"She begs on her knees."

Translation:Ela pede de joelhos.

June 20, 2018

9 Comments


abelheiro

So peder can mean to order, to ask or even to beg?

June 20, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, but you can also use "implorar" for "to beg" since it is more emphatic.

June 20, 2018

Danmoller

Here it's "beg" because she's on her knees.

June 20, 2018

JohnGrunewald

it pleases me to see that you and Paulenrique are still at it. Thank you for endless amounts of help over the years. I take it that the expression 'de' joelhos' replaces 'on his' and would that be the same for 'on his back' or 'on his butt'?

July 19, 2018

Deivisony

Wait a minute what you beg on your back or butt... Nevermind

August 10, 2018

ThalesGrifoni

"On her knees" could be also translated as "ajoelhada", but it's marked as incorrect for me

January 23, 2019

mechanicalbird

Should "dos joelhos" be accepted?

February 28, 2019

pergj

Why "de" and not "dos" joelhos? I am confused about this. "Dos/das" depends on the gender, but when do we use "de"?

September 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.