"El avión va a llegar pronto."

Translation:The plane is going to arrive soon.

June 20, 2018

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


atomic_brunette

Why not "The plane is to arrive soon?"


Andreaja69

Because 'va a' is from the verb 'ir', 'to go', so 'va a llegar' is 'is going arrive'.


99butcher99

The plane will arrive soon should be accepted


Andrew117235

"Va a" indicates "is going to." "Will arrive" would be something like "El avion llegaré pronto."


DiegoFacchini

I don't know why people downvoted your comment as it is clearly correct. You have a typo though: llegaré should be llegará


DenVal-Mar

No lo comprendo tampoco El avión llega pronto El avión va a llegar pronto El avión llegará pronto. Se puede usar. Para mi no hay ningún problema. Cuídense


Oskari723164

Is going to and will mean the same thing


AdrianMax5

And "The plane is coming soon"?


Andreaja69

'Is coming' would be 'está viniendo'.


IloveNorm

Why not "the plane is going to arrive quickly"?


RyagonIV

That sounds like you're talking about the speed of the arrival, but pronto is about the time.


BenjiOo

Why is "The plane arrives soon." not accepted?


bowtie_tm

It says "va a llegar," not "llega" with the "va a" meaning "going to." If it was "El avión llega pronto," that would be correct, but it's not.


AlastairRae

What's happened to the report button? Anyway, "early" should be accepted.


Danielconcasco

Early isn't the same as soon. The plane could be late and still arrive soon.

EDIT

I had a look, and apparently, in Spain, it can mean early

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pronto

My apologies.

The fact that this is Latin American Spanish is probably why it wasn't accepted.


AlastairRae

pronto has several meanings, one of which is early.


alezzzix

I don't know why that site says it's only used in Spain, it's perfectly acceptable in Latin American Spanish as well.


introusers

could "the plane is going to arrive shortly" work as well?


RyagonIV

Yeah, that sounds good.


Jennifer194985

How do we say "The plane WILL arrive soon"? Is "will" the same as "going to" in Spanish?


Jim8161

"The plane will arrive soon" is a valid and accepted English version of this Spanish sentence.


Koos315572

I think it's "el avión llegará pronto" (future sense)


CalebCrawf13

What is wrong with "the plane is going to be arriving soon"? I'm sure it's some case thing, but a pretty common phrase in US English.


Andreaja69

It means the same thing, but it's not a very precise translation of the Spanish, which just says 'is going to arrive'.


Vishpanol

I wrote "The flight is going to arrive soon." Shouldn't it be accepted?


Andreaja69

'Flight' is 'vuelo'.


VinceBuczk

"The plane is to arrive soon" should also work as a translation, I think.


Andreaja69

That's a pretty unusual English construction, so I doubt it's in the database. Best to go with the more obvious translation of 'ir a', which is 'to be going to'.


thom8o

Yeah I got it as the "tap the English words" style and wrote this. It's not an unusual construction in English, as another commenter claimed, especially in the context of "soon" or other times.

The game is to start at noon. Dinner is to be served presently.


saratkrs

Is the common way of saying "The plane will be arriving soon" in Spanish? Though I understand that the literal translation is "is going to arrive", it sounds somewhat uncommon usage in English. (I'm not a native speaker of English either)


RyagonIV

I would say the most common English expression would be "The plane will arrive soon" (future progressive is rather uncommon), and in Spanish the present tense is usually enough if you also give a timeframe: "El avión llega pronto."


MattWestT

The plane is going to arrive shortly - is wrong?


RyagonIV

No, that sounds good.


EdenHinton

"The plain is going to arrive soon." I'm an english major, and I'm ashamed


Danielconcasco

Because you typed plain instead of plane? No need to feel shame over a spelling mistake. When concentrating on learning a new language we sometimes make silly mistakes in our own.


pete2040

Why is the "a" needed?


Bruce768614

"Ir" needs an "A" to connect to another word unless you use an appropriate alternative like "hasta" or "hacia" etc.

The "A" is absolutely required to connect "ir" to another verb.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ir%20a


foto1david

"the plane is going to arrive quickly" pronto= soon / quick

this should be accepted !


Andreaja69

We don't know whether it's going to arrive quickly, but we hope it won't arrive too slowly, as it may crash. In this sentence 'pronto' means 'soon'.


lykoes

'airplaine' is not accepted - should tho avion = airplaine ...is even in the translation


Bruce768614

Sometimes spelling is the problem.


EdmundSety

what about " The plane is going to arrive immediately"


RyagonIV

Edmund, that would rather be "El avión va a llegar inmediatamente." One of my favourite Spanish words.


Koos315572

Avión is masculine, estación is feminine. Apparently not all nouns ending with 'ión' are either masculine or feminine. Does anyone know a mnemonic? Or is this just at random?


Jim8161

Koos,
Although Span!shD¡ct say that the rule is that nouns that end -ión are feminine. (Ref: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns), Lisa at Fluentu "refines" that rule to be nouns that end in –sión and –ción (Ref: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-gender-rules/


Koos315572

So, if I understand you well nouns ending with an s-sound followed by ión are feminine? That would certainly make it much easier.


Jim8161

That sounds reasonable. But I can't offer any guarantee that it is correct 100% of the time

🙂


Pand36

The flight is going to arrive soon. (Not accepted)


Andreaja69

It says 'plane' rather than 'flight', which is 'vuelo'.


MrTheStephan

Your plane is soon to arrive


Tali433359

I do not understand why I could not say: the plane is going to arrive shortly.


Andreaja69

That sounds fine to me. You should report the alternative translation to Duolingo.


GunnelMaria1

why is it so important to write the english words correct ? I have more wrong in the english language than in my spanish. I am from Sweden and don´t know english that well


Danielconcasco

I'm sorry, but that's how the system works. It checks your answer against a database of correct answers. It allows some mistakes, but if they allow anything how will it check your answer?


RetahJenni

Who talks like this. I feel like im listening to a slow motion record.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.