"No puedo cambiar la fecha del concierto."

Translation:I can't change the date of the concert.

June 20, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RudyGasparelli

What about "I cannot change the concert's date."


JeanLibera1

Or simple, "I cannot change the concert date."


nEjh0qr4

"I can't change the concert date," accepted 19 Jan 2019.


AnandReddy5

I cannot change the date for the concert. ?


PFMcInnes

Please accept " I cannot change the date of the concert"!


Jim8161

It is accepted


Mikfran

It did not accept it when I tried


Jim8161

If you believe you have typed a sentence that is in Duo's Accepted Translations for this exercise get a screenshot to share with the user forum.

This will help us spot whether there is a problem with your answer that you did not notice, or if there is a problem with Duolingo that we need to report to them


[GUIDE] How To create, upload, share a screenshot (using postimages.org)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/49065336


doublelingot

I'm not able to alter the concert date


GradyScottHardin

I cant change the date of the parade either.


Jamesl460

It's already been changed. Have to wait for next year.


Jim8161

What has been changed? What is happening next year?


JOan772812

When do you use cambiar verses cambian


HaydarAli34

Why " i can't change date of the concert " is wrong?


HanneHallum0

Why is it wrong when I write I can not


Jim8161

Don’t use can not when you mean cannot. The only time you’re likely to see can not written as separate words is when the word “can” happens to precede some other phrase that happens to start with “not”

Ref : https://www.grammarly.com/blog/cannot-or-can-not/

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.