"Ich bin voll, doch ich habe Hunger."

Translation:I am full, yet I am hungry.

6/20/2018, 12:08:04 PM

11 Comments


FriedyMoss

"Ich bin voll" ist kein gutes Deutsch. Schon den kleinen Kindern sagen wir es hei├čt "ich bin satt".

9/21/2018, 4:37:03 PM

Christophe86031

"I am full, though i am hungry" marked wrong. It corrected "though" to "yet". Doesn't it mean the same?

6/20/2018, 12:08:04 PM

Max.Em

Caveat: "Ich bin voll" is not the usual way to say "I'm full" in the sense of "I'm not hungry any more", but "I'm tanked" [drunk]. For the former it should be "Ich bin satt". Though "Ich bin voll" can also be colloquial to say I'm bloated with food.

6/26/2018, 8:06:00 PM

TroyDoby
Plus

But the sentence makes absolutely NO sense.

7/10/2018, 3:14:20 PM

Max.Em

Not every sentence makes sense in Duo.

8/6/2018, 7:59:29 AM

CatBus21

Story of my life

7/22/2018, 12:26:33 PM

alberto391720

Same situation as Christophe86031, why yet instead of though

7/25/2018, 11:47:33 AM

JoeGirard1

I am full, but I'm still hungry ... was marked WRONG :-(

8/6/2018, 4:06:19 AM

Multi0Lingual4

Not what the sentences says.

9/21/2018, 8:53:55 PM

pennyam

About fifty five years ago, when visiting Germany with my school, we were advised not to say "Ich bin voll." We were told that it meant "I am drunk!" Has this changed?

1/14/2019, 9:07:24 AM

FriedyMoss

Definitly not! You can say: (Danke) ich bin satt. That sounds more polite...

1/15/2019, 7:53:36 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.