"Lafechadelpartidoeselunodefebrero."

Translation:The date of the game is the first of February.

5 months ago

18 Comments


Glenn271628

I agree February first should be accepted

3 months ago

Neymarinet

wait, arent you supposed to use "primero" for the first day of a month?

5 months ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

El primero de is the traditional way of saying "the first of," but el uno de is occasionally used.

http://udep.edu.pe/castellanoactual/duda-resuelta-primero-de-enero-o-uno-de-enero/

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I'd like to know that, too.

4 months ago

Faby411280

Why is "on february first" wrong?

4 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I thought this was talking about the date of departure for a holiday but that's 'la partida'.

5 months ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

el uno de Febrero = February 1, la primera de Febrero = the first of February. (la primera because of fecha in the sentence). El primero de Febrero = the first of February.

3 months ago

debbos1
debbos1

Actually it's el primero being short for el primero día. The day number is always masculine because día is implicit although omitted. Just like time numbers are always feminine because hora/s is implicit.

1 month ago

RossBanner1

In the previous question l was marked wrong when I put the date before the month? Being obstinate I did same again and was marked correct?

2 months ago

Zach339456

It shouldn't be "el uno del mes", it should be "el primero del mes", just like a couple before this one in this lesson.

1 month ago

Sparkle1027

I put (the date of the game is on February first) and it was marked wrong. ...?

1 month ago

Zach339456

Technically, it should be ‘The date of the game is February first’, without the “on”. I’m assuming that’s where they found your error

1 month ago

AbdallahFl1

February the first is also how we say it in English

2 weeks ago

AbdallahFl1

Or February first

2 weeks ago

AbdallahFl1

I put - The date of the game is February the first - and it was marked wrong. ????

2 weeks ago

Zach339456

Sería “The date of the game was February first”

2 weeks ago

HansEnsink

"The date of the game is on February first" was not accepted by DL but it should have been. Come on DL !!!

5 days ago

HansEnsink

"The date of the game is on the first of February" was again not acceptable to DL. Now I have to omit the word "on" This is strictly the opinion of DL however. Not mine.

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.