1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No me gusta jugar al béisbol…

"No me gusta jugar al béisbol."

Translation:I don't like playing baseball.

June 20, 2018

33 Comments


Jane254678

Why does it say "al" ?


Majklo_Blic

This is actually a two-parter.

1) The expression 'jugar a' means to play at a sport.

2) When you use this expression, you also have to put an 'el' or 'la' in front of the sport. And whenever you have ['a' + 'el'], they almost always combine to form 'al' instead.

So in effect, the difference between "No me gusta jugar béisbol" and "No me gusta jugar al béisbol" is a slight emphasis with the latter: "I don't like to play baseball" versus "I don't like to play at baseball."

(Translated literally, "I don't like to play to the baseball." Which is an example of why word-for-word translations aren't always a good idea).


widyasst

In that way, is that depends to the speaker whether they want to use "Al" or not? And does it apply to the other context also?


TheHandShand

Some verbs in spanish require 'a' to follow the infinitive. If focus to much on literal translation to english, then it may be confusing. Instead think of it as just a part of the verb to play. "Jugar a..."


doublelingot

like French: jouer à

I like to play tennis = j'aime jouer au tennis = me gusta jugar al tenis


3eroTolerance

Umm, this translate confuse me, maybe I don't like to play baseball instead of I don't like playing baseball?


AmineHadji1

Both should be correct


Ros256095

This is correct. BOTH should be correct


Ricardo867114

I agree but was marked wrong for "to play"


AniSmiler

I was also marked wrong for "to play"


MarioRaymo3

this is ridiculous " I do not like playing baseball" and "I do not like to play baseball" are the same


Isabel303668

Why is a connected to el?


Majklo_Blic

Spanish has two required contractions: al ['a' + 'el'] and del ['de' + 'el'].

This helps to distinguish between ['a' + 'el'] and a él, and ['de' + 'el'] and de él.

The only time you don't contract, is if the 'El' is part of a name:

  • ¿Conoces a El Zorro?

  • Soy de El Salvador.


Ali84561

"I do not like to play baseball " is accurate. And I believe that like to play is more appropriate in this sentence than like playing.


Maria415107

If playing = jugar to play = ?


Isabel303668

the same jugar-to play or playing


MrAndyTheHandy

I'm confused by why I need 'A' on a different question but not this one. When I answer the other it requires you to write, "A mí no gusta jugar al béisbol." However, this one doesn't? Are both correct then? Before anyone says it, I understand the whole adding 'A' for personalisation.


Zari801

Why is it no me gusta and not yo no gusta...?


MiHacienda

At this point, I will never understand when to use "me" versus "yo". Keep on trekking until I find a better understanding somewhere.


accessive

MiHacienda - Some action words &/or phrases require ME, TE or SE to express the action. Also LO is used for some.

ME = I (do it) TE = You (do it) SE = He/She/They (do it) "SE" is used for many things in Spanish.

LO = It (does it) - although this one is used a bit different.

Here is a good link to help explain the details. :)

https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/242858/lo-te-me-se


fahia5

I think you are right


Mr.Dustin

"No me gusta jugar béisbol." should also be accepted, because that is primarily a Castellano feature.


AnushkaGad2

Shouldn't jugar mean 'to play'?


Shelly751059

There is swimming and to swim. Isnt nadar mead to swim?


Cam780278

"I dont like to play baseball" was incorrect?


Kristin983271

I typed the sentence from Duolingo into a translator and the translator didnt use "al."


AmineHadji1

What kind of translator was it?


bakedproduce

Baseball is fun to play though!


Glenda.K

How could you say ....i do not like playing beisbol is wrong?it is correct. ( do not & don't, means the same thing.)


Ruth532376

I said.. I do not like and I'm wrong.. I don't like..


Helga455989

Not the same playing soccer... i put ... te gusta jugar de futbol... and it was wrong!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.