1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Bereme si její bratry."

"Bereme si její bratry."

Translation:We are marrying her brothers.

June 20, 2018

14 Comments


Renardo_11

This seems a pretty complex lesson. So is “bereme si” = “we are marrying other people”, and “bereme se” = “we are marrying each other” = “we are getting married?”

I wonder if I will ever get to apply that knowledge in practice…


DaanBanaan18

This link might help you. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24689285

For 'brát si' you require an object basically and for 'brát se' you are talking about the act of marriage itself (but you can still specify with whom using the instrumental case).

This dictionary is also useful.

https://www.nechybujte.cz/slovnik-soucasne-cestiny/br%C3%A1t?


BoneheadBass

Thanks for the pointer to this dictionary. I'm always happy to have another resource!


Geglashh

Uhh... So, just to clarify: Is "bratry" here in the plural accusative or plural instrumental case? I've encountered this exercise in "Family" lesson (which is supposed to introduce me to the genitive case).


BoneheadBass

It is accusative plural.


Geglashh

Thanks a lot for the clarification!


BoneheadBass

Looks like you're doing pretty well with this!


Renardo_11

Thanks, but I have been trying to learn Czech for 25 years now, with different courses, and I had never come across this before… but that's a different story. I take it that my conclusion was right, and that “bereme si” can also be used more generally, similar to “dáme si (kávu, čaj).”


BoneheadBass

I don't know how authoritative/accurate/useful it is, but you might have a look at this site for examples of other ways "brát si" is being used out there:

https://glosbe.com/cs/en/br%C3%A1t%20si


WolframFen

Why not "We marry her brothers?" It's not accepted.


BoneheadBass

The use of the simple present here makes the thought sound incomplete. "We marry her brothers... every week." "We marry her brothers... when the sun shines." "We marry her brothers... when we can't play football." Those sentences don't make sense, since "marrying her brothers" is not (usually) a recurring action. On its own, "We marry her brothers" sounds unnatural.


Samantha104746

The audio at slow pace sounds like "jejich" instead of "jeji". Does anybody else notice that?


Galahad00

I hear clear Jeji


Janmunroe

So unlike "Vazit si", "Brat si" does NOT take the genitive. Sorry, no Czech keyboard.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.