1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are you trying these rice di…

"Are you trying these rice dishes?"

Translation:¿Usted prueba estos platos de arroz?

June 20, 2018

97 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertTorb3

I need help with "prueba" and "pruebe"... When do you use each of them?


Melankie

When you are speaking informally (to a friend or family member you know well) the imperative (command) conjugation is the SAME as the present tense EXCEPT YOU MUST DROP THE "S". For example PROBAR conjugated in present tense is pruebas so you would use PRUEBA

When you are speaking formally (to someone older than you or someone you don't know well) the imperative (command) conjugation for the "el/ella/usted" is to remove the present stem -a in the case of TRABAJAR or -e in the case of ABRIR and add the OPPOSITE. So it's trabaje instead of trabaja. And abra instead of abre.


Tarynjoel

Im never going to remember that


usrNameAlredyTkn

while the example question was enclosed in ?s how is that an imperative?


Felicity359602

Right, this is actually not an imperative/command sentence. Prueba, besides being the informal command form, is also the formal 2nd person (usted) conjugation for probar, which is how it's used here.


oddible

This is a trick question - they inserted this into an imperative lesson where you would use "pruebe" for Usted (formal imperative), however this sentence is NOT imperative. Imperative would be: Try these rice dishes (sir). (edited to fix infinitive to imperative).


ScottPerle

How do I know that I should have used "Usted prueba" instead of "Tu pruebas"? The question doesn't seem to denote one person or many (or formal)


Felicity359602

The form should also be fine; maybe you had some other typo? Otherwise you could report it.


ScottPerle

Thanks Felicity. That's what I thought! You're right, I may have had a different typo


maria993312

I was counted wrong for same thing!


EdB526579

Just not getting it, "pruebe" vs "prueba". No. Discernable. Pattern. Seems totally arbitrary. Are there rules? What are they?


Go4it2015

"Prueba" and "pruebas" are part of the verb "probar" which means to try/taste. The verb is conjugated like this in the present tense: (yo) pruebo, (tú) pruebas, (él, ella, Ud.) prueba, (nosotros) probamos, (vosotros) probáis, (ellos, ellas, Uds.) prueban

It is "prueba", not "pruebe" because the infinitive probar ends in .....ar


Missylane421

Go4it2015 Oops! A good and very clear explanation... But, I downvoted it by mistake and it won't allow me to reverse it. So sorry:(


Missylane421

I couldn't upvote it, so I turned it back to zero votes.


Go4it2015

No problem! Thanks!


Kelly110588

I think they are having problems with the swapping of a and e when giving a command.


LonzCat

Duo is not having problems. This sentence is not a command.


Lobo272905

I still don't understand when to use "estos" as opposed to "estes".


PauloChen2

What we're dealing with in this sentence is the demonstrative adjective "este" / "esta" / "estos" / "estas", meaning "this" / "these".

"este plato" -- "this dish" (masculine singular)

"estos platos" -- "these dishes" (masculine plural)

"esta casa" -- "this house" (feminine singular)

"estas casas" -- "these houses" (feminine plural)

Note that the plural of "este" is "estos". It's irregular.

A complete list of demonstrative adjectives can be found at https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-adjectives-3079092

So far as I know, *"estes" does not exist in Spanish. FWIW, "estés" does exist, but it's the second person singular present subjunctive of the verb "estar".


mariner888

In the case of este and esto I usually go with what sounds better and it usually works.


LonzCat

"Este" is masculine --- este carro. "Esto" is used when the gender is unknown --- Qué es esto? (What is this) What "sounds better" is irrelevant.


GGnZYm

Usted prueba estos platos de arroz. That is the correct option. Prueba, not preube. I made the mistake the first time too.


Mike5coat

"Trying" shows up as "tratando" and it's not even an option in the multiple choice selections...


atomic_brunette

Yes, I used "tratando" and was marked incorrect.


Danielconcasco

That's because it's the wrong verb. Tratar (de) means to try/attempt and is followed by a verb. Probar means to try/sample.


atomic_brunette

Okay, I understand now. Thank you! :)


NeoMoonGoddess

@Mike5coat: I saw those incorrect options in the drop-down list also. I knew they were wrong. Please report it.


