1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Avete dei piatti regionali?"

"Avete dei piatti regionali?"

Translation:Do you have some regional plates?

March 26, 2013

63 Comments


italiaoo

Yes, I did it :-) I was brave enough to risk a heart by writing "Do you have any local dishes?" -- it was accepted (November 2013).


funnyiloveitaly2

Why not "Have you some regional dishes"?


tessroselli

I wrote that too! Makes perfect sense in English, but not in DL world...


bonnythedog

'do you have some...'

or

'have you any...'


Mil533515

DL did not accept "have you any... july 2020


jaye16

8/10 It's accepted.


joanbr

If you are expecting the answer to be "yes" then you may use the word "some" in the question. Otherwise it is normal to use the word "any" when you ask a question.


Koolkaren

I agree. Also, I have never heard them referred to as 'plates', only as regional 'dishes'. 'Plate' generally refers to a particular type of tableware as opposed to, say, a bowl. Dishes refers to tableware like plates and bowls, but can also be used for a particular food, as in "What is your favourite dish?" You'd never phrase that question "What is your favourite plate?"


CecilieO.

Southern Italy has the painted plates, in regional styles...


MBD992

Talking about the English language, right? (English is my second language and what you said is what I thought it was, just checking...)


MBD992

PS. In Portuguese we use the same word ("prato") to both dish and plate.


christine.483

A regional plate is a China dish with a picture of Venice on it! We would say a regional dish


rjjacob

Are we talking crockery or food?


KarenGregory1

Should be 'dishes'


toothgritter

Please note: 'plates' is a rather odd english usage. normally we would use 'dishes'


poftim

Funnily enough in New Zealand they have an expression "Bring a plate" which means "bring some food (probably on a plate) to this event". Some newcomers to NZ have been caught out by literally bringing empty plates.

This is the only situation I can think of in English where "plate" is used to mean "dish", i.e. food.


Ann807181

'Do you have ANY regional DISHES?' is the accepted and CORRECT way to ask this question in English. Duolingo marked it wrong - it is Duolingo who are wrong! English is my native tongue: it would sound very strange to use the word 'plate' in this way!


MartinC443488

In these circumstances native English people would say regional dishes not regional plates.


PMcNeile18

Duolingo: 'Piatti regionali' should be translated as local DISHES, not local plates


MaryReeve3

This sentence doesn't make much sense in English. I think it's referring to recipes and not physical plates. The correct English translation would be "Do you have some regional dishes?"


Jeff_Alfa

When one refers to foreign plates I immediately think car license plates!


malcolmissimo

A license plate (Br. numberplate) is una targa. Non sono riuscito a leggere la targa = I couldn't read the number plate", which I hope you never need to say.


j.p.haaleb

indeed the translation in this case is : local dishes...NOT plates


Paula749495

Have you some regional dishes? = Do you have some regional dishes? D.L. marked the former sentence as incorrect. I'm sorry D.L. but I ticked my answer as correct.


Biaz91

My (partial) answer was corrected to: "Do you've some regional plates?"


gelfo

We dont contract 'you have' when 'have' is the main verb of the verb phrase. Only when 'have' os used as an auxiliary verb.

So..we say: 'I've seen this film' but NOT : 'I've two brothers'. That should be 'I have two brothers'


christine.483

Oh really. What is wrong with "have you any regional dishes".


Nagydm1130

it's not the dish but "have you"... we do not say that if we're asking if someone possesses something... we only say that in questions in present perfect ... here I'd say "do you have..." I hope it's the real explanation and not that they don't accept dish


[deactivated user]

    Still being rejected - Feb 2020


AndrejJesenovec

    A sentence that is used daily... ;)


malcolmissimo

    In restaurants in tourist areas, many variants of this would be used daily. A lot of people go to Italy as food tourists, one of the main attractions being the superb regional cuisines. Piatti here refers to the food sense of dishes, not to plates, and I for one am glad to have learnt the right way to ask for them.

