Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La niña ve a su padre los domingos."

Translation:The girl sees her father on Sundays.

0
1 month ago

8 Comments


tonyondrums

How sad

3
Reply4 weeks ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Mejor que nada...

1
Reply3 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Mucho mejor que nunca

0
Reply1 week ago

Mangobird

What is the point of the "a" in this sentence? 'The girl sees [to] her father (on) Sundays'??

2
Reply3 weeks ago

AngieKing6

I can't explain it well, but it's called a "personal a" and is used after a verb when the direct object is a person (pets too, oddly).

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/personal-a-in-spanish/

2
Reply3 weeks ago

Bert922832

I wrote "The girl goes to her father on Sundays" with "goes to" instead of "sees". Hovering over the word "ve" shows that it means "go" and "hear". I feel cheated.

0
Reply1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Ve means go when it's an order (addressed to tú). It also means he/she sees or you (usted) see. I don't know where hear comes from. So those hints are very unhelpful.

7
Reply1 month ago

JustinWetz

I typed "the girl sees her dad on sundays" It said I was not correct. Sure, technically "padre" means "father". But, I should not have gotten it wrong because I typed in "dad" instead of "father".

0
Reply3 weeks ago