1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Usiku wa nyota"

"Usiku wa nyota"

Translation:A starry night

June 20, 2018

9 Comments


piguy3

Does this mean "a starry night"?


MugodaSimo

Why can't I say "Usiku ya nyota" ?


ElMeuNom

Usiku is a U/N noun, so it uses "wa" in the singular.


David361680

Nighy stars makes more sense than night of stars


Joanne394981

Why isn't "a night with stars" accepted?


NotaFakena1

Because wa means of, not with. Duolingo wants you to be specific


piguy3

Actually, I bet they’d accept Joanne’s suggestion (if it hasn’t been already). The word-for-word translation isn't a general-use structure in English


Martin633120

I also think that "a night with stars" will be acceptable by and by. It's a more natural way to translate "usiku wa nyota" than "a night of stars". I wrote "a starry night" which DL accepted. In order of preference governed by the most natural way of expressing the meaning in English, in my opinion, "starry night" comes first, "night with stars" comes second and "night of stars" comes third.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.