1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What is your email address?"

"What is your email address?"

Translation:¿Cuál es tu dirección de correo electrónico?

June 20, 2018

98 Comments


EmineKarak664247

Can anyone explain when to use "cuál" and when to use "qué"?


zalamation

Someone in another thread posted this link and its helpful

https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142

The explanation for this answer is in this part "Cuál Used Before Forms of Ser"


DefyLimitations

Thank you! I tend to think of "que" as equivalent to "what", and "cuál" as equivalent to "which", and this goes into a lot more detail about other uses for each.


MichaelHon930803

So 'which is your email address' ???


stephyyy040

That link was quite helpful, thank you!


John188205

Mucho gracias!


Tricia111

¡Muchas gracias! Jajaja :)


Candriss

Thank your explanation, it helps me a lot!


istvan1989

https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142 Cuál is used with choices and with ser. Qué is used with definitions/explanations or before nouns/adjectives.


GladysS.1

My app freezes up in some lessons not allowing me to continue. When I retry on a later date, the same question greezes again, never sllowing me to complete the lesson. I know of no way to contact Duo.


flyskippy1

"Cual es tu email" is accepted. Which is good, because I believe with no actual knowledge that approximately zero percent of spanish speakers actually say "correo electronico" most of the time.

I mean, when is the last time you heard an English speaker call it "electronic mail"?


DavidMoore622957

Yes, it's about like using "OK." Everyone recognizes it, though "vale" might be much more common among native Spanish speakers in some regions (e.g., Spain).

When the context is clear, "correo" alone is also understood as a reference to "email" or even "email address" and that can be more common than "email." So, one is unlikely to hear such a convoluted phrase like "address of electronic mail" or "dirección de correo electrónico."


Tricia111

Great point! We definitely have universal words by now. Thank you!


Mingo2019

LoL facts and well said


Berriegirl12345

Thank you. I was thinking the same thing.


Arthur438503

True. I HAVE NEVER HEARD IT YET


JTrofatter

Why is correo electronico equal both email and email address? Why isn't email address direccion de correo electronico or something like that?


Walter833699

Someone's email is their email address. If you have someone's email, you don't need to ask for their email address. I guess that is why the word, "address" gets dropped during the translation. It is not needed since it is redundant.


reedbook36

"dirección de correo electrónico" was suggested as another correct answer. seems like a pointless mouthful, especially reading that "email" is more frequently used.


jfksss

It wasn't just suggested to me: it was the correct answer when I was marked wrong. "Correo electrónico" was used as email address in other questions, but was wrong here.


RosettaY

Yes, there is some inconsistency in the translation of "e-mail address" at various points in the course. I know, that often colloquially shortened forms of "dirección de correo electrónico" are used, but is not optimal, when in some sentences only the shortened forms are accepted and here only the long term. You should report "correo electrónico" as an also correct answer.


SqueezeboxSarah

For the same reason you can use "number" in place of "phone number" in both English and Spanish. It's not uncommon for someone to ask "What's your email?" or say "Give me your number" rather than "What's your email address?" or "Give me your phone number."


MargaretAr7

Why is cual accepted but que is not?


Allison654192

Why is it "cual es tu" and not "que es"?


Xenia22567

I was just asking myself the exact same question:D


Candriss

https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142 this article explained your question. Basically, Cuál Used Before Forms of Ser.


ScottNelso562048

In this level you keep shifting "tu" and "su" as "your". It's confusing. When theres nothing to indicate that i know the person, then tu or su should be accepted. And dont change it from on question to the next.


dpeterle

tu is familiar and su is formal, no? so if you're not sure i would assume su is the safer option.


BarbInBereaKY

Generally, Duo DOES accept both the formal & informal forms. We just need to make sure all the verbs & pronouns match the one we've chosen to be marked correct.


christopherlea

Where is 'correo electrónico' used? I watch tv from SA and Spain, and I've seen 'email' - anglo though that be - used several times.


RosettaY

All online-dictionaries, also Google and DeepL, translate " e-mail address" as "la dirección electrónica" or "la dirección de correo electrónico". Why does Duolingo only give "correo electrónico" as a right answer - this term corresponds "e-mail"? How can one differentiate between "e-mail" and "e-mail address"?


espiritly

Pretty much as you just said, but remember that English typically uses email for either as does Spanish. As I believe some others have mentioned, often correo is used to refer to email rather than any of the longer versions.


Perneco1

Whg not que?


BarbInBereaKY

Already answered and discussed. Please read other comments before posting a question.


AmyCloverz

It asks for email ADDRESS so wouldnt the direccion be included?


Angelina616306

Could someone please explain where i went wrong with, "?Qual es tu dirección de su correo electrónico?" ?


RosettaY

First, you have to write "Cuál" und not "Qual"

second, the "su" in front of "correo electrónico" is disturbing

third, the course does not like "(dirección)", although that is the international used term for e-mail-address!


RosettaY

Oh, I see that the sample translation for "email address" has been changed to "dirección de correo electrónico". I am very content - sometimes it helps to discuss a wrong translation and to report it! (-:


Jane365547

Why do we need "direccion" as well as "correo electronico"? Seems redundant. All previous examples used "correo electronico" alone.


Kloret

so, up to this point, it has fairly consistently said correo electronico is email address. Am I correct in assuming that this was in wrong/inaccurate and that correo electronico actually just means "email"? I know that in practice in most situations the difference would be completely irrelevant, but I'm just curious.


