Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi abuelo nos compra una mascota."

Translation:My grandfather is buying us a pet.

2 months ago

4 Comments


swim_bub

I've been marked wrong for writing: "Mi abuelo" instead of "El abuelo". Are both acceptable ways of saying "My grandpa"?

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

No!

mi abuelo - my grandad

el abuelo - the grandad

2 months ago

Josh868613

What is the difference between "He buys us a pet" and "He is buying us a pet?" It feels like they infer the same actions at very specific times. Any clarification?

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

In this sentence, there's probably not much difference. The present continuous in Spanish would indicate that he's buying us the pet at this very moment - now. However, I've heard that they don't use present continuous as often in Spanish as we do in English. The simple present tense in English would seem a bit awkward to me here.

1 month ago