"Los chicos tienen un dormitorio grande."

Translation:The boys have a big bedroom.

June 20, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


makamakazi

why are there two words for bedroom?


teja313

dormitorio is specific word for bedroom, habitacion can be any room, in short it's a "room"


JonathanFe427385

It didn't accept "the boys have a large bedroom" 01/31/19


Spanglish-hombre

Honestly you'd think a large bedroom is a very logical thing to say, it flagged me también 1/24/22


Susan376258

"GRANDE" why is it wrong to use the translation: large or big


tomisdoingthings

What's difference between chico/chica and nino/nina?


Linda_from_NJ

Chicos are older, like teenagers.


RonaldEvan14

What is the difference between habitaciones (bedrooms) and dorimotorios (bedrooms). They both mean the exact same thing, I don't understand.


Sushmita2116

Habitación can be used for any room whereas dormitorio is specifically for bedroom


ekihoo

What is the difference between " great & big" Maybe it's different in Spanish???


linzibo3

Big is more commonly used to refer to size. Great can be, but is more usually a reference to something being impressive.


LilisThere

Boys or children are correct


Stefanie721148

Why is it wrong when i say guys instead of boys?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.