1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, señor, gire aquí."

"Sí, señor, gire aquí."

Translation:Yes, sir, turn here.

June 20, 2018

32 Comments


ChristieW345989

Why is the verb girar conjugated gire here?


RyagonIV

Gire is the usted-imperative form. It is used here because you're giving an oder to someone you address formally, with señor.

For regular verbs you arrive at the usted imperative by conjugating for the present-tense él/ella form first, and then replacing the -a at the end by -e or vice versa:

  • girar - él gira - gire
  • comer - él come - coma
  • escribir - él escribe - escriba

gregorio310161

I wrote that down in my notebook. Thanks


BarbOswald

The audio sounds like gira not gire


Phil254002

I agree. The slow version is clear, however. The tip off was the use of "señor" (hence the "formal" usted form).


Neymarinet

not really too keen on when to use "aqui" versus "aca"...


Finn596931

Aca is used in latin-america


Baramander

Aquí is also used and understood in all Spanish speaking countries


FerEtayoRguez

They are pretty much interchangeable, but as the other reply says, acá is used more often in American Spanish.


MortezVajorp

I have my phone in Spanish, so my google maps are also in Spanish. And for the longest time I thought she was saying gire as in the English word head, like head to the direction. The more you know


AmandaLiya1

Why is it "gire" instead of "gira"?


FerEtayoRguez

It is the formal usted conjugation, which is fitting for someone you would address as señor.


AmandaLiya1

Oh ok thanks for replying, but someone else told me that the "a" form is formal and "e" form is informal, when it was "siga"
Is it same for al the words, or does it depend?


FerEtayoRguez

Verbs in Spanish are grouped in three conjugations based on the ending of the infinitive: -ar, -er, -ir. The latter two are identical in most tenses.

  • Girar: yo giro, tú giras, él/ella/usted gira, nosotros giramos, ellos/ellas/ustedes giran, ¡gira (tú)!, ¡gire (usted)!, ¡giren (ustedes)!

  • Correr: yo corro, tú corres, él/ella/usted corre, nosotros corremos, ellos/ellas/ustedes corren, ¡corre (tú)!, ¡corra (usted)!, ¡corran (ustedes)!

  • Seguir (mind the stem changes): yo sigo, tú sigues, él/ella/usted sigue, nosotros seguimos, ellos/ellas/ustedes siguen, ¡sigue (tú)!, ¡siga (usted)!, ¡sigan (ustedes)!

As you can see, the a and the e sap places depending on the conjugation.


Baramander

I think gire is derived from the Greek gyro.


RyagonIV

That's right. Girar comes from Latin "gȳrō" comes from Greek "γῦρος (gyros)". Mmh, gyros.


joec66

Hmm...So, if Spanish has verbs "to lunch" and "to breakfast," why not gyrar for "to eat gyros"? ;)


SweenCat

If we are saying "sir" why aren't we using "Usted" (formal)?


FerEtayoRguez

We are using the usted form of the imperative: gire instead of gira. There is no need to include the pronoun usted every time the sentence is formal. Many times you will do it to avoid confusion with él/ella (they share the same forms), but in imperative mood such confusion is rarely possible.


Nick866881

I hate that freaking voice.


acadamas

Why is "Yes, mister, turn here" wrong?


Baramander

If you are addressing a person by name, use mister, otherwise use sir.


gary273758

What is wrong with, " Sir, you turn here"?


RyagonIV

The original sentence is in the imperative (command) form, but yours is indicative (statement).


skipkilmer

I thought the aqui/aca difference invilved motion. Why is aqui the choice here?


RyagonIV

No, it doesn't have to do anything with motion. Aquí generally means "here, in this spot", and acá is a less precise "here, in this area". But regional preferences may vary.


mitaine56

skip- both are correct


George18335

How do you get "see-day" out of gire"


ved806657

Why does she say gide aqui when it should sound ...hire aqui..###


Sheldon405771

The fast speed answer says "gira" not "gire".


Heather16457

Why not '... go round here.' instead?


Total_Badass

Because that implies an obstruction.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.