    Using "plates" rather than "dishes" here is ignoring the context. Duolingo can be dumb.


mercede777

    they had do you've .......which is not a possible conjunction as an answer not the correct one above


Gerry-H

    As a question: Is it normal to use the formal you in a restaurant in Italy? In Spain, no.


j.p.haaleb

    of course the correct translation is - dishes- for piatti!!! please remember Dl is an American English company; their use of english/english is uncommon......frequently they use words or expressions which are nonexisting in english/english...please "bear with this".....


Ann807181

    This has still not been corrected - correct answer Do you have any regional dishes ?


Ann807181

    'dishes' not 'plates'!


j.p.haaleb

    you are RIGHT, An807181! In Italian there is no difference between dishes and plates....like in English! the correct translation to English should be "do you have (any) regional dishes??


Inksi

    The English translating was: regional plates?!


toothgritter

    PLEASE NOT: It would be a better english usage for you to say 'dish/dishes' not 'plate/plates'!


Stefan665527

    "do you have some regional dishes?" accepted and sounds better


George250363

    Are we in a diner or a pottery?


j.p.haaleb

    this question is being debatted already for some 7 years now.....let us stop the argument and use DISHES as the one and only correct translation!! in engl/engl one uses to describe a dish as a meal. but a plate is the thing from which we eat.....someone is apparently in Italy who has NO idea that each region has its own special (regional) DISHES.....not plates....


PeterWebbe3

    piatti pluro (When the female read the question it sounded like Avete dei piace regionali?


lindaaccorsi

    Native speakers. When speaking to an employee of an establishment do you use avete or hai?


Stefan665527

    If you are a customer you would say: “Avete....”


j.p.haaleb

    lei ha/tu hai ragione!


j.p.haaleb

    when speaking to an employee, the manager will use LEI ( the polite form in the 3rd person singular) it is not like in French where VOUS is used when addressing unknown people or persons with whom one only has a businesslike relationship. only in very personal circumstances the 2nd person singular will/can be used (TU) this is generally used between relatives parents/kids/close friends


AdrianneSm9

    In English we would say "do you have regional dishes" not "plates, unless of course one is in a china shop.


j.p.haaleb

    dear co-learners of Italian by means of Dl.....let us stop with posting comments....this argument already lasts some 7 years without any improvement of DL......acc to me : the One & Only correct translation is: DO YOU HAVE (ANY) REGIONAL DISHES ??? in proper british english


lrosley

    It rejected "have you some regional plates" which is correct english! Boo.


robert597

    Still rejecting that answer February 2018


malcolmissimo

    That's because it is wrong. Duo is trying to teach us that piatto in some contexts means "dish" rather than plate, in both the tableware sense and the food menu sense.

    In the context of regionale, 99% of the time it will mean a menu dish. For a lot of tourists in Italy the regional cooking is more interesting than the architecture, and this is the exact question to ask before entering a restaurant. Regional tableware is meaningless.


IsolaCiao

    While I think your point is valid and that this phrase is used more for "dishes" in the sense of a food menu, the top expected answer is "do you have some regional plates?", so I think the problem with Irosley's post is the (correct but not accepted) British "have you" rather than "do you have?"


Nagydm1130

    No it's not correct English!


bobbi888

    where is the got in the sentence ? I answered have you some regional plates, and was corrected as have you got some regional plates? ???????????


Brianibus

    I wrote 'Have you some regional plates?' But it was rejected! This is good English!


Pestuccio

    This should be dishes, not plates (which refers to the tableware and not the food in English).


el_ritardo

    I wrote you have regional plates. Why is this not acceotable. Other examples allow the statement forms


jaye16

    Try to see it from Duo's side. This is a teaching course. If they put a question mark at the end of the sentence they expect you to recognize it as a question. In your version it would have to be used as a shock or great surprise: "You have regional plates.? Oh, I thought you only had foreign plates."

    You are still at the beginning keep it simple.

comment/4821654

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.