"Aquellos caballos son muy bonitos."

Translation:Those horses are very pretty.

June 20, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ToujoursNikki

Why is it aquellos and not esos?


Kosmokrator

English has two degrees of distance in it's demonstrative pronouns.

this/these

that/those

Spanish has three.

este/esta/esto/estos/estas

ese/esa/eso/esos/esas

aquel/aquella/aquellos/aquella

The 'this' category in English corrosponds pretty well to the 'este' category in Spanish. The 'ese' and 'aquel' categories are both within the English 'that' category.

I've sometimes heard the 'aquel' group translated as 'that/those over there' to emphasize the extra degree of distance.


NancyD506065

Thank you so much. This really helps.


janet457230

Thank you, well explained


Trinity.Hartman

Thanks, that's really helpful.


Jonnys_mom

Handsome was not accepted


andi664738

I agree that bonito is over-used as is muy bonito... I often trip myself up adding or forgetting "muy" and losing a heart for my carelessness. But I came here to the forum to ask if "muy" can be translated as so or really? As in "those horses are so pretty" or "... really pretty".


dELulfR0

I think that " pretty" sounds odd in English when applied to horses. I would more likely use "beautiful" I also wish that they would use the word "pretty" more sparingly.


Kiefer39925

Where are you from? I dont think its odd at all, its totally normal to call horses pretty.


michelle.ko

I'm from Australia and if you told me those horses were pretty, I'd think you had a thing for horses...


The_Vicar

I would say, 'Those horses are very horsey.'


Tomas331800

Horses are beautiful, majestic, etc. not pretty!


IanWitham1

"All The Pretty Horses" is a film released in 2000. There is another film called "All The Pretty Horses" released in 2018 and several TV episodes called "All The Pretty Horses."


810480ret

those horses over there are very pretty.....wrong.....I thought aquellos infererred ...those "over there" implying a certain separation. I also agree that the English pretty for bonito/a can be irksome for some sentences.


tessbee

Lol. I feel you. But you can always use other words aside from "pretty" for bonito/a. Pantalones bonitos can be "nice pants", or caballos bonitos can be "beautiful horses" (I've always used these terms for these specific objects because, like you, I don't like using "pretty" every time Duolingo gives "bonito/a", especially on "pants" or "horses") and Duolingo accepts them. More important is that we understand that horses or pants can be bonitos -- in Spanish. ;)


poopytray3

Why isn't the sentence "those horses over there are very pretty


BrentaPoole

It sounded like "bonito" instead of "bonitos"


grit-litch

It is incorrect to translate very cute?


Marilyn103554

I was not finished!


anamonae

I put those horses are very cute and it was marked wrong even though "Cute" was allowed as a translation in other lessons... ugh


Trinity.Hartman

What is the difference between aquellos and esos?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.