1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El restaurante mexicano está…

"El restaurante mexicano está muy cerca."

Translation:The Mexican restaurant is very close.

June 20, 2018

40 Comments


AbuelaRandall

Hmmm, I wrote "is nearby." I know close is the word I'm supposed to use, but nearby seemed a more natural way to say it. Is that not acceptable?


ringobingostarr

Personally, I think nearby would work if the sentence didn't have the word "muy" in it. "Very close" sounds better than "very nearby".


nirmalqmar

Yes i too initially thought of using "nearby" but the word "very" made me use "close"


Parvizkord1

It seems to be correct.


SandraLill3

Nearby should be accepted. It was acceptable in a previous sentence.


Pete30900

Very nearby doesn't work for me. Did the prior sentence include the word "muy"?


Eloise23

June 28, 2018 - I used close by. I think nearby is even better. In my opinion, very close is a poor third choice. Keep reporting these!


czeis

If "the train station" is "la estacion de tren", why isn't this "el restaurante de mexicano"?


Eloise23

I suspect that it's the station for trains. Trains is a noun, and maybe Spanish isn't happy with using nouns directly as adjectives like English does. Mexicano is already an adjective, so doesn't need any help. Notice that you also have to use de with descriptions like ensalada de tomate, but not ensalada verde.


czeis

That must be it. Thanks!


tamaldutta1957

Why it is esta instead of es? The locations of the restaurant and the station are permanent.


Michael307373

The 'temporary/permanent' thing is not a very good metric and this is exactly the reason why. We are talking location here. Please reference the following... take special note of the Mantra.

Mantra: For how you feel and where you are always use the verb Estar

Estar is used to indicate transitory states and locations. If that general rule doesn’t suffice, there are two acronyms that you can think of, PLACE and LoCo. PLACE stands for Position, Location, Action, Condition, and Emotion. LoCo stands for Locations and Conditions.

Ser is used to talk about intrinsic or lasting attributes. If this general rule is too vague for you, think of the acronym DOCTOR, which stands for Descriptions, Occupations, Characteristics, Time, Origin, and Relationships.


T.Carter1

"quite near" and "very close" are synonyms...


Andreaja69

No, 'Quite' and 'very' aren't synonyms, and the word used is 'muy', which is 'very'.


Kevin383078

It accepted "very near" but that is not something a native English speaker would say. The report button had no option for that.


Stan1928

Very near was not accepted and, contrary to Kevin's comment would be frequently used by a native English speaker. It should be acceptable here.


mikeylee48

"very near" accepted 8/8/18. Very near is used frequently here in Ohio


ScottM145869

I always thought it was supposed to be "El restaurante de Mexico" and that you needed the "de". I guess that's not true. You don't need it?


Maressi_Kit

I'm not native English speaker but "very close ' sounds unnatural to me. Can anybody explain what do English speakers use instead of that?


Estevan447850

I'm an American from the south. We say very close in situations like this. When we use very near, we usually are stressing how close something is.


PatriciaJH

When it's used for distance, there's usually an implication that it's quick or easy to get to for some purpose. Like "We don't have much time, so we should eat at the Mexican restaurant, because the Mexican restaurant is very close." Or "The fish dishes at the Mexican restaurant are very good, because the fish pier is very close."


CubanKnifeParty

I said "The mexican restaurant is very close" and it didn't accept it.


Sonido48v

There's a space in the audio editing with "restaurante" which makes it sound like "restauran...de mexicano."


Paul770784

i put very near and it marked me incorrect


Andreaja69

'Cerca' = nearby; 'muy cerca' = very close/very near.


jgjqQT

I also put near and was marked as wrong. It seemed better than close. Taking quite a while to sort out, as this discussion is 2 years old.


JackRL208

I was in the middle of speaking and then it just cuts me off, that isn't fair


jgjqQT

If not quick enough or you pause, yes it does cut off. Found it best to practice a few times before answering.


elena21391

I English no one talk like that .its not far


teesyavas

can someone tell me when we put acccents on esta and when we dont ?


Jennifer1848

The accent on esta' when you need "is" for a temporary situation and esta is for "this."


teesyavas

oh okay thanks !


Sarah.kim.sk0502

why don't they use cerco, instead of cerca, referring to 'el restaurante'.


teesyavas

we dont use the word cerco. the word cerca does not have any gender. its just a word. like in english as well.


pattyws

I wrote really closed, should have been excepted


whyisthissohard

"Closed" means not open, "close" means near, they are not interchangeable.


gofunk

Would cerco also work or is it not matter or masculine vs feminine


Amanda156648

Nearby and close have the same significance.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.