1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "How much salt do babies and …

"How much salt do babies and children need?"

Translation:Quanto sal bebês e crianças precisam?

March 26, 2013

7 Comments


Lingodingle

Is it incorrect to write, "Quanto sal precisam os bebês e as crianças?"?


Paulenrique

No, it is not. But we have to get used to writing as close as possible to duolingo' sentence in order to not lose a heart...


ThalesPanf

In Portuguese we don't change the word's position to form an interrogative, we just change the intonation, so it's better say "Quanto sal os bebês e as crianças precisam?". Anyway it's not fully incorrect. It's clearly understandable.


antlane

Lingo, it is wrong: the verb precisar needs the preposition 'de': De quanto sal precisam os bebês e as crianças?


barbaratorrance

why is the de not being used after precisar


Duomail

Nonetheless, "De quanto sal os bebês e as crianças precisam?" is accepted too.


Paulenrique

We do not end a question with a preposition.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.