"Ellos comienzan el día en la playa."

Translation:They start the day on the beach.

June 20, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamGibson-

"They start the day at the beach" was marked wrong


RonaldPrid

"They start the day at the beach" is what we say in my part of the USA


nEjh0qr4

Both "on" and "at" should work, depending on what you want to convey. (Also a former near-the-beach dweller in the US.)


DRBspanish

why is this different from they are starting the day on the beach, which was marked wrong


RyagonIV

It's a good translation. Please report it if it's not accepted.


EnszJean

why doesn't this one have "se comienzan" like others


RyagonIV

They do not start themselves.


DanThiery

The others were using the verb encontrar (to find). Encontrarse is a reflexive verb meaning "to meet up with". In this example the verb is comenzar (to start)


Eric602566

Why begin instead star isn't correct


RyagonIV

It's good to use here.


TonySitoy

I thought that "a" ALWAYS follows verbs like comenzar, empezar and ir, among others.


Bishop6

Only when those verbs are followed by another verb.


Autumn-Glory

Why cant i have commence instead of start?


RyagonIV

You can use it, it's just an uncommon word.


AshutoshPaliwal

Will "Ellos comen el dia en la playa" be correct as well?


RyagonIV

No, they would be eating the day in that case.


MichaelJ.P5

In another question about walking on the beach, Duolingo insisted it be "a la playa para caminar" - Now Duolingo says "on the beach" is "en la playa". Why the difference?


RyagonIV

Michael, I think the sentence you're refrring to is "Ellos se encuentran en la playa para caminar". "En la playa" means "at the beach" or "on the beach" (talking about being in a location), while "a la playa" means "to the beach" (talking about the goal of a movement).


Mark36583

What was wrong with at the beach

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.