"Bereme si její bratry."

Translation:We are marrying her brothers.

June 20, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Renardo_11

This seems a pretty complex lesson. So is “bereme si” = “we are marrying other people”, and “bereme se” = “we are marrying each other” = “we are getting married?”

I wonder if I will ever get to apply that knowledge in practice…


SpeculoosKoek

This link might help you. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24689285

For 'brát si' you require an object basically and for 'brát se' you are talking about the act of marriage itself (but you can still specify with whom using the instrumental case).

This dictionary is also useful.

https://www.nechybujte.cz/slovnik-soucasne-cestiny/br%C3%A1t?


BoneheadBass

Thanks for the pointer to this dictionary. I'm always happy to have another resource!


Geglashh

Uhh... So, just to clarify: Is "bratry" here in the plural accusative or plural instrumental case? I've encountered this exercise in "Family" lesson (which is supposed to introduce me to the genitive case).


BoneheadBass

It is accusative plural.


Geglashh

Thanks a lot for the clarification!


BoneheadBass

Looks like you're doing pretty well with this!


Renardo_11

Thanks, but I have been trying to learn Czech for 25 years now, with different courses, and I had never come across this before… but that's a different story. I take it that my conclusion was right, and that “bereme si” can also be used more generally, similar to “dáme si (kávu, čaj).”


BoneheadBass

I don't know how authoritative/accurate/useful it is, but you might have a look at this site for examples of other ways "brát si" is being used out there:

https://glosbe.com/cs/en/br%C3%A1t%20si


cargil74

I don't even understand the meaning in English of people marrying her brothers!


AgnusOinas

Let's say Žofie has two brothers: Jan and Michal.

Now two girls, Marie and Lucie, are getting married to Jan and Michal.

These two girls can say: "We are marrying her (Žofie's) brothers."


WolframFen

Why not "We marry her brothers?" It's not accepted.


BoneheadBass

The use of the simple present here makes the thought sound incomplete. "We marry her brothers... every week." "We marry her brothers... when the sun shines." "We marry her brothers... when we can't play football." Those sentences don't make sense, since "marrying her brothers" is not (usually) a recurring action. On its own, "We marry her brothers" sounds unnatural.


Richard209991

Yes, this is complex to say the least. For me the main reason is because I need to see examples for each situation side by side (singular feminine/plural feminine/singular masculine/plural masculine etc) so that there is a complete overview. As an American having taught German for 32 years and counting, that format seems to be the best basis to help students wrap their heads around grammar concepts. With these lessons, sentences are randomly pulled out of the bag from the start and you have to "muddle through it". It feels like throwing darts at a target in a dark room.


AgnusOinas

Do you read all the available Tips and Notes? They do contain overviews, tables, forms side by side.


Samantha104746

The audio at slow pace sounds like "jejich" instead of "jeji". Does anybody else notice that?


Galahadique

I hear clear Jeji


Janmunroe

So unlike "Vazit si", "Brat si" does NOT take the genitive. Sorry, no Czech keyboard.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.