Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El restaurante mexicano está muy cerca."

Translation:The Mexican restaurant is very close.

3 months ago

14 Comments


AnnRandall1

Hmmm, I wrote "is nearby." I know close is the word I'm supposed to use, but nearby seemed a more natural way to say it. Is that not acceptable?

3 months ago

SandraLill3

Nearby should be accepted. It was acceptable in a previous sentence.

3 weeks ago

Belinda347865

I also wrote nearby. We would never say very close.

3 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

June 28, 2018 - I used close by. I think nearby is even better. In my opinion, very close is a poor third choice. Keep reporting these!

2 months ago

Kevin383078

It accepted "very near" but that is not something a native English speaker would say. The report button had no option for that.

2 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Very near was not accepted and, contrary to Kevin's comment would be frequently used by a native English speaker. It should be acceptable here.

1 month ago

kitbasom

I also said nearby. As a native English speaker, I'd say that seems the most natural of all the possibilities.

1 month ago

mikeylee48

"very near" accepted 8/8/18. Very near is used frequently here in Ohio

1 month ago

Jennifer1848

August 6, 2018, I used nearby and it was marked wrong. I reported it should be accepted.

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Today is August 7th and it says that you left this comment one day ago...

1 month ago

John993717

Nearby is also correct

1 month ago

Maressi_Kit

I'm not native English speaker but "very close ' sounds unnatural to me. Can anybody explain what do English speakers use instead of that?

1 month ago

AnnRandall1

I can only answer for English speakers in US. We would say "nearby" or "near here."

1 month ago

SandraLill3

Nearby should be acceptable. It was accepted in a previous sentence. (Mi carro está cerca).

3 weeks ago