"Laniñaveasupadrelosdomingos."

Translation:The girl sees her father on Sundays.

7 months ago

35 Comments


tonyondrums

How sad

6 months ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Mejor que nada...

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Mucho mejor que nunca

5 months ago

Harley588854

Why is that sad? There is no suggestion that either she is being abused by her father, nor that Sundays are the only tine she sees her father. Even if that was the only time that she does that might be by mutual agreement. It is arrogant and creepy to project your emotions onto other people.

2 months ago

aridneia

It is sad because it implies that Sunday is the only time she sees her father, which in turn implies that her parents are separated or divorced or that her father is away much of the time for business or other reasons.

1 month ago

Bugsy55

Or maybe you need to calm down and get a life and stop preaching? Just sayin.............

3 days ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

Has anyone tried, "The girl sees her priest on Sundays?"

(I know el sacerdote is the official translation, but just as in English, many people refer to their parish priest as "Father".)

5 months ago

DevNull.PT

Actually, "padre" is also correct for "priest".

In DLE (http://dle.rae.es/?id=RQfIvcj), you will find "Sacerdote perteneciente a una orden religiosa, o por ext., al clero secular."

3 months ago

JustinWetz

I typed "the girl sees her dad on sundays" It said I was not correct. Sure, technically "padre" means "father". But, I should not have gotten it wrong because I typed in "dad" instead of "father".

6 months ago

DevNull.PT

Technically you are correct, but in terms of meaning you are "heartwarming" the translation.

  • "father" is "padre";
  • "dad" is "papá";
  • "daddy" is "papá" or "papi".
3 months ago

Mangobird

What is the point of the "a" in this sentence? 'The girl sees [to] her father (on) Sundays'??

6 months ago

AngieKing6

I can't explain it well, but it's called a "personal a" and is used after a verb when the direct object is a person (pets too, oddly).

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/personal-a-in-spanish/

5 months ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Quizas es el padre (el sacerdote) su padre, and that's why she sees him on Sundays!?

4 months ago

longtry
longtry

Is she in jail or something??

3 months ago

Yana239725

Or he is. How sad indeed.

2 months ago

KevinPCunn

The girl is seeing her father on sunday, why is this incorrect?

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

The sentence refers "los domingos" so, multiple days ("on Sundays").

2 months ago

Bert922832

I wrote "The girl goes to her father on Sundays" with "goes to" instead of "sees". Hovering over the word "ve" shows that it means "go" and "hear". I feel cheated.

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Ve means go when it's an order (addressed to tú). It also means he/she sees or you (usted) see. I don't know where hear comes from. So those hints are very unhelpful.

7 months ago

AishwaryaGarg11

ve means she/he/it sees.Conjugate verb form of ver(to see). While va means she/he/it goes.Conjugate verb form of ir(to go).

1 month ago

TKDgirl94

Couldn't this be: "The girl VISITS her dad on Sundays"? I got marked down for this response.

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

For the girl to see her father it is not required that she visits him (it can be quite the opposite or neither)... that is why it is incorrect.

2 months ago

Richard406470

God damn custody battle! LOL

1 month ago

Bugsy55

Why isn't "en" used for "on Sundays". Los Domingos seems to me to mean "the Sundays".

1 week ago

DevNull.PT

Regarding the possible article ("los") removal, it is not possible: the sentence "la niña ve a su padre en domingos" would state that "a girl sees her father in a town/place named Domingos".

Regarding the absence of the article "en" in the sentence, I can only assume that "los domingos" is a ready-made sentence that means "on every Sunday" which with time absorved the article "en" (for me, the sentence "la niña ve a su padre en los domingos" seems reasonably correct but may be currently unused).

1 week ago

Bugsy55

Here's a lingot Devnull. BTW, I just finished riding my motorcycle down here to Morelia from Seattle. 9 days. Am attending a Spanish language school here for two weeks.

1 week ago

DevNull.PT

Excellent, it is by interacting with native speakers that we best evolve our communication skills in any particular language.

1 week ago

EaTransaction

Karen took the heccing kids

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.