"El examen de español es mañana."

Translation:The Spanish exam is tomorrow.

June 20, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cazordon

The spanish test is tommorow should be accepted


Wesley313329

The word "test" is interchangeable with the word "exam" in English and should be accepted.


ntsoereng

Is there something wrong with "Spanish exam is tomorrow"?

In previous lessons we saw "El fútbol es mi deporte favorito" being translated as "Soccer is my favorite sport", with no definite article "the"


CaliforniaNorma

Yes, your sentence is not correct English. In English, an article (a, the) is required.

In your example, Soccer is not parallel to Spanish exam, which is a particular test, whereas Soccer in your sentence is a category, not a thing.

"Spanish exams are tomorrow" is fine, they are a category, not a specific.


Maezos

Why "es" and not "está"?


CaliforniaNorma

good question, eh? because it seems to involve time.... Yo no se!


lambisqueiro

why not ? of Spanish


Michael307373

While literally (word for word) it is correct we really don't say 'the exam of Spanish' in English.


Ken551556

Is the "de" optional? Some automatic translators (see PROMT) leave it out. What would a native Spanish speaker do?


George_Gibson_77

It is the difference between using español as a noun or as an adjective.
El examen de español (noun) es mañana.

Español / española can also be used as an adjective.
Es un libro español = It is a Spanish book.
Tengo algo de oro español = I have some Spanish gold.
Soy de una familia española = I am from a Spanish family.

When I first looked at "El examen español es mañana," I thought that could be español used as an adjective. However, I sent an e-mail to my lawyer friend in Mexico. She said that is not a valid sentence. The only correct way is "El examen de español es mañana.

I put the English sentence into 6 different translators and Prompt was the only one that gave me "examen español." As you know, none of the translators are perfect.


KevinneviK

Typo'd "in" instead of "is" and it wasn't accepted unfortunately


Maezos

Why "es" and not "está"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.