1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No hay sillas en la cocina."

"No hay sillas en la cocina."

Translation:There are no chairs in the kitchen.

June 20, 2018

26 Comments


Evan.Tracy

"There aren't chairs in the kitchen" was marked incorrect. "There aren't any chairs in the kitchen" was, but, in my opinion, both should be correct.


LarryJessup

"There aren't chairs in the kitchen" is a perfectly valid English sentence which means: There are no (aren't) (are not) chairs in the kitchen. The translation should be what an English-speaking person can understand. All three meet that criteria.


wakeupdelo

Yeah but it's duo and they can't always get it right. I showed this to three different friends who speak fluent Spanish and they laughed and said your answer should have been okay.


wakeupdelo

Oh boy me too. When they left they said stay off to go and just hang out with us. I'm thinking that might be just what I'll do.


QuidStuprum

“There are not chairs in the kitchen” seems like it should be ok


Isabel303668

Not is more common in response statement or question....

Why not?, We do not know.


wise_and_normal

"There aren't chairs in the kitchen" still marked incorrect.


RickDoskey

It is as if the statement is made: "There are chairs in the kitchen." The answer is: "There are NOT chairs in the kitchen." So it needs to be accepted.


MikeAlexan3

Agree with LarryJessup. We're not doing literal translations here, as has been demonstrated repeatedly with "vacaciones" being used to mean the singular when translated to English


qhomee

Duo still does not like “There are not chairs in the kitchen.” reported 6 Dec 2018


Theofa

Still didn't accept


jsimp19

Not accepted at the end of 2019


GinMD

Still not in dec. 2019. I guess they're not changing it. I'm reporting it anyway.


VictoriaBoynton

There aren't chairs in the kitchen seems like it should work.


Vicky542405

Why is 'No' before 'hay'?


Michael307373

'Hay' is the verb of the sentence. It means 'there is' or 'there are'. In Spanish the negation must come before the verb. So to say 'there is no' or 'there are no' you would say 'No hay...'


SueButler4

"There's no chairs in the kitchen (There's is used as an abbreviation for there are) but marked incorrect, is this a regional variation ?


aKyper

Immediate search results seem to be in dispute about the validity of there's and there're. I bet you're right that it all comes down to dialect and the individual. I'd probably say there're because, without the contraction, the words are there and are since 'chairs' is plural.


wakeupdelo

Well damn it Melba there's no chairs in the kitchen. Dang. Just sounds wrong.


quiltgranny

What is wrong with "There aren't chairs in the kitchen" for "No hay sillas en l cocina."


Michael307373

quiltgranny, the English on that sounds just terrible to my ears but many here seem to think it should be accepted.


DjSt3rling

"there aren't chairs in the kitchen " Marked wrong 04/28/21


Harmony470125

(There are not chairs in the kitchen.) was marked incorrect.


JehangirAz

I keep putting the right answer, but it won't accept it.


JehangirAz

No hay sillas en Ia cocina. This should be marked correct. It is asking me to write exactly what I hear

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.