"The waiter speaks Portuguese."

Translation:El camarero habla portugués.

5 months ago

16 Comments


PXrJsyvgjanek

La camarera habla portugués - should be accepted.

5 months ago

Darren251522

That would only be if it was the waitress instead of waiter.

5 months ago

GraceandRu1

Actually, waiter is regarded as a gender-neutral term, because we use it when we aren't sure whether we're being served by a man or a woman (and there are obvious situations where this happens).

5 months ago

Jake64000

It's acceptable in English to call a female waiter a waiter.

4 months ago

CassiePere3

Is it just me, or does it sound like the lady is pronouncing the verb habla as "haubla"

3 months ago

KELLYEDWAR12

they could have given me a pass on the spelling of the word portuguese

5 months ago

MonkeyGirl765167

Me too

3 months ago

MsPuddles

This is not an advertisement for another Spanish learning app/site, but the link I will provide has the rules for the masculine/feminine issue that seems to be prevalent here. Skip through the advertising portions of the page and just read the 8 rules.

As to whether a female can be called a waiter, not in Spanish. If you are staring at her and you definitely know the gender, then she is a waitress. If there is a room of wait staff of mixed genders, then in Spanish they are waiters.

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-gender-rules/

4 months ago

crazycheet1

Why wouldn't hablo be accepted? If anything habla should be incorrect

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Allow me to break it down for you. Verbs are specific to the who and cannot be switched around for any reason. It matters not, the gender of the who.

Hablar - to speak/talk ”Yo quiero hablar español."

Hablo - I speak/talk. "Hablo inglés."

Hablas - You(familiar) speaks/talks. This you are your friends, neighbors, coworkers, classmates family, and anyone else you know really well. "Hablas español muy bien."

Habla - He/She/It/You(formal) speaks/talks. This is the verb conjugation you would use for the waiter. The waiter is a he(we know this because of camarero). In regards to usted, this verb conjugation is used when addressing everyone else that you have not lumped into the you(familiar) category. I won't put this into a sentence as this lesson's sentence example already does that for me.

As to the rest of the verb conjugations of hablar, read the rest of the comments as this list has been posted several times. I suggest you read through every forum you feel you have a problem with because more than likely, your problem has already been addressed.. several times.

3 months ago

Nishant_RP

Why can't it be "el camarero hablo portugués"?

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Because hablo is I speak. El camarero needs the he/she/it/you(formal) verb conjugation which is habla.

3 months ago

Steve291460

Why was this wrong?

3 months ago

M4RC0_8A

Es habla no hubla porque haci lo pronuncia

1 month ago

NANATHELEGEND

don't understand it because it says 'CamerO' and then wants you to put 'HablA'?

1 month ago

AngeloMend554987

RANDOM!

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.