1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi abuelo nos compra una mas…

"Mi abuelo nos compra una mascota."

Translation:My grandfather is buying us a pet.

June 20, 2018

50 Comments


Josh868613

What is the difference between "He buys us a pet" and "He is buying us a pet?" It feels like they infer the same actions at very specific times. Any clarification?


RyagonIV

In English, the progressive tense - "he is buying" - is usually used for one-shot actions, actions that happen once and then they're done. The simple tense - "he buys" - is used for repetitive or habitual actions, like "He buys us a pet every Christmas".


suzanik

Good to know! All of these years I've been an English speaker and didn't know that, but it seems like I've learned something new today :) Thanks!!


RobertGlomb

I'm so mixed up. My answer was, 'My grandfather bought us a pet.' and it was a guess. It's like when I was learning to add in grade school. The problem 8+9 just for no better word scared me. My mind would stop working. Everyone understood it but me. I kind of get what you're saying, I'm not comfortable with it though. Please help me a little more.


shrutiichandra

Compra means to buy in present tense (él/ella/usted compra) Compró means to buy in past tense , or bought (él/ella/usted compró)

So, mi abuelo nos compró .. would have meant my grandpa bought us.. https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/comprar


RobertGlomb

Hi shrutiichandra, That was a good explanation and now I'm ordering pizza. Have a lingot. It won't taste as good as pizza.


arnulo

My grandfather buys us a pet. Accepted.

The Spanish indicative present tense means three things depending on context:

  • Mi abuelo nos compra...

1.- My grandfather buys us...

2.- My grandfather is buying us...

3.- My grandfather does buy us...

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/regverb1

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms/


elizadeux

In this sentence, there's probably not much difference. The present continuous in Spanish would indicate that he's buying us the pet at this very moment - now. However, I've heard that they don't use present continuous as often in Spanish as we do in English. The simple present tense in English would seem a bit awkward to me here.


shrutiichandra

Just a general query, what dialect (as in mexico, spain, argentina ) of spanish duolingo teaches? I think mexican, can someone confirm?


Jim8161

About the course

Spoken in 21 countries, many with beautiful beaches and ancient cultures, Spanish is one of the most important languages in the western hemisphere and the third most spoken language in the world. On Duolingo, you'll learn a version of Spanish closer to what you'd hear in Latin America than in Spain, but the differences are relatively small and everybody will be able to understand you.

Ref: https://www.duolingo.com/enroll/es/en/Learn-Spanish


shrutiichandra

Gracias, me ayudas mucho ^_^


suzanik

Compra, escucha... both are present time. Estamos comprando/escuchando/escribiendo etc = we are buying/listening/writing. Then why is it "mi abuelo nos compra" translated as present progressive (which is formed by combining the verb “to be” with the present participle) when in fact it is simple present? I am not getting it


RyagonIV

Both English and Spanish have progressive tenses, but they use them differently, especially the present progressive. While English is fine with it being a one-time action in the present or the near future, for Spanish it needs to be an action that is in progress right at the moment of speaking, and that progress has to be important somehow. You can say "I am going home tomorrow", but not "Estoy yendo a casa mañana."

You could use "Mi abuelo nos está comprando una mascota" if someone was watching your grandfather going up to the counter of a pet store ask asking you about it, but not in many other situations.


Elizabeth73662

Any clarification on how to hear/read the difference in "bought"(which is what I wrote) and "is buying"? Thank you!


RyagonIV

Spanish verbs use different endings for each tense. Compra is a present-tense verb, meaning "he/she/it buys" or "is buying". The Preterite version, "he/she/it bought" would be "él/ella compró".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In addition to what Ryagon said, right now we're just learning present tense. Past tense will come much later on.


JoSiTK

I wrote "My grandpa is buying us a pet." Not accepted. What am I missing? I thought grandfather and grandpa were interchangeable here.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Different register. "Grandfather" is "abuelo"; "grandpa" is "abuelito".


rand5816

In this sentence, is the pronoun "nos" a direct or an indirect pronoun?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Indirect. We are not being bought, the pet is being bought for us.


rand5816

¡Sí! ¡Muchísimas gracias! Exactly what I suspected. Thank you so very much for clearing that up for me!


Taunya1272

The last sentence i saw was 'qué nos compra papá?'. How would the above be phrased as a question, as in 'is my grandpa buying us a pet?'? '


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

¿Mi abuelo nos compra una mascota?

There are different kinds of questions, and different languages handle them differently.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/asking-questions-in-spanish


Miriam835987

Why 'nos' and not 'nosotros'? In another answer, where the English was 'for us', the Spanish was 'para nosotros' so I assumed it would be the same here?


Miriam835987

Thanks for this, I'll look at those links. I think I had the same problem with ella and su, so maybe this will help with that too!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Ella" is the subject/prepositional pronoun and "su" is the possessive adjective.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/possessive-adjectives-in-spanish


gata-bailadora

Why "buys us" ? That means he is buying us, intead " for us" or " to us" . Because of things like that i fail only questions when i have to translate to english . Silly.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's how the indirect object works. It goes between the verb and the direct object. And the presence of the direct object makes it abundantly clear what is receiving the action of the verb.

https://www.grammar-monster.com/glossary/object.htm

https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/sentence/indirect-object.htm

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zm4XAwNoR-A


SlickSims20

Shouldn't this be mi abuelo nos comprando una msscota?


RyagonIV

Comprando is not a conjugated verb form, so you can't use it on its own in a sentence. You could say "Mi abuelo nos está comprando una mascota" if he's currently in the middle of buying a doll. But in general, the simple compra is fine.


GeorgePott7

There is no a to insert.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is not the place to report technical errors. Next time, please take a screenshot and file a bug report:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


swim_bub

I've been marked wrong for writing: "Mi abuelo" instead of "El abuelo". Are both acceptable ways of saying "My grandpa"?


spiceyokooko

No!

mi abuelo - my grandad

el abuelo - the grandad


NicolaasImmers

My grandmother buys us a pet is wrong. I'm getting so tired of this. English is not my language. I'm translating every sentence two times here...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Abuelo is grandfather.
Abuela is grandmother.


Jetblackmoon

Was marked wrong for translating it as, "My grandfather bought us a pet."

I feel like the difference between "bought us" and "is buying us" is negligible, so I'm reporting it.

10/24/18


RyagonIV

"Bought" happened in the past, and "is buying" is likely happening now or in the near future.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.