1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "An important class."

"An important class."

Translation:Una clase importante.

June 20, 2018

48 Comments


Becky717105

Why is it not Un Clase but Una?


spiceyokooko

Because class is feminine:

La clase - the class.

Una clase - a class.

Please be mindful that not all nouns follow the ending in -a is feminine and ending in -e/o is masculine, there are many exceptions.

The only real option is to learn each noun's gender individually, rather than relying on an unreliable general rule.


DonConquistador

This is terrible advice. Instead of learning thousands of noun genders individually, learn the general rule and understand that exceptions do apply, and then learn those exceptions.


DavidTrini1

much more helpful. Thanks. Great advice.


EdNed2

DonConquistador - Nonsense, memorizing genders is good advice. Genders must be memorized.

Do you think native Spanish speakers go by rules? No, they pay no attention to rules. They just know the genders.

If you are in a Spanish area and trying to speak Spanish, you can't stop in the middle of a sentence and calculate the gender of a word from rules. You have to know, and that comes from memorizing.

In Spanish translation exercises, it is fine to apply rules to unfamiliar words to figure out a gender, but that is just a route to eventually knowing the genders by heart.

Note that you shouldn't try to pound Spanish words, genders and phrases into your mind. Don't try to memorize. You learn by exposure and repetition. Do exercises, read stories, and if you can, listen and speak, and it will come.


Miguel280968

I would add to this, to use the article with it. El casa and La casa should sound very different so remembering La casa should help to determine 'casa' gender. And I'd say easier than French where people have more difficulty with Le and LA not so distinctly different than LA and El. Yet I believe the same advice is valuable to learn genders in French


EwanThomso4

We're not native spanish speakers tho, so the same logic doesn't necessarily apply. I think learning exceptions to rules is much more logical, because if i have to remember every individuals words gender i simply won't be able to manage that


kawlaxsal

How are we supposed to do that for this question? It doesn't include the gender it just tells us to translate...


EdNed2

Every time you encounter a new noun in Spanish, learn it with the article. La falda. El perro. La clase. So if you have to translate "the class", you will know. If you know it is clase, you will know it is la.

You will often run into unfamiliar Spanish words at Duolingo and in Spanish-speaking areas. The -o and -a rules will help, but you will still make tons of mistakes. That is normal and it is OK. You will get the words and their genders right with experience.


Miguel280968

Disculpe ! Edned2 I did not see your post when I wrote mine!


Alejandro49732

And is the general rule that most words ending in a is feminine and most words ending in e or anything is isnt?


antisocialbrat

I feel that both of your recommendations are useful and good advice.


DailyGrace

There do seem to be some generally applicable "rules" other than just o/a. http://speakspanishfacts.blogspot.com/2013/11/gender-in-spanish-language-words.html Also, -ma endings are mostly masculine.


Miguel280968

I think many of us miss the point. We are the one learning Spanish, those born with it accept it as it is and on the other hand no one is going to change it just to accommodate the learners. Languages are like most things we want or need to learn... A little of brain but a lot of work, practice and dedication as for the amount of it or the result, it's an individual factor. Just let's remember 'this' Duo is free. So as much as it may be improved through our feedback we really should be humble about it... May I remember this in the future.


AmandaRobs3

its like trying to explain to a non native english speaker that a "butt dial" is not the same as a "booty call"


Frank222219711

I wish they had a lesson to teach me each nouns gender instead of relying on my guesses and failures


Jim8161

Guess less, check more šŸ™‚

There are a couple of mnemonics you can use: LONERS & DIƓNZA

97% of nouns ending L-O-N-E-R-S are masculine
98% of nouns ending D-IƓN-Z-A are feminine


ph.DVxq3Y

Thank you so much


AngelDM5

Hi! I'm confused of the adjectives order. I chose "una clase importante" then I chose "una importante pregunta" and they both are right!

How does the order of multiple adjectives work in Spanish? Thank you!


JasminBartley

The adjective comes after the verb. Example: Ella es una niƱa graciosa (she is a funny girl). Hope this helps you!


dmslfly

well, theyre technically both right. The order changes on -where- you want to put emphasis on. "Una niƱa graciosa" (A funny girl) makes the adjective sound more relevant, whereas "Una graciosa niƱa" kinda puts more emphasis on the fact that she's a girl. However, the first option does sound more natural in most cases so I think that's what you should go for when speaking to a native. Hope this helped lmao


megan517652

Why importante not importanta, if it's feminine? Do adjectives that end with -e instead of -o just never change for the feminine form?


DroppedBass

Yes, adjectives that end in "e" tend to be unisex (not nouns, which tend to be male).


IvanCartago

Why is it not Una clase de importante?


megan517652

Because importante is an adjective, so it doesn't need de. De would be used for a noun, like "the house of my mother" could be "case de mi madre", because mother/madre is a noun. But "the blue house" would be just, um, crap, how do you say blue in Spanish? Azul? I think it's azul. So "casa azul". (In English, I guess you can, technically say "a house of blue", but it sounds very archaic, nobody would seriously say it that way in normal speech.)


