"Keiner arbeitet."

Translation:Nobody works.

March 26, 2013

12 Comments


luana.mariav

The recording clearly didn't say "keiner"...

March 26, 2013

Carokhan

true

March 26, 2013

erebus53

Possibly because it precedes a word starting with an "a" sound? Can a native speaker confirm?

October 2, 2015

darjeelingsavage

Shouldn't "none work" be an accepted answer? Or is that a different German word?

January 13, 2015

Abendbrot

Sorry, I only know 'no one works' and I know 'no work'. It would be helpful to describe your 'none work' a bit. Then German natives could get out what you want to say by 'none work'.

April 1, 2015

darjeelingsavage

None here would mean (to me as a native English speaker) 'none of', just shortened (as in 'none of the animals' or 'none of the people').

April 1, 2015

Abendbrot

is this shorting used in formal English? I as a non-english-natives would say no(, you will know it better than me).

Niemand von uns(=of us) arbeitet./ Keiner von uns arbeitet.

It would be the same word in German as you already see in the Duolingo solution.

April 1, 2015

darjeelingsavage

It's used pretty frequently in English, not necessarily only in formal situations. For example:

Person 1: How many people from the school studied at the library? Person 2: None.

-OR-

Person 1: I can't believe the house burned down! How many people survived?

Person 2: None survived.

The phrasing is a little awkward in certain situations, but it's pretty frequently used as a euphemism (instead of saying "none of the people survived", saying "none survived" takes out the human element).

April 1, 2015

darjeelingsavage

Which, I guess is my main question. Does "keiner" necessarily mean people, when used in the above example? I thought it might also apply to other creatures, as in "none of the animals work", which would then be short-handed to "none work", as an answer to a question.

April 1, 2015

Abendbrot

Kein and all forms of 'kein' are the negation of 'a'/'ein'. Niemand is used for the number of zero people.

April 1, 2015

QuintanillaJon

So is Keiner the default word with no adjective changes?

April 4, 2014

watermelonman69

How is arbeitet pronounced? sounds like albeitet to me..... something about rolling the R really heavy or what?

March 21, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.