"El restaurante mexicano está muy cerca."

Translation:The Mexican restaurant is very close.

7 months ago

23 Comments


AbuelaRandall

Hmmm, I wrote "is nearby." I know close is the word I'm supposed to use, but nearby seemed a more natural way to say it. Is that not acceptable?

7 months ago

SandraLill3

Nearby should be accepted. It was acceptable in a previous sentence.

5 months ago

Doug421670

i agree

1 month ago

Belinda347865

I also wrote nearby. We would never say very close.

7 months ago

Eloise23

June 28, 2018 - I used close by. I think nearby is even better. In my opinion, very close is a poor third choice. Keep reporting these!

7 months ago

Jennifer1848

August 6, 2018, I used nearby and it was marked wrong. I reported it should be accepted.

6 months ago

Nick_Pr

Today is August 7th and it says that you left this comment one day ago...

6 months ago

John993717

Nearby is also correct

5 months ago

SandraLill3

Nearby should be acceptable. It was accepted in a previous sentence. (Mi carro está cerca).

5 months ago

Rem2GO

nearby!

2 months ago

Kevin383078

It accepted "very near" but that is not something a native English speaker would say. The report button had no option for that.

6 months ago

H.S.StanVi

Very near was not accepted and, contrary to Kevin's comment would be frequently used by a native English speaker. It should be acceptable here.

6 months ago

kitbasom

I also said nearby. As a native English speaker, I'd say that seems the most natural of all the possibilities.

6 months ago

mikeylee48

"very near" accepted 8/8/18. Very near is used frequently here in Ohio

6 months ago

Maressi_Kit

I'm not native English speaker but "very close ' sounds unnatural to me. Can anybody explain what do English speakers use instead of that?

5 months ago

AbuelaRandall

I can only answer for English speakers in US. We would say "nearby" or "near here."

5 months ago

Doug421670

nearby

1 month ago

OliviaAlbe8

We use nearby instead

1 month ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

When it's used for distance, there's usually an implication that it's quick or easy to get to for some purpose. Like "We don't have much time, so we should eat at the Mexican restaurant, because the Mexican restaurant is very close." Or "The fish dishes at the Mexican restaurant are very good, because the fish pier is very close."

2 months ago

OliviaAlbe8

I also used nearby, and I think that close doesn't really sound right

1 month ago

czeis

If "the train station" is "la estacion de tren", why isn't this "el restaurante de mexicano"?

2 months ago

Eloise23

I suspect that it's the station for trains. Trains is a noun, and maybe Spanish isn't happy with using nouns directly as adjectives like English does. Mexicano is already an adjective, so doesn't need any help. Notice that you also have to use de with descriptions like ensalada de tomate, but not ensalada verde.

2 months ago

czeis

That must be it. Thanks!

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.