1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La niña ve a su padre los do…

"La niña ve a su padre los domingos."

Translation:The girl sees her father on Sundays.

June 20, 2018

45 Comments


Majklo_Blic

Has anyone tried, "The girl sees her priest on Sundays?"

(I know el sacerdote is the official translation, but just as in English, many people refer to their parish priest as "Father".)


DevNull.PT

Actually, "padre" is also correct for "priest".

In DLE (http://dle.rae.es/?id=RQfIvcj), you will find:

8) m. Sacerdote perteneciente a una orden religiosa, o por ext., al clero secular. U. m. ante n. p.


HilzMadHatter

My exercise was to listen and translate....I replayed multiple times in TORTOISE MODE and the woman said "La niña DE a su padre..." I knew it didn't look right and replayed it again, so typed what I heard!

HER PRONUNCIATION IS ATROCIOUS


like2learn1

I have said this SO many times. Sounded the same to me "...DE a su padre..."


jewels569499

I heard The girl READS to her father on Sundays!!! The female voice is terrible at times


JustinWetz

I typed "the girl sees her dad on sundays" It said I was not correct. Sure, technically "padre" means "father". But, I should not have gotten it wrong because I typed in "dad" instead of "father".


DevNull.PT

Technically you are correct, but in terms of meaning you are "heartwarming" the translation.

  • "father" is "padre";
  • "dad" is "papá";
  • "daddy" is "papá" or "papi".

Bert922832

I wrote "The girl goes to her father on Sundays" with "goes to" instead of "sees". Hovering over the word "ve" shows that it means "go" and "hear". I feel cheated.


SaraGalesa

Ve means go when it's an order (addressed to tú). It also means he/she sees or you (usted) see. I don't know where hear comes from. So those hints are very unhelpful.


AishwaryaGarg11

ve means she/he/it sees.Conjugate verb form of ver(to see). While va means she/he/it goes.Conjugate verb form of ir(to go).


Mangobird

What is the point of the "a" in this sentence? 'The girl sees [to] her father (on) Sundays'??


AngieKing6

I can't explain it well, but it's called a "personal a" and is used after a verb when the direct object is a person (pets too, oddly).

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/personal-a-in-spanish/


EricDaDJ

This speaker is terrible!!!


VanessaJ101

Quizas es el padre (el sacerdote) su padre, and that's why she sees him on Sundays!?


KevinPCunn

The girl is seeing her father on sunday, why is this incorrect?


DevNull.PT

The sentence refers "los domingos" so, multiple days ("on Sundays").


YolandaHat

I love visiting the Duo's discussions. Tons of clarity... and A WHOLE lot of laughs!... Helps on those bad audio, what the heck does that sentence mean, kinda days... jajaja


bowtie_tm

Why isn't"The girl sees her father every Sunday" correct?


DevNull.PT

Although the meaning is similar (probably even the same), your sentence would be "La niña ve a su padre todos los domingos".


The_Vicar

After 'The cat always helps his brother', we get a bit of gritty realism in the phrases...


hikate55

Does anyone else have trouble understanding this character? I know its good practice to hear different voices, but a couple of them done enunciate very well.


15937itch

There isn't a ve in your choices!!


alan967216

I read this as . The girl goes to her father on sundays. Where is 'sees ' included ? This could be confusing for learners.


sojournerbliss

"ve" is only used to express "go" when it is an informal command. So if the sentence were a familiar person telling the girl to go see her father then you would say, "niña, ve a tu padre." "The girl goes to her father..." Would be "La niña va a su padre..."


Fuzzmaster98

Shouldn't "the girl watches her father on Sundays" accepted?


MarcViLong

Is she in jail or something??


Yana239725

Or he is. How sad indeed.


TKDgirl94

Couldn't this be: "The girl VISITS her dad on Sundays"? I got marked down for this response.


DevNull.PT

For the girl to see her father it is not required that she visits him (it can be quite the opposite or neither)... that is why it is incorrect.


2KonkelVioleta

Why can't it say dad instead of father?


DevNull.PT

That is usually translated as "papá" in Spanish...

Although they address the same, I see them as different... similar to what happens with "tú" vs "usted".


15937itch

Ve appeared the second time. Not the first time this has happened.


Walker98552

The daughter sees her father on Sundays. ... Not accepted 5/Oct/19 ... The girl has to be his daughter ... you would think. Daughter was in the hover clues. Reported


retired82844

The girl goes to her father on Sundays.


sojournerbliss

"ve" is only used to express "go" when it is an informal command. "The girl goes to her father..." Would be "La niña va a su padre..."


Stu516623

Poor girl. Poor dad.


jewels569499

That would mean 'her parents'


Premaj.

Why ve not va?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.