1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She is only working two week…

"She is only working two weeks."

Translation:Ella solo trabaja dos semanas.

June 20, 2018

32 Comments


GraceandRu1

This seems weird to me; shouldn't "solo" change its gender, or am I confusing the determinative function with say, its adjective function?


ProfesorAntonnio

alone = solo, sola > She is alone > Ella está sola

only = solo > She is only 5 years old > Ella solo tiene 5 años


yydelilah

But what happened to the "es" (is) in this sentence. I put "ella ES solo ..."


Elias103541

In Spanish, you don't literally say someone "is X years old". Rather you say something along the lines of "has X years". "es" simply doesn't belong in that sentence.


Danielconcasco

Solo is an adverb here, modifying trabaja.


hors_zone

Shouldn't it be "sólo" since it's the adverb? "sólo"= adverb , "solo"= adjective what I understood from other sources


Jur959790

The gender only changes when the word says something about the person.


Jekyll8

Why is it wrong to insert "para" in front of dos semanas?


GraceandRu1

The particle «para» is used for destinations (both temporal and spatial). So if you say Ella solo trabaja para dos semanas, the two weeks would become a deadline, and that doesn't make much sense. «Two weeks from now» may be a deadline, but «a two week span» is not.


Kirti574

Thanks for the clarification. I was confused about this.


Lng52-._

Isn't "por" required; e.g., "Ella solo trabaja por dos semanas"?


GregWilks

I used por and it was accepted 16/10/19. I think I was guilty of subconsciously inserting "for" into the English sentence before I translated it as it sounds more natural to me.


Kwame1985

I thought trabajando meant working.


[deactivated user]

    Ella solo está trabajando dos semanas. Marked correct 10/9/2019


PhilipOrourke

    Why is esta or este not used here.


JonathanHa136500

    My answer started with 'A' as a preposition and it was marked wrong yet I started a sentence with 'A' on another answer and it was wrong. When do I use it and when do I not?


Fay306893

    Why no accent mark on first o. I thought without the accent mark it meant "alone" and with the accent mark it meant "only"


LeoGirard

    Now optional according to a recent edict of the RAE.Most teaching programs counsel the continued use of these accents because we will run into them. They were very useful and it will be hard to get people who grew up with them to be weaned off them. I still have Hispanic email friends who still write "fuí" and "fué", accents which were removed sixty-one years ago. Hasta 1958 la Academia acentuó los monosílabos verbales terminados en dos vocales: “dió”, “vió”, “fué”, “lió”. Cuatro años más tarde, muchas publicaciones seguían acentuándolos. Curiosamente, el diario “Pueblo” mantuvo el acento en los monosílabos ¡hasta 1966! Yo, aún sigo acentuándolos, pues no me acostumbro a eliminar el acento gráfico. Esta acentuación (hoy infrecuente), impuesta por reglas de ortografía anteriores a 1959, es admisible


lucile120832

    Why not solamente?


cheryl54

    This is the answer I was given: Ella solamente trabaja dos semanas.


shabby762169

    Could I say para dos semanas


LubaKamene

    Isn't is " she works for two weeks all alone"??


diane197160

    Why cant you say unico instead of solo


faboolie

    Ella Trabaja = she is working. Trabajar=to work. Es trabajar= she is to work. Es trabaja= she is she is working


Jim8161

    Es trabajar= she is to work. ungrammatical
    Es trabaja= she is working. ungrammatical

    present progressive:

    «(ella) está trabajando» - "she is working"
    Ref : https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms


faboolie

    I'm confused about the difference between solo and solamente. Duolinguo says solo is correct here and solamente wasn't. Thoughts?


Jim8161

    Sentences using «[solo / solamente]» are both in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.

    Whenever your answer is marked as incorrect and you decide to post in the user forum, please share your full answer so it can be completely checked.


FondaGreen

    Why not Ella trabaja solo dos semanas


Jim8161

    That is a correct and accepted sentence. What did Duolingo say was wrong with it?

    If possible, please capture a screenshot to share with the user forum.

    This will help us spot whether there is a problem with your answer that you did not notice, or if there is a problem with Duolingo that we need to report to them


    [GUIDE] How To create, upload, share a screenshot (using postimages.org)

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/49065336

    For now, at least be assured that your translation here in the forum is good


Jamie785556

    shouldn't PARA also be accepted. Ella solo trabaja para dos semanas


Jim8161

    No, sorry. «por» is used in some of the alternative accepted translations in the database, but «para» is not.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.