"Estos chorizos son muy caros."

Translation:These chorizos are very expensive.

June 20, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lambisqueiro

Why not ? these chorizos are very expensive. Duo says: This chorizo is very expensive


jmcder2

They must have changed it. It now says "These chorizos are very expensive "


notters

Quite. Otherwise they should have used salchichas


Trikotnik

Your answer is now accepted. 14/4/2019


felipesajet

You yourself put it in PLURAL! and then when i do it, you say it should be SINGULAR, complete nonsense!


begonarciso

En España la salchicha y el chorizo son completamente diferentes.Tenemos diferentes variedades de chorizo. De salchicha tenemos alguna variedad, pero si se va a un restaurante especializados en salchichas hay también mucha variedad


Bob46196

Gracias. Qué es la diferencia entre la salchicha y el chorizo?


RubnC3

Salchichas are made as the German bratwurst. Chorizo has more or less the same ingredients but adding a lot of Spanish paprika (pimenton) that colour it in red


AngelaC488603

DL it's too hot for this stupidity. How do 'these sausages' become 'this sausage'.


Bob46196

It is accepting "these sausages" now. In fact, it's now the default, preferred answer, so I guess they were listening.

Does someone know if there is a difference between "chorizo" and "salchicha", or do they mean the same thing?


Myrox_ariatna

Salchicha and chorizo have different tastes, I'm not sure how they are made, but you can distinguish as the first is thinner and the colour is like skin.


TmAserehT

The difference might be paprika.. That is the predominant spice in a chorizo..


geoffreybdavies

So I was marked down for "These sausage are very expensive" - may be because I am English but it I walked up to a pile of expensive sausage that's what i would say. But I guess duo wants a literal translation.


Anqet137

I think you need to make that plural or singular. "This sausage is very expensive" or "These sausages are very expensive"


Janet631944

I get confused with estas and estos these or those


cassie925375

My Spanish teacher in college always used mnemonics for stuff like this. For this/that and these/those, she said "This and these have Ts" and it's a little rhyme that's stuck in my head for several years now.


Bob46196

Estas and estos both mean these, not those. They are just the feminine and masculine forms. The singular forms mean this. Esas and esos mean those. The singular forms mean that. You can find a fuller explanation here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/demonstrative-adjectives-in-spanish


joseph_d_stein

You probably getting confused by the plural and the singular of "este","esto", and "esta",while like English,most Spanish is made plural by adding a "s" to the end; this is not true for "este" and "esto" there is no "estes"(at least that my understanding but there's an "estés" wich is conjugation of "estar" a different word) . "Estos" is the plural of both "este" and "esto". This i believe is also true for "eso" and "ese"(wich are both translated to "that" in English farther a way from the speaker then "those") there is no " eses". As another person mentioned you do have to watch out for Male and female but it more complicated than that.


RudrakshKashyap

Costly and expensive are synonymous and should be accepted. I have reported the same thing many times, but still Duo does not accept it


PsxdqA

Why "sausages" is not mentioned in English ?


tmbrauch

I think of salchichas as hot dogs.


sandra736569

Spanish and English translations are mixed on test # 3 Legendary.


RalphKramd

I am posting out of curiosity, not complaining. I never heard of a chorizo, and I'm older than dirt. I found it very surprising that it would be a crossover word here. Are there places in the U.S. where that word is used frequently?


Bob46196

It might be a bit of a foodie word in the U.S. I'm in Canada. You'd certainly find chorizo sausage at a Portuguese or Spanish restaurant. Probably also in specialty food stores and a good deli at a supermarket. You often see it as an ingredient in various recipes on menus and in cookbooks. I really enjoy chorizo and will almost always order a dish at a restaurant if it has chorizo in it, but I enjoy spicy food.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.