1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi perro no tiene una vida d…

"Mi perro no tiene una vida dura."

Translation:My dog doesn't have a hard life.

June 20, 2018

25 Comments


SamGibson-

Of course not, it's a dog's life!


carolin_o

Interestingly, in English "a dog's life" is actually an idiomatic phrase meaning a hard life.


alezzzix

In Spanish too, la vida de perro.


PickMeANewName

Interesting, I've never heard it used that way, but it makes sense. I've only heard the phrase used sarcastically, in a way meaning it's an easy life. Hence the sarcasm I guess, I just never thought about it.


rollermama

Funny thing my big mixed Labrador is on my lap while I am trying to do this lesson


JDreamz

Mi perro no tiene una vida dura, "dura" In mexico we say mi perro no tiene una vida dificil. if you say "dura" it can hear like mexican albur, so, you should say Mi perro no tiene una vida difícil.


lynettemcw

Yes, I have wondered if that was partially regional. Most of the spoken Spanish I hear in San Diego is, obviously, Mexican. And I have always been reluctant to use dura to mean difícil, although the English equivalents can be commonly used interchangeably. But I have been watching a lot more American shows and movies dubbed in Spanish, and they seldom mention who does the dubbing or where it was done. But I have noticed duro used instead of difícil there, from time to time. But at least I will now know which to use around here or in Mexico.


vee221004

El mío tampoco !


FireBreather65

Your dog thinks otherwise.


Kimberly88149

Will not accept "My dog does not have a hard life." ???


SariahLily

It accepts it now.


hallamraymond

I've just discovered that too.


AdonisCham1

He much not be selling hats.


Donnalee1006

Could "dificil" be used in this sentence instead of "dura?" Are they exchangeable?


carolin_o

Has anyone else noticed that the slow version of "una" often sounds like "ina" as in "pagina?" I find it really confusing.


DenVal-Mar

Es que todos los perros tienen solo UNA vida no 2 o más. Jajaja por eso. Pero los gatos dicen que tienen 7 Jajaja. Los perros no tienen suerte.


shrikrishna1

Yes I too hear it as ina and often got confused


David-OK

"My dog ​​does not have a hard life." is marked wrong? Por que?


enduro19

Why is there no "a" infront of My dog?


SariahLily

Because it is the subject of the sentence. The personal a is only used with direct objects.


LuV2LEaRn77

Thank you. Was wondering the same thing.


Deltadoll1

I spoke the sentence 15 times and it always said it was incorrect


lynettemcw

I've never had much success with the speaking exercises, although some people seem to have no problem with them. And, frankly, I don't know how valuable they really are at best, because they can't give you tips there, it's just pass/fail. If you're having problems with the speaking exercises, just turn them off in settings. Just remember to read the exercises out loud anyway. And if you have specific concerns about your pronunciation, record yourself reading something and listen to see any problems you can identify. If you are forcing yourself to regularly speak Spanish out loud, no matter how artificial the circumstances, intermittent recordings every two or three months should demonstrate improvement.


Deltadoll1

something wrong with the microphone


spanish92850

You keep freezing on me

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.