Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La niña ve a su padre los domingos."

Translation:The girl sees her father on Sundays.

4 months ago

14 Comments


tonyondrums

How sad

3 months ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Mejor que nada...

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Mucho mejor que nunca

2 months ago

JustinWetz

I typed "the girl sees her dad on sundays" It said I was not correct. Sure, technically "padre" means "father". But, I should not have gotten it wrong because I typed in "dad" instead of "father".

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

Technically you are correct, but in terms of meaning you are "heartwarming" the translation.

  • "father" is "padre";
  • "dad" is "papá";
  • "daddy" is "papá" or "papi".
2 days ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Has anyone tried, "The girl sees her priest on Sundays?"

(I know el sacerdote is the official translation, but just as in English, many people refer to their parish priest as "Father".)

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

Actually, "padre" is official for "priest".

In DLE (http://dle.rae.es/?id=RQfIvcj), you will find "Sacerdote perteneciente a una orden religiosa, o por ext., al clero secular."

2 days ago

Mangobird

What is the point of the "a" in this sentence? 'The girl sees [to] her father (on) Sundays'??

3 months ago

AngieKing6

I can't explain it well, but it's called a "personal a" and is used after a verb when the direct object is a person (pets too, oddly).

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/personal-a-in-spanish/

3 months ago

VanessaJ101

Quizas es el padre (el sacerdote) su padre, and that's why she sees him on Sundays!?

1 month ago

Bert922832

I wrote "The girl goes to her father on Sundays" with "goes to" instead of "sees". Hovering over the word "ve" shows that it means "go" and "hear". I feel cheated.

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Ve means go when it's an order (addressed to tú). It also means he/she sees or you (usted) see. I don't know where hear comes from. So those hints are very unhelpful.

4 months ago

longtry
longtry

Is she in jail or something??

4 weeks ago

AllisonFawley

Couldn't this be: "The girl VISITS her dad on Sundays"? I got marked down for this response.

1 week ago