"Few Americans"

Translation:Wamarekani wachache

June 20, 2018

5 Comments


Mamamegan3

Variety of spelling!!!

June 20, 2018

AGreatUserName

I don't know what you saw, but I see

"Few Americans"
Translation: Wamarekani wachache

I don't think there are alternative spellings for any of those in either language, so ... no idea what your comment was about.

June 20, 2018

Ramona266622

While my answer was "Wachache wamarekani" (Syntax, my friend, you get me way too many times...), doulingo's response was: "You used the wrong word. Baadhi ya wamarekani" Does "baadhi" not translate as "some"? Or are they used interchangeably?

July 3, 2018

ngwarai

I dont know about the exact meaning of "baadhi" but in English , "few" and "some" are different words and therefore not interchangeable

July 7, 2018

Michael54315

I typed wamarekani wachache and it was marked incorrect. The answer given as correct was "Baadhi ya wamarekani"

September 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.