David324499

Because it is not like this (exgample) una clase de spanish (trandlashin) A class on Spanish. I hope this is some usefull info


AeneasFegg

I'm assuming this means "class" as in a classroom specifically, and not one of the various other connotations of the word in English?


HollyPalme10

My answer is wrong. The correct answer says" Un curso importante". What does 'curso" mean? I have never come across that word before.


aanuka72

curso is course. I looked it up after being given Un curso importante.


elhombre242

Why is a class feminine? Clase ends in e should be un clase...ugh!


EdNed2

"should be un"

Better not tell Duolingo how it should be.

There are some gender rules that are right much of the time, but there are also many exceptions. You basically have to memorize the gender of each noun.


Jessie149658

Seriously? I have to memorise every single noun in the whole dictionary to work out if the masculine (e) rule and the feminine (a) rule applies to that particular noun or not. That sounds crazy! I'm sure my brain is not capable of memorising all that. Would people not understand what I meant if I did get the gender wrong, i.e. does it really matter? Non-English nationals get words muddled when they speak English but I can usually umderstand their meaning


EdNed2

Lol, I see you are doing German too. It has three genders, and wonderful noun cases.

There are lots of surprises when learning a new language. One of the benefits of learning another language is to realize that those quirks exist, and eventually to realize that English has just as many weird things about it.

Over in the English from Spanish course people are saying, really?, we have to say the pronoun all the time? We have to say "He wants to go" instead of "Wants to go"? And let's not even begin to talk about English spelling. Nobody can remember all those spellings.

Back to Spanish. I would not advise memorizing every single noun in the dictionary in the next few weeks. Learning a language is a stepwise process. Take it a step at a time. Duolingo is very well structured to introduce words and ideas at the right rate.

And of course you can learn this. Our brains are designed for languages. Even four year olds can speak good Spanish. And so can you. It takes repetition and exposure and it will come.


mendelson4

Tambien puede ser una aula importante. Why not?


El_Mestizo_Gris

Why is "a Spanish book" = "Un libro de espanol", while "an important class" = "Un clase importante"? I'm doing a review of a previous class but I run into this sometimes and don't get the difference...sorry no tilda over n - and while I'm at it, why do some masculine nouns use este (this) and some use esto?


Jim8161

I'm just another learner, but:

Why is "a Spanish book" = "Un libro de espanol", while "an important class" = "Un clase importante"?

You haven't stated what your question is about, so I am assuming it is about de

In your first sentence, espaƱol is a noun.
In the second sentence, importante is an adjective.

The preposition de is used to indicate a relationship between the noun "libro" and the noun "espaƱol" that follows. No preposition is needed between a noun and an adjective.

This method is used frequently to descriptively link two nouns.

un jugo de naraƱja => an orange juice
un sƔndwich de queso => a cheese sandwich
el libro de historia => the history book
la clase de espaƱol => the Spanish class

Ref: https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/prepositions/prepositions


why do some masculine nouns use este (this) and some use esto?

No masculine nouns use esto


OyedotunAd

Why is de not before importante in this instance?


EdNed2

Importante is an adjective. Usually you will have noun de noun, not noun de adjective.


billb1961

The use rules of un and una are confusing. I get feminine/masculine but those words don't seem to follow a distinct spelling pattern to determine un and una.


EdNed2

billb, correct. You have to memorize the gender of each word. For every new word, consider it with the article - like "la clase".

There are 500,000,000 people that speak like this. Spanish has idiosyncrasies. So does English, and every other language too. The quirks are different for each language. Don't like gender in Spanish? Try German where there are three genders, as well as 4 noun cases. Pity people who have to learn English spelling and preposition use.

We learners are not going to change Spanish. But Duolingo can teach us the language. It really comes by itself from exposure and repetition. Our minds are built for it. If you persist, you will learn it.


Miguel280968

lucky you, I think....you should think what it's like for those who actually were raised within a language that has different genders for the same things. Yes If you knew so well Martha and suddenly in the new language 'she' becomes Arthur...! But the only thing we have over those who use a gender less language is we understand that how it is, and it's a great help. For me as a French born creature I have to remember that my 'fork girl' (ma fourchette) in Spanish is my 'fork boy' (El tenedor not la tenedor!) Then, in Spanish, like in English the possessive is also gender less ...So they say 'mi hijo, mi hija' (my boy, my girl) in French we have to say 'MON fils , MA fille! because the possessive adjective as to agree with the noun's gender. And so it is with languages... You can also feel for those who are learning so many languages here (they don't have a brain, they have the latest computer in their scull...)


WhyUCameHereLOL

Why it can't be 'Una clase de importante'? Explain please..


Jim8161

- You don't need "de" between a noun ("clase") and an adjective ("importante"):

"una clase importante"

- You do need "de" between a noun ("clase") and another noun ("espaƱol"):

"una clase de espaƱol"


Ann21662

Rules are important. In english I still think of rules i learned

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.