"¿Tú tienes veintidós años?"

Translation:Are you twenty-two years old?

June 20, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TommyT13

Here's a thought. Imagine inside a prison system, an inmate asks his new cellmate "do you have 22 years?" Would that be the same translation as "¿Tienes veintedos años?"


chaquetacorta

'Are you twenty two?' is enough. It's as bit pedantic to add the 'years old'.


llibllens

Usually I would say,

Are you 22

This is all you need to type when translating to English. DL accepts this. It saves some typing.


daisydeaton

I don't know about you, but I'm feeling 22, everything will be alright if you keep me next to you!


JoshuaMack338888

I do wish the system didn't flag a misspelling (by more than one or two letters) as the wrong word. I used the right word, I just spelled it very badly.


Michael307373

I understand the frustration however if they give too much leniency for spelling then Duo's ability to actually teach would suffer greatly. I spell baldy as well. Just look at this as a learning experience which also improves your spelling.


yydelilah

Why the accent over dos


rabidlemur

Accent tells you where to put the stress. So it's VentiDÓS, not VenTEEdos. Hope this helps.


[deactivated user]

    LOL I got lazy and used 22 instead of twenty-two. Duo didn't like that.


Bandanaman3

    Wrong because I missed the hyphen in twenty-two???

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.