"Avete dei piatti regionali?"

Translation:Do you have some regional plates?

March 26, 2013

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


italiaoo

Yes, I did it :-) I was brave enough to risk a heart by writing "Do you have any local dishes?" -- it was accepted (November 2013).


Aryeh.Kahn

Why not "Have you some regional dishes"?


tessroselli

I wrote that too! Makes perfect sense in English, but not in DL world...


bonnythedog

'do you have some...'

or

'have you any...'


Mil533515

DL did not accept "have you any... july 2020


jaye16

8/10 It's accepted.


joanbr

If you are expecting the answer to be "yes" then you may use the word "some" in the question. Otherwise it is normal to use the word "any" when you ask a question.


Koolkaren

I agree. Also, I have never heard them referred to as 'plates', only as regional 'dishes'. 'Plate' generally refers to a particular type of tableware as opposed to, say, a bowl. Dishes refers to tableware like plates and bowls, but can also be used for a particular food, as in "What is your favourite dish?" You'd never phrase that question "What is your favourite plate?"


CecilieO.

Southern Italy has the painted plates, in regional styles...


MBD992

Talking about the English language, right? (English is my second language and what you said is what I thought it was, just checking...)


MBD992

PS. In Portuguese we use the same word ("prato") to both dish and plate.


christine.483

A regional plate is a China dish with a picture of Venice on it! We would say a regional dish


Ann807181

'Do you have ANY regional DISHES?' is the accepted and CORRECT way to ask this question in English. Duolingo marked it wrong - it is Duolingo who are wrong! English is my native tongue: it would sound very strange to use the word 'plate' in this way!


Anna295568

Thank you Ann! I was beginning to feel lonely... To me, "Do you have SOME regional plates?", sounds awful! And I agree that if we're speaking about food, " Do you have ANY regional DISHES?" is the only acceptable English translation. Now, I could ask "Do you have any regional plates?" in a Souvenir shop!


MartinC443488

In these circumstances native English people would say regional dishes not regional plates.


PMcNeile18

Duolingo: 'Piatti regionali' should be translated as local DISHES, not local plates


MaryReeve3

This sentence doesn't make much sense in English. I think it's referring to recipes and not physical plates. The correct English translation would be "Do you have some regional dishes?"


toothgritter

Please note: 'plates' is a rather odd english usage. normally we would use 'dishes'


Jeff_Alfa

When one refers to foreign plates I immediately think car license plates!


malcolmissimo

A license plate (Br. numberplate) is una targa. Non sono riuscito a leggere la targa = I couldn't read the number plate", which I hope you never need to say.


j.p.haaleb

indeed the translation in this case is : local dishes...NOT plates


Fran744193

Time they changed this ... we do not say regional plates!!


Ann807181

'dishes' not 'plates'!


j.p.haaleb

you are RIGHT, An807181! In Italian there is no difference between dishes and plates....like in English! the correct translation to English should be "do you have (any) regional dishes??


toothgritter

PLEASE NOT: It would be a better english usage for you to say 'dish/dishes' not 'plate/plates'!


j.p.haaleb

this question is being debatted already for some 7 years now.....let us stop the argument and use DISHES as the one and only correct translation!! in engl/engl one uses to describe a dish as a meal. but a plate is the thing from which we eat.....someone is apparently in Italy who has NO idea that each region has its own special (regional) DISHES.....not plates....


Pestuccio

This should be dishes, not plates (which refers to the tableware and not the food in English).


JoAFUu

Not always. We often use the expression " bring a plate" in Australia which means a plate with food on it. We would be comfortable asking for a "regional dish", "regional plate" or more commonly "regional food".


AdrianneSm9

In English we would say "do you have regional dishes" not "plates, unless of course one is in a china shop.


christine.483

Oh really. What is wrong with "have you any regional dishes".


[deactivated user]

    Still being rejected - Feb 2020


poftim

    Funnily enough in New Zealand they have an expression "Bring a plate" which means "bring some food (probably on a plate) to this event". Some newcomers to NZ have been caught out by literally bringing empty plates.

    This is the only situation I can think of in English where "plate" is used to mean "dish", i.e. food.


Stefan_Hey

    "do you have some regional dishes?" accepted and sounds better


Paula749495

    Have you some regional dishes? = Do you have some regional dishes? D.L. marked the former sentence as incorrect. I'm sorry D.L. but I ticked my answer as correct.


Ann807181

    This has still not been corrected - correct answer Do you have any regional dishes ?


George250363

    Are we in a diner or a pottery?


Vesna0904

    "regional plates"????? Surely regional/local dishes/food.


Biaz91

    My (partial) answer was corrected to: "Do you've some regional plates?"


gelfo

    We dont contract 'you have' when 'have' is the main verb of the verb phrase. Only when 'have' os used as an auxiliary verb.

    So..we say: 'I've seen this film' but NOT : 'I've two brothers'. That should be 'I have two brothers'


AndrejJesenovec

    A sentence that is used daily... ;)


malcolmissimo

    In restaurants in tourist areas, many variants of this would be used daily. A lot of people go to Italy as food tourists, one of the main attractions being the superb regional cuisines. Piatti here refers to the food sense of dishes, not to plates, and I for one am glad to have learnt the right way to ask for them.

    Using "plates" rather than "dishes" here is ignoring the context. Duolingo can be dumb.


mercede777

    they had do you've .......which is not a possible conjunction as an answer not the correct one above


Gerry-H

    As a question: Is it normal to use the formal you in a restaurant in Italy? In Spain, no.


Inksi

    The English translating was: regional plates?!


PeterWebbe3

    piatti pluro (When the female read the question it sounded like Avete dei piace regionali?


lindaaccorsi

    Native speakers. When speaking to an employee of an establishment do you use avete or hai?


Stefan_Hey

    If you are a customer you would say: “Avete....”


j.p.haaleb

    lei ha/tu hai ragione!


j.p.haaleb

    when speaking to an employee, the manager will use LEI ( the polite form in the 3rd person singular) it is not like in French where VOUS is used when addressing unknown people or persons with whom one only has a businesslike relationship. only in very personal circumstances the 2nd person singular will/can be used (TU) this is generally used between relatives parents/kids/close friends


PaulineLyn4

    It didn't accept 'dishes'


Joanne784189

    I'd have sworn he said "originale"


ChrisS93915

    It means both dish and plate


j.p.haaleb

    you don't say!! please read all the remarks


JennyHolland

    have you some regional dishes not accepted


MB1010

    have you any regional plates why is this wrong?


PaulE-S

    This is pretty meaningless, should be do you have regional food.


Joanna409149

    I would go further and say that "plates" is often used wrongly Duolingolandia - you're not asking about the circles of china, you're asking about the food - in which case, dish would be the usual way to do it in English.


AlexanderK291823

    Regional dishes. Not plates


j.p.haaleb

    dear Alexander please read all the remarks/postings before you post your comment! everyone by now should know what the correct translation is! definitely NOt the one Dl wants us to use....


galifrei43

    Sometimes I think they do it on purpose - strange sentences, unnatural translations. This way we are more likely to check the sentence, give it more thought and hopefully remember it :)


PhilipArms8

    'Regional dishes' is correct idiomatic English; 'regional plates' is not. Although both options are accepted, the basic translation offered is poor.


CynthiaRic147043

    "Have you some regional plates" should work.


DianaThiriar

    It was completely impossible to make sense of the pronunciation of "Avete".


RonanMConroy

    I am heartily sick of the need to say "do you have" instead of "have you"!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.