Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is a revolution?"

Translation:Qu'est-ce qu'une révolution ?

4 years ago

10 Comments


vic3685
vic3685

Why is this structure ok? I used "Qu'est-ce que c'est une révolution?", which I understand is repetitive, but the other one also looks weird to me. Could someone explain the grammar behind it?

4 years ago

lamaline

I'd argue that you're pretty likely to hear a French speaker word this "c'est quoi une révolution?" I know it's pretty informal, but "c'est quoi" is a really common way to start questions like this.

4 years ago

pete3466
pete3466

I tried this, but it is marked wrong

1 year ago

ArunK6

Why is 'Quelle est une revolution' marked wrong?

3 years ago

Glat64

I've asked this before, and the answer's certainly not easy according to the links given for explanations. Can anyone give a simple answer to this... if one does exist ?

3 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

I know your question is from a looong time ago, but in case you are still waiting for an answer: There are two interrogative pronouns (i.e. "question words") in French"- "que/quoi" and "quel(le)(s)" that are both translated as "what" in English, and they are not interchangeable. "Que/quoi" is used when one is asking "what" the meaning of something is (i.e. its definition). "Quel(le)(s)" is used when one is simply asking "what" something is that out of a restricted set of possibilities (similar to "which" in English, but not always used the same way). That sounds a bit abstract, so here's an example: -"Quel est ton numéro de téléphone?"= "What is your phone number?" (the question is asking what the series of numbers is- you would answer by saying "370-401-9835" for example). In contrast, "Qu'est-ce que/c'est quoi ton numéro de téléphone?"= "What is your phone number?" (the question is literal- it is asking for the meaning of "your telephone number"- you would answer by saying "it is the series of digits that one dials to call me"). Make sense? J'espère vous avoir aidé(e).

2 years ago

jdgamble555
jdgamble555Plus

The simple answer is that it should work here!

3 years ago

fifty-nine

I thought the same as vic - I don't understand what's wrong with "qu'est-ce que c'est" followed by the subject. I live in France and you hear this all the time.

3 years ago

wvtassel

same here. i lived in France for 4 years, and i heard the same. yet duo marks it wrong.

1 year ago

Anerdgl1

should be not considered wrong the phrase... C est quoi une revolution

1 year ago