"¿A ti te interesa el béisbol?"

Translation:Are you interested in baseball?

June 20, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Debbie887809

If "A ti" means "you" why use "te", which also means "you"? Wouldn't that make the answer "Are you you interested in baseball"?


SaraGalesa

The te is necessary (because the sentence means Does baseball interest you? and te is the object form of tú). The A ti is for emphasis. It's like saying "You, are you interested in baseball?


Leonessa16

Odd but understandable


SoyMahesh123

I understand but why there is el béisbol not en béisbol


HarleyGG66

Really tho the a ti is kinda uneccesary. Because the person your speaking to will know your speaking to them so why the emphasis when te already does it


karin484473

I think its more like are you yourself interested in baseball, to emphasize you.


Fiona325448

Thanks for the "heads up" to that detail.


DonMckennan

Why is this 'el béisbol' & not 'al béisbol'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Notice how the verb is "interesa" and there is no "tú"? The subject is "el béisbol" and the question is whether it interests you. See also the optional/emphatic "a ti" before the direct object "te"?


Lyn695458

Al béisbol is used in reference to playing the sport. El béisbol is referring to the sport.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, that's not how it works. "Al" is nothing more than "a el"--"to the" or "at the". As explained on this page before, "interesar" is a verb like "gustar" and "el béisbol" is the subject of the sentence. Baseball is interesting to you. And the subject of a sentence can never be the object of a preposition.


brian968059

Question: I've noticed that we don't use "A mi me" or " A ti te" when we talk about sports or music in general but we do use it when speaking about a specific sport. Is this done for every verb or just reflexive verbs?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is not reflexive. Reflexive means the subject and the direct object refer to the same person/thing.

It's not "a mi me" or "a ti te". It's "¿[A ti] [te interesa] el béisbol?" Literally, "To you, does baseball interest you?" The "a ti" part is optional and included for emphasis.

When using something other than just pronouns, though, it's needed:
Maria is interested in baseball -- A Maria le interesa el béisbol.


ostroumovanya

Why in Spanish here's "el", and in English translation there's no "the"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because the two languages use articles differently. In Spanish, subjects need some kind of determiner. English does not have this requirement.


Getsmarts

Thank you, Rae. I was looking for this question, and a response, and here it IS! Here's a Lingot.


ScottRoe2

Ugh!! "el" is silent in this sentence at normal speed...


Eunice997272

why is that sometimes you have "nos interesa en " and other times it is "a ti ". I find this extremely complicated


Michael857352

Speak clearer!! She sounds like she's saying "al," and not "el!!!"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.