"They study the first unit."

Translation:Sie lernen die erste Lektion.

8 months ago

2 Comments


DeborahJanik

Why not studieren?

8 months ago

Max.Em

It depends a bit on the notion. Studieren is used for university studies and for carefully reading [e.g. the news] or looking at/examining objects. It's not a very clear case here to exclude studieren, but I would definitely prefer lernen in the context of unit [of a textbook = Lektion]. For another kind of unit it could be studieren as well. If you can say "The generals are studying the first unit of the coorps passing by at the parade", you can do the same in German with studieren... A less likely notion, but not impossible...

8 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.