"I have to learn more Spanish!"

Translation:¡Tengo que aprender más español!

3 months ago

5 Comments


Barry91961

Why "que"? I thought aprender was sufficient. With que you are saying "I have to to learn" no?

3 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

The expression of obligation in Spanish is tener que + Infinitivo. For instance "Tengo que trabajar" = "I have to work", "Tienes que comer menos" = "You have to eat less" or "No tiene que hablar tanto" = "He/She doesn't have to speak that much"

3 months ago

DonnaWells5

again, the word debo is used instead of tengo

1 month ago

DuvieCantu1

I typed in "Yo tengo aprender Espanol mas." Duo said i used the wrong word and said, " Yo debo aprender mas Espanol" to be correct. Come here to Discussions and see a different correct answer.

1 day ago

Mair667616

I'm still confused as to when 'que' follows a verb and before an infinitive.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.