"I want to study Spanish."

Translation:Yo quiero estudiar español.

June 20, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoshuaKwan2

Estudias, estudio, estudiar. When do i use each of these?


NRPL123

You generally only conjugate one verb. For the other you use the infinitive. Estudiar= to study, estudias = you study, estudio= I study. So to say "I want to study Spanish," you conjugate the first verb for first person present: I want = quiero, then "to study" = estudiar. Quiero estudiar español.
(As Donald798622 and marcy65brown point out below, in Spanish you can omit the pronoun if it is obvious from the verb who you are talking about.)


Hannah480749

Yo quiero estudiar español. I want to study spanish. ...... Tu quieres estudiar español. You want to study spanish.... El quiere estudiar español... Ella quiere estudiar español.. Ellos quieren estudiar español... Nosotros queremos estudiar español.......


LouThomas1

Thanks, this is very helpful!


JesusTHEWay2God

Does anybody know why you don't capitalize the name of a language in Spanish?


GuiReis4

It's just a rule You only capitalize the name of a person, a country or something that is really special such as a name of an organization.


Linda716872

Why is it "El español es divertido." but "Yo quiero estudiar español." Why use "El" for one an not the other?


EdNed2

It is very common in Spanish to use the definite articles el or la in the subject of a sentence. In "El español es divertido," español is the subject, hence the el. In general, when to use the article is actually quite complicated and is probably best approached step by step as you go through the lessons.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish


judith271099

So the El espanol is used ONLY if the word Espanol is the subject of the sentence? Otherwise no article?


Victoria819225

Why is "Yo quiero estudiar de español" incorrect?


NRPL123

"de" means "of" or "from," so you don't need it in this sentence


NRPL123

You could use it if you want to say "I want to study in Spanish," but here we are trying to say "I want to study Spanish." It does not go in this sentence.


b.r.huang

What's the difference between "I want to study in Spanish" and "I want to study Spanish?"


EdNed2

Well, the latter is pretty straightforward. You want to study a language. That's what we do here in Duolingo Spanish. It's interesting, though, that we study in English. All Duo's instructions and reactions are in English. That is not so in many other Spanish courses. There you study Spanish in Spanish.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I want to study Spansh -- Spanish is the language I want to study. I want to learn how to speak Spanish.

I want to study in Spanish. -- Spanish is the medium in which I want to study something. I want to take a math class (or a history class, or a biology class, etc) where all the material is in Spanish, the instructor speaks only Spanish, etc.


Sean347190

I thought it was "EL español", since we're talking about the language as a subject... Bit confused


Jim8161

The language is not the subject, it is the object of the action of studying.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not subject as in topic, it's subject as in the grammatical subject of the sentence. Here, "español" is the direct object.


Shazna12

What is the past tense of "quiero"?


BobKorv

Quería. *

*...or "quise", if you're not talking about an extended past, but rather a single situation, like in "In that moment I wanted to eat an apple" = En ese momento quise comer una manzana. As opposed to "I wanted to have children when I was young." = Quería tener hijos cuando era joven.


dustin59614

Why wouldnt you say español ustudiar since im describing what i want to study


NRPL123

It just is not the way it is done in Spanish. It's like in English no one would say "I am what I want to study describing." WHYYYY? Well, it just isn't the way it is done. People would probably figure out what you meant, but it would be obvious you are using wrong grammar.

I am a native English speaker, not Spanish, but I think you would have to keep "quiero" and "estudiar" next to each other. I think you could say "Español quiero estudiar," and it would be correct but weird sentence structure...maybe ok in poetry but not daily conversation. I hope someone more knowledgeable will correct me if I am wrong.


LonzCat

"Español" does not describe what you want to study. It is what you want to study. It is a noun. What do you want to study? I want to study Spanish.

It's just like I want to read a book. The book doesn't describe what you want to read, it is what you want to read.


ArcticFox___

Why isnt it "español estudiar?"


LonzCat

That would be "I want Spanish to study."


BellaBrewster

Couldn't you use ''en'' like say ''yo quiero en estudiar espanol'' ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I want in to study? No, that makes no sense.


Nick179830

I got this right but i accidentally put en because i read it wrong i think iy should have marked it correct


EdNed2

Typos cause a lot of problems for users. So, check your answers before submitting.

If you make a mistake, it is Duo's job to let you know.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.