"I have to learn more Spanish!"

Translation:¡Tengo que aprender más español!

June 20, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Barry91961

Why "que"? I thought aprender was sufficient. With que you are saying "I have to to learn" no?


AmineHadji1

The expression of obligation in Spanish is tener que + Infinitivo. For instance "Tengo que trabajar" = "I have to work", "Tienes que comer menos" = "You have to eat less" or "No tiene que hablar tanto" = "He/She doesn't have to speak that much"


dear_someone

Very good question. 'Aprender' (to learn) was sufficient earlier in the course. I have no idea what has changed, to now require 'que'


MairCymraes

I'm still confused as to when 'que' follows a verb and before an infinitive.


Scary__Mary

See the tips (light bulb icon) for this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Routines/tips

If you can't access, it says:

"¡Tengo que estudiar! To say that you have to do something in Spanish, use tener + que.

¿Cuándo tienes que ir a la oficina? When do you have to go to the office?

Ana tiene que caminar a la escuela. Ana has to walk to school."


YnaMayora

why is "Yo tengo que aprender más español! wrong?


kokimo57

Can I say "aprender espanol mas"?


XiEWwXyc

thank you Aminehadji1 for that simple and easy way to remember when to use que with verb have.


DeanOldfie1

Yo tengo aprender mas español IS correct. Period.


msroxyroxx

Why is, "yo tienes que aprender mas espanol", incorrect?


Kobra_06

Because yo means I and tienes is for you, so the correct version is" yo tengo que aprender más español"


Madmab21

Is this your way of telling me to do better Duo?hmm


TeresaSmit280747

Sometimes i see word's reversed, it used to be frustrating, now, its entreating ME, to differently. Muy bueno!


andy483901

Phew,, you just can't get that one wrong!


Rosie213762

I am still confused as previously when saying ,i have to sleep more, using que was wrong but when saying ,I have to learn more, it is correct please try and explain again, thanks


Kavya.31

What's wrong with putting "yo" at the beginning?


Irena275767

I put estudiar instead of aprender, why is it wrong?


Scary__Mary

Because to study and to learn are not synonymous, they have different meanings.


Ann995934

My answer SHould halve been accepted


SuesNoble

Why is it Tengo and not Yo Tengo?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.