"How much salt do babies and children need?"

Translation:Quanto sal bebês e crianças precisam?

March 26, 2013

7 Comments


Lingodingle

Is it incorrect to write, "Quanto sal precisam os bebês e as crianças?"?

March 26, 2013

Paulenrique

No, it is not. But we have to get used to writing as close as possible to duolingo' sentence in order to not lose a heart...

March 26, 2013

ThalesPanf

In Portuguese we don't change the word's position to form an interrogative, we just change the intonation, so it's better say "Quanto sal os bebês e as crianças precisam?". Anyway it's not fully incorrect. It's clearly understandable.

May 25, 2014

antlane

Lingo, it is wrong: the verb precisar needs the preposition 'de': De quanto sal precisam os bebês e as crianças?

June 19, 2014

barbaratorrance

why is the de not being used after precisar

March 3, 2014

Duomail

Nonetheless, "De quanto sal os bebês e as crianças precisam?" is accepted too.

March 10, 2014

Paulenrique

We do not end a question with a preposition.

March 3, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.