1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He is learning a lot in clas…

"He is learning a lot in class."

Translation:Él está aprendiendo mucho en la clase.

June 20, 2018

15 Comments


jpsa14

I tried "Él aprende mucho en la clase" and was dinged for it.

I thought the simple present could be used in this present continuous sense (and, indeed, that the present participle form was reserved for '/Right now/ he is learning...' kinds of meanings).

Am I wrong?


mikeylee48

"Él aprende mucho en la clase" was accepted 1/27/19.


Sheena7561

Not for me 22/09/21, why?


Jim8161

The answer shown by @mikeylee48 is still accepted.

Look more closely for the difference in your answer. If you can't spot it, get a screenshot to share with the user forum.

This will help us spot whether there is a problem with your answer that you did not notice, or if there is a problem with Duolingo that we need to report to them


[GUIDE] How To create, upload, share a screenshot (using postimages.org)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/49065336


Debbie539935

Why is "Él está aprendiendo mucho en el aula" incorrect?


roselaw

First because it's la aula, not el aula; and second because aula means classroom, not class.


jpsa14

Although aula is feminine, it takes 'el' because it starts with an 'a'. Like 'el agua'.


roselaw

That's what I originally thought, but then I made the mistake of checking with Google Translate and it told me it was "la." My bad. Thanks for the correction.


Damon-Zaffa

I thought present participle was only for things happening in the exact moment of what is being spoken. To me, this sentence is saying that he is generally learning a lot in the class.


doublelingot

you can say aprende (general) or está aprendiendo (right now)


LisaTapia

Why is en el aula not accepted?


Taylor908325

Ésta apriendendo should not be marked wrong because it is also present


Jim8161

It is wrong. You need aprendiendo not apriendendo


StewartRic6

I used muchas (implying cosas) and was dinged


roselaw

You were dinged because your answer is wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.