Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The waiter speaks Portuguese."

Translation:El camarero habla portugués.

3 months ago

29 Comments


PXrJsyvgjanek

La camarera habla portugués - should be accepted.

3 months ago

Darren251522

That would only be if it was the waitress instead of waiter.

3 months ago

GraceandRu1

Actually, waiter is regarded as a gender-neutral term, because we use it when we aren't sure whether we're being served by a man or a woman (and there are obvious situations where this happens).

2 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

So waitress is a gender-neutral term, too, i suppose.

2 months ago

Jake64000

No it's not. No one thinks that. What are you trying to achieve here?

2 months ago

GraceandRu1

PX, 'waiter' can be gender-neutral because in English (and Spanish under certain circumstances), the masculine form of a noun/ pronoun does double-duty, representing not only males, but also females, when the person's gender is unknown. You should know this already.

None of that has anything to do with restricting the vocabulary of English or Spanish, and that would be obvious to anyone who wasn't trolling.

2 months ago

GraceandRu1

Yes, it does have to do with trolling. If you read what I said closely, you'll notice that I said that camarero is gender-neutral in Spanish under specific circumstances. Your observation that it is the Spanish which matters says absolutely nothing against my last post.

2 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

How can waiter be a gender-neutral term then? Well, that isn't so important. What's achievable here is quite simple: The expansion of a language according to the needs of the people who speak it. Obviously that isn't a gender relevant thing, it's relevancy based on current needs of expression. Makes no sense to restrict a language, it's vocabulary, to the level of one small fraction of speakers, when both English and Spanish belong to the most wide spread languages on this planet.

2 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

We are translating from English to Spanish. In Spanish it matters, if you say camarera or camarero. That is as easy as it can get. Obviously that has nothing to do with trolling.

2 months ago

Jake64000

It's acceptable in English to call a female waiter a waiter.

2 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Sounds absurd to speak for women like that. I'd ask first. Additionally it is an achievement of language to be able to visualize differences wherever possible.

2 months ago

Jake64000

I'm not speaking for anyone. This is not a discussion of how things should be, just of how they are. 'Waiter' can refer to a waiter of any gender and the app should reflect that.

It's worth having different words for important or relevant differences but there's no more point having a special word for a female waiter as there is for a tall waiter (waitall?) or a shy waiter (washyter?) or a black waiter (blaiter?). 'Waitress' is not an achievement, it's superfluous at best. However, we have it and it should be accepted for this answer. Because that's what this discussion is actually about.

2 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

I disagree, outlined that above. Makes no sense to restrict language to the needs of a fraction of it's speakers for one, and it's evolving all the time according to the needs of speakers as well. More importantly we are translating from English to Spanish, where any camarera doesn't want to be called camarero, because she isn't.

2 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Of course it would be only, if it was a waitress.

2 months ago

MsPuddles

This is not an advertisement for another Spanish learning app/site, but the link I will provide has the rules for the masculine/feminine issue that seems to be prevalent here. Skip through the advertising portions of the page and just read the 8 rules.

As to whether a female can be called a waiter, not in Spanish. If you are staring at her and you definitely know the gender, then she is a waitress. If there is a room of wait staff of mixed genders, then in Spanish they are waiters.

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-gender-rules/

2 months ago

KELLYEDWAR12

they could have given me a pass on the spelling of the word portuguese

3 months ago

MonkeyGirl765167

Me too

1 month ago

crazycheet1

Why wouldn't hablo be accepted? If anything habla should be incorrect

1 month ago

MsPuddles

Allow me to break it down for you. Verbs are specific to the who and cannot be switched around for any reason. It matters not, the gender of the who.

Hablar - to speak/talk ”Yo quiero hablar español."

Hablo - I speak/talk. "Hablo inglés."

Hablas - You(familiar) speaks/talks. This you are your friends, neighbors, coworkers, classmates family, and anyone else you know really well. "Hablas español muy bien."

Habla - He/She/It/You(formal) speaks/talks. This is the verb conjugation you would use for the waiter. The waiter is a he(we know this because of camarero). In regards to usted, this verb conjugation is used when addressing everyone else that you have not lumped into the you(familiar) category. I won't put this into a sentence as this lesson's sentence example already does that for me.

As to the rest of the verb conjugations of hablar, read the rest of the comments as this list has been posted several times. I suggest you read through every forum you feel you have a problem with because more than likely, your problem has already been addressed.. several times.

1 month ago

CassiePere3

Is it just me, or does it sound like the lady is pronouncing the verb habla as "haubla"

1 month ago

Nishant_RP

Why can't it be "el camarero hablo portugués"?

1 month ago

MsPuddles

Because hablo is I speak. El camarero needs the he/she/it/you(formal) verb conjugation which is habla.

1 month ago

Steve291460

Why was this wrong?

1 month ago

UnknownSkydiver

Shouldn't it be hablo instead of habla? The character in question is masculine after all.

3 months ago

redsassafras

Verbs don't change form to match the gender of surrounding words.

"Hablo" = "yo hablo" = "I speak."

"Habla" = "él/ella/usted habla" = "he/she/you speak(s)."

"El camarero habla portugués."
"La camarera habla portugués."
"Usted habla portugués."

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Verbs do not change because of the gender of the subject. It changes because of who the subject is.

Hablar - to speak. "Yo quiero hablar español." I want to speak Spanish.

Hablo - I speak. "Yo hablo inglés." I speak English.

Hablas - You(familiar) speak. "Tú hablas español." You speak Spanish.

Habla - He/She/You(formal) speak(s). "Él habla español." He speaks Spanish. "Ella habla español." She speaks Spanish. "Usted habla español." You speak Spanish(Usted is used when speaking to bosses, police, dignitaries, important people, and strangers). You would also use habla if the subjects were el hombre(the man), la mujer(the woman), el niño(the boy).. You get the idea.

Hablan - They speak. "Ellos hablan español." They speak Spanish.

Hablamos - We speak. "Nosostros hablamos español."

Hope this helped, Sarah

3 months ago

gappleto97

No. Hablo is the first person conjugation.

Yo hablo, Tú hablas, Usted habla, (i think) Él habla, Nosotros hablamos, Ellas hablan,

3 months ago

Paul862466

Hablo = I speak Habla = You/random singular character in question speaks Hablamos = We/they/multiple characters speak

2 months ago

MsPuddles

Hablar - to speak

Hablo - I speak(Yo hablo)

Hablas - You(familiar - friends, colleagues, classmates, family, other people you know very well) speak(Tú hablas)

Habla - She/He/You(formal - complete strangers, police, other people of importance) speak/speaks(Ella/Él/Usted habla)

Hablan - They speak(Ellos/Ellas hablan)

Hablamos - We speak(Nosotros hablamos)

2 months ago