LonzCat

The dropdowns are computer generated based on individual words in the sentence, not the sentence as a whole. Though they were often more helpful in earlier simpler lessons, they can't necessarily be relied on as "hints". Judging from the number of complaints appearing in these discussions, I think it's fair to assume that Duo is well aware of this issue.


Per65611

My Spanish is a bit rusty, but shouldn't "trying" be "está(is) probando"?


EchoZulu70

"pruebas estos platos de arroz" is fine now with DL


NeelaLahir

This is very confusing


Zee694785

why 'pruebes estos platos de arroz?' is wrong? Why does DL assume we have to speak formally when addressing 'you'?


Danielconcasco

Pruebas, not pruebes


MaynardHogg

REJECTED 2019/11/03: ¿Pruebas estos platos de arroz?


Mira654220

Why Pruebas estos platos de arroz was marked as wrong?


Felicity359602

Weird, it looks perfectly fine (and has been accepted in the past)! I hope you reported it, or you could report it if it happens again.


AlanGlynn1

I have trouble knowing if usted comes before or after the verb. Is there a rule?


Prog_Drummer

How do you know when you need to use 'de' to describe something?


Felicity359602

If you're describing something with an adjective, you don't need it. E.g. "The red house" is "La casa roja", no de required, because "red"/"roja" is an adjective. If you're describing it with another noun though, that's when you need the de in Spanish (although in English you can just put the two nouns together without needing anything in between). So in this example, "rice dishes" is "platos de arroz" because "rice"/"arroz" is a noun.


Prog_Drummer

Great explanation, thanks Felicity.

Now I just need to remember it!


Chris813123

Could you use tratar in this context? Estás tratando estos platos de arroz was marked wrong


Danielconcasco

No, see my post above.


Mara186484

Why is "pruebe estos platos arroz Not accepted". I looked up the translation somewhere else and "prueba" means proof! I am not following.


MiriamPier9

I thought with usted you had to swap the final vowel with its opposite, so probar = prueba with tú but = pruebe with usted..?


LonzCat

This is a question, not an imperative.


PatrickVoi7

What's with duolingo treating present simple and present continuous as the same thing? It twists my brain every time.


LonzCat

The simple present, tú pruebas in this case, can be translated as "you try," "you are trying," or "you do try."

The present continuous, tú estás probando, is used only for actions that are taking place at this very moment. Other posters suggest that this tense is used mainly for emphasis. The simple present usually suffices.


TropicDude

I wrote Estás probiendo estos platos de arroz? and it was marked wrong, but when I checked it on a translator site, it came up correctly. Does anyone know why it might be marked wrong?


LonzCat

I believe it's probando.


Mary477569

Why do you have to use the formal? What's wrong with pruebas?


Danielconcasco

It doesn't have to be formal. They accept tú, usted, vos, ustedes, and vosotros.


JBwOrD1

How do i know if this is a FORMAL or INFORMAL question DL?!?!?!


Felicity359602

You cannot tell from just the English here if "you" is formal or informal, or singular or plural, so answers using , usted, or ustedes forms will all be accepted as possible translations (assuming you conjugate things properly and don't have any other mistakes).

If you do ever find that Duo is missing a translation in a situation like this, you can report it. But check your answer very carefully first since usually Duo is pretty good about accepting all the possible answers, and you'll often find the real issue was a sneaky typo or something.


LonzCat

Danielconcasco says all three versions of "you" are accepted. (And he knows stuff.)


EdwardoBea

Are rice dishes the same as dishes of rice? Platos de arroz sounds like dishes of rice which is not the same as rice dishes


Gemcorma

No indication of whether to use "tu" or "usted".


LonzCat

Generally, when the sentence shows "no indication," all forms of you are accepted. Previous comments in this form point out that all forms are indeed accepted in this exercise,


DoDad9631

How are suppose to know that its formal


AndyUchman

Why not probando because the verb to try is in the ing form?


LonzCat

The Spanish continuous present is used only when the action is taking place right now. In this sentence "estas probando" probably could be used, but it's simpler to use the simple present --- which can be translated as try or "trying.*


Felicity359602

From just the English, "Are you trying these rice dishes?", without any other context, you could choose to translate it as any of , usted, ustedes, vosotr@s, or vos. Duo had to pick one as their default and they chose usted (signifying that they are talking to one person in a formal way). But they should accept any form, and usually do.
(Note: if you have an error when using any other form of "you" they may just show you their default usted version as a correction, but this doesn't mean that usted is the only version they accept.)


