"Η δικηγόρος θα μπορούσε να είχε ρωτήσει για τον νόμο στο παγκόσμιο συνέδριο."

Translation:The lawyer could have asked about the law at the world conference.

June 20, 2018

6 Comments


fazulakis

One small thing: "solicitor" (ie,uk) is not accepted instead of "lawyer" (us).

August 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you we try to add all versions but slipped up here. It's been added.

August 22, 2018

jeanprendiville

In English we normally use world as an adjective “the world conference” and worldwide as a noun. It is recognised worldwide that war is a disaster for all. I wonder if this is an Atlantic divide because we also have “worldwide web”. Can we have “world” as an option?

June 20, 2018

fazulakis

I agree, "world" is the most common adjective in this expression. However, "worldwide" never works as a noun, but either as an adverb ("it is recognised worldwide that...") or as an adjective ("worldwide web").

August 20, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you your view is correct. We'll edit the transltaion.

June 20, 2018

jeanprendiville

Thanks Jaye.

June 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.