1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin voll, doch ich habe …

"Ich bin voll, doch ich habe Hunger."

Translation:I am full, yet I am hungry.

June 20, 2018

15 Comments


FriedyMoss

"Ich bin voll" ist kein gutes Deutsch. Schon den kleinen Kindern sagen wir es heißt "ich bin satt".


Max.Em

Caveat: "Ich bin voll" is not the usual way to say "I'm full" in the sense of "I'm not hungry any more", but "I'm tanked" [drunk]. For the former it should be "Ich bin satt". Though "Ich bin voll" can also be colloquial to say I'm bloated with food.


TroyDoby

But the sentence makes absolutely NO sense.


Max.Em

Not every sentence makes sense in Duo.


Christophe86031

"I am full, though i am hungry" marked wrong. It corrected "though" to "yet". Doesn't it mean the same?


pennyam

About fifty five years ago, when visiting Germany with my school, we were advised not to say "Ich bin voll." We were told that it meant "I am drunk!" Has this changed?


FriedyMoss

Definitly not! You can say: (Danke) ich bin satt. That sounds more polite...


JoeGirard1

I am full, but I'm still hungry ... was marked WRONG :-(


Multi0Lingual4

Not what the sentences says.


CatBus21

Story of my life


alberto391720

Same situation as Christophe86031, why yet instead of though


Gray_Roze

Why does this sound like a profound statement by some ancient philosopher?


pepe.pepon

Why the verb does not get moved to the end of the subordinate sentence? Ich bin voll (or satt), doch ich Hunger habe.


karaluh

"i am full and yet i'm hungry" shouldn't be accepted?


milkcrate

"I'm full but I'm still hungry" marked worng but doesn't it have the same meaning? This is how I would say it, I wouldn't say "yet"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.