AnonymousA53643

how do i know this formal??


LonzCat

PS: Sometimes you can save time by checking through previous comments before even entering your question. Felicity's answer is excellent. However, Danielconcasco answered this several months ago.


Felicity359602

You don't know. Quoting my earlier answer to DerekWestwood:

From just the English, "Are you trying these rice dishes?", without any other context, you could choose to translate it as any of , usted, ustedes, vosotr@s, or vos. Duo had to pick one as their default and they chose usted (signifying that they are talking to one person in a formal way). But they should accept any form, and usually do.
(Note: if you have an error when using any other form of "you" they may just show you their default usted version as a correction, but this doesn't mean that usted is the only version they accept.)


liz10090

Why cant you say tú pruebes ?


Felicity359602

It should be pruebas, not pruebes (probar is an -ar verb).
Pruebes probably isn't counted as a typo because it's also a real conjugation; it's the "subjunctive mood", "used to express desires, doubts, the unknown, the abstract, and emotions" (https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-subjunctive). That's not the kind of conjugation we want for this sentence.


Simpers

I used the "tú" form: "Pruebas estos platos de arroz" and my answer was rejected but there was no indicator for usted


Felicity359602

Weird, I have a browser extension installed that lets me see the alternate answers and I can see "¿pruebas estos [platillos / platos] de arroz?" in the list of answers, so it shouldn't have rejected it. If that isn't a copy-paste maybe you had a typo in your submission that you didn't repeat in your comment, or else you just ran into a random Duo glitch. Either way you do have a good translation! So you can report it or even report a bug if it happens again and you can get a screenshot to send them.


mitch573966

I wrote tu pruebas. Y is this wrong


Felicity359602

It shouldn't be wrong. I have a browser extension installed that lets me see the alternate answers, so I can see that "¿pruebas estos [platillos / platos] de arroz?" and "¿Tú pruebas estos [platillos / platos] de arroz?" are in the list of accepted answers. So it may have been rejected because of an error somewhere else in your sentence, or else you just ran into a random Duo glitch. It's always helpful to include your full answer (preferably copy-paste) instead of just a snippet, so we can help double check the whole thing.


Peter941681

How do i know its informal. Tu pruebes should work too


Danielconcasco

This has been explained above. Pruebas, not pruebes.


Jacqueline411808

How was I supposed to know that I should use usted instead of tú?


LonzCat

This has been addressed many times in this forum. Please read through already-existing comments before posting your own.


alison.h.r

Why couldn't I say tu pruebes?


Felicity359602

It should be pruebas, not pruebes. Probar is an -ar verb.


Jacob229734

Why wasn't "pruebes estos platos de arroz" not accepted. How do i know when usted is used


LonzCat

The error was in your spelling of preubas --- just as Felicity said in her answer to alison. You can often get the answer to your question by reading through the previous comments.

If the speaker addresses someone by first name, you should use verb forms. If the person is addressed by a title (Mr/s., Dr., etc) use usted forms. Ustedes is used if "you all" or something similar is used. In a sentence like this one, where no hints are included, you can use any of the three forms that make sense.


esti_shekhtman

Why can't I say "Pruebes estos platos de arroz"?


Danielconcasco

This has already been answered. Please look at the post above yours.


drkjohnson13

¿Estás probando estos arroces


LonzCat

"Arroces" is plural for "rice," but does it also translate as "rice dishes"?


JoelAmos2

Why is, "Tú pruebes estos platos de arroz?" Not accepted as a correct translation?


Danielconcasco

Tú pruebas...

I'm guessing it got you for the "e". Otherwise, that's perfectly correct.


DrHarvs

ah that´s likely why I also go it wrong (probar ... pruebas, not pruebes)


Mira654220

I wrote pruebas ... and marked me wrong.


Hippoposthumous

Pruebes is the subjunctive mood (not really discussed yet) for this verb. If you were asking "might you try this dish?" or "have you thought about trying this dish" you might use the subjunctive mood.


Ian712157

It is not clear that this should be imperative


Danielconcasco

It's not an imperative. That's clear by the fact that it's a question.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.