"Avete dei piatti regionali?"

Translation:Do you have some regional plates?

3/26/2013, 11:44:47 AM

24 Comments


italiaoo

Yes, I did it :-) I was brave enough to risk a heart by writing "Do you have any local dishes?" -- it was accepted (November 2013).

12/2/2013, 3:08:32 AM

joanbr

If you are expecting the answer to be "yes" then you may use the word "some" in the question. Otherwise it is normal to use the word "any" when you ask a question.

3/26/2013, 11:44:47 AM

Koolkaren

I agree. Also, I have never heard them referred to as 'plates', only as regional 'dishes'. 'Plate' generally refers to a particular type of tableware as opposed to, say, a bowl. Dishes refers to tableware like plates and bowls, but can also be used for a particular food, as in "What is your favourite dish?" You'd never phrase that question "What is your favourite plate?"

3/27/2013, 3:47:26 PM

CecilieO.

Southern Italy has the painted plates, in regional styles...

1/31/2014, 11:20:51 PM

funnyiloveitaly2

Why not "Have you some regional dishes"?

7/31/2014, 9:28:41 AM

tessroselli

I wrote that too! Makes perfect sense in English, but not in DL world...

9/24/2014, 8:46:44 AM

jaye16

8/10 It's accepted.

10/8/2014, 5:45:43 PM

rjjacob

Are we talking crockery or food?

7/18/2015, 4:58:19 PM

Jeff_Alfa

When one refers to foreign plates I immediately think car license plates!

7/14/2015, 12:37:14 PM

malcolmissimo

A license plate (Br. numberplate) is una targa. Non sono riuscito a leggere la targa = I couldn't read the number plate", which I hope you never need to say.

1/17/2016, 9:53:23 AM

christine.483

Oh really. What is wrong with "have you any regional dishes".

12/7/2015, 8:17:16 AM

christine.483

A regional plate is a China dish with a picture of Venice on it! We would say a regional dish

1/17/2016, 11:00:39 AM

KarenGregory1

Should be 'dishes'

2/19/2018, 8:02:07 PM

Biaz91

My (partial) answer was corrected to: "Do you've some regional plates?"

11/30/2015, 11:09:55 AM

gelfo

We dont contract 'you have' when 'have' is the main verb of the verb phrase. Only when 'have' os used as an auxiliary verb.

So..we say: 'I've seen this film' but NOT : 'I've two brothers'. That should be 'I have two brothers'

5/21/2018, 11:32:07 AM

AndrejJesenovec

A sentence that is used daily... ;)

3/5/2016, 10:52:37 PM

malcolmissimo

In restaurants in tourist areas, many variants of this would be used daily. A lot of people go to Italy as food tourists, one of the main attractions being the superb regional cuisines. Piatti here refers to the food sense of dishes, not to plates, and I for one am glad to have learnt the right way to ask for them.

Using "plates" rather than "dishes" here is ignoring the context. Duolingo can be dumb.

3/6/2016, 9:32:41 AM

mercede777

they had do you've .......which is not a possible conjunction as an answer not the correct one above

10/24/2017, 4:14:43 PM

bobbi888

where is the got in the sentence ? I answered have you some regional plates, and was corrected as have you got some regional plates? ???????????

3/23/2018, 10:15:26 AM

Ray255833

Dishes is correct

9/29/2018, 11:20:07 AM

j.p.haaleb

indeed the translation in this case is : local dishes...NOT plates

3/14/2019, 10:51:04 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.