DuvieCantu1

Thinking I would be marked wrong for leaving out "electronico", I wrote: "Cual es tu correo." I was marked correct with another possible solution.


psluk
Mod
Plus

It's correct. At least in my country (Costa Rica), we say correo, so electrónico is implied.


ElloboCher

Is "Qual es su correo electonico" not correct? If so why?


skepticalways

ElloboCher, Oops! Also, you misspelled *electrónico."


DefyLimitations

I think that should be correct in a formal setting (if you might precede it with "Señor", for example). Flag it as "my answer should be accepted".


skepticalways

Ellobo, the Spanish interrogative Duo wanted is Cuál.


Stephen727193

What is your email? Not sure why address is ignored?


RosettaY

Yes, I see the same problem and have reported it several times, but the course remains in its own and wrong position. ))-:


my__dirty__mind

Cual es tu correo electronico ?, Is it wrong ? Why did he use direccion?


RosettaY

That is the translation for "address" and is now the improved translation for "email address". Finally the course has changed its meaning. Have a look at my link:

https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=email%20address


oscar271845

Why is "dirección sometimes in the answer and sometimes not?


Helenacaaaaaaaa

i am a native speaker from spain,if you want to talk with me for practice your spanish you can write me in instagram. my instagram is: @amadaruizz


Joelle772403

In an earlier similar translation of this sentence, I put in direccion de correo electronico and it was wrong. This time I left direccion out, and it was wrong. I don't understand why.


suzanneeee1

Huuuhhh. Dirección de correo electrónico?


Geoff881138

Duo continues to change its mind ... sometimes it marks direccion wrong ather times right.... isn't correo electronico... email address ???


MarySteil1

why not "qual es tu correo electronico"


CSE2018

Email address in Spanish is 'direction de correo electronico


RosettaY

Nearly, with a small improvement - better is "dirección de correo electrónico or dirección electrónica". I hold the opinion, that Duolingo's meaning, only "correo electrónico" is the right translation for "e-mail address" contradicts the international use and all online-dictionaries, I have asked (Oxford Spanish dictionary, Pons, babla, Linguee, Google, DeepL).


J.Ronald

You told me electonica before. Why is it now electronico. What determines tge difference?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Electronica" is feminine, "electronico" is masculine. Adjectives need to agree with the nouns they modify.


Afsana02

What is the meaning of correo?


RosettaY

You can translate "correo" as "mail" and "correo electrónico" as e-mail:

https://dict.leo.org/inglés-español/el%20correo


Marty022580

So "correo electrónico" means "email" and "email address"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In the sense that we say "email" in English as short for "email address".


Pilar152213

Confused when to use tu or su....


SqueezeboxSarah

Tu (your) is used only with tú (you, informal), but su can be used with él (he), "ella" (she), "usted" (you formal), "ustedes" (you plural), or ellos/as (they).

In any English sentence Duo presents you with that uses "you" with no other context, you can translate it as tú, usted, or ustedes without penalty, as long as you're using the correct conjugations, adjective forms, possessive pronouns, etc. for what you've chosen. Since this sentence uses "you" but doesn't provide any other context, you can use either "tu correo electrónico," and assume you're talking to someone informally, or "su correo electrónico," and assume you're talking to someone formally, or perhaps to multiple people (such as a family?) who share an email address.


TeenaBeenaBooBoo

I said cual es tu correo de electronico and it said I was wrong. They wanted cual es tu direccion de correo de electronico. What gives?! Why is direccion necessary?


DavidMoore622957

Remember that "electrónico" is an adjective. There shouldn't be any "de" between "correo" and "electrónico." As for "dirección," that's only added to reinforce the fact that it's the "address" being asked about. In a real conversation, it might not be necessary.


Meredith348982

I just did a Spanish-to-Englush translation of "Cuál es tu correo electronica" as "What is your email address?" and Duo said I got it right, so why is "dirección" required here???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Hard to say, since we don't know the rest of what you typed. You could have had an error that you missed.


David573021

Link was very helpful. Thanks.


Cynthia583218

Why does it want "direccion de correo electronico" in your answer here but in the next example it does not, only "correo electronico" when both questions use the word address?


donultimate

18 March 2021 "Cual es tu correo electrónico?" showed wrong to me and the answer is "Cual es tu dirección de correo electrónico" which sounds weird to me. Help please


NancyRodrig

Why is "Cual es tu correo electronico?" incorrect? Also note that I don't know how to get the upside down question mark, accents, & tildes from my US keyboard. If I change the language to Spanish - I still don't know where they are.


darrylcole

I do not understand. That last time I put 'direction' in the email address translation it said I was incorrect.


SueKrayer

Yeah, but is this really the way anyone actually asks for someone's email in Spanish?


AnnB70

So if correo electronico means email address, why was "direcion de" needed?


Daniel368237

This is needlessly pedantic


Clint474385

This is my email address. Este es mi correo electronico? Can some tell me why the difference. Especially duolingo!


Clint474385

Poor teaching from them again. Never enough explanatory notes from them!


birrellwalsh

I thought I had seen "correo electrónico" used both for email and for email address in these very lessons.


Peggy7227

This should be right! I out one extra r in correo!!!


DianeNBoon

correo electronico has been email address for the past 17 lessons and now it is suddenly direccion de correo electronica? I cry foul!


LouiseGolu

How is cual different fromque??


StephenSim841047

Correct translation involves "correo"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.