1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Keiner arbeitet."

"Keiner arbeitet."

Translation:Nobody works.

March 26, 2013

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The recording clearly didn't say "keiner"...


erebus53

    Possibly because it precedes a word starting with an "a" sound? Can a native speaker confirm?


darjeelingsavage

    Shouldn't "none work" be an accepted answer? Or is that a different German word?


Abendbrot

    Sorry, I only know 'no one works' and I know 'no work'. It would be helpful to describe your 'none work' a bit. Then German natives could get out what you want to say by 'none work'.


QuintanillaJon

    So is Keiner the default word with no adjective changes?


watermelonman69

    How is arbeitet pronounced? sounds like albeitet to me..... something about rolling the R really heavy or what?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.