1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Is he from China?"

"Is he from China?"

Translation:¿Él es de China?

June 20, 2018

23 Comments


Bob_Jane

Why is it that when i repaond "¿Es él de china? acceptable yet when asked in another instance to translate "Is she from China?" and I responded ¿Es ella de china? it was marked incorrect?


marcy65brown

Because many, many correct answers are missing from the database. That's why using the Report button is so important.


DiversityCity57

Answer when with ¿...? Turn into a question, Is he from China is part of the exeptions


DiversityCity57

Wait, Él es de China. He is from China... nvm


IcedCuber

It’s he lollipop


llibllens

Not experts. Just people trying to help people


moreamore

How do you say hug in Spanish?


Carter578597

I don't understand. Why isn't it "Es el de China?" (sorry, don't have accents) Es means is, el means he, de means from, so it would spell "Is he from China?"


Alef-cero

Perhaps, "el" means the, and "él" means he. "Es el de China?" is like "Is the from de China?". The accents are important.


Rosa273361

My keyboard wont let me put accents in!!!


NickZ_ny

There are a number of ways to enter accents depending on your system. E.g. holding down key and cycling through accent options; or using Compose/Alt-Gr key e.g. ' + E = É; or using Charmap (click Run + Charmap); if you type "acute" in "search for" box you narrow it down to all the accented letters, and also the tilde and diaeresis-laden characters are there along with characters for most languages worldwide. Of course in the web interface, Duolingo also provides buttons you can click for each of the letters with diacritic marks.


NOOBCAKE1

What is correct? Please help!


RichyB7777

Could i have used "eres" instead of "es" in that sentence?


Mert46303

No, eres goes with tu (you)


Mike926490

My answer was correct


VickiLaNis

Duo lingo did not have chino as a selection. China was the only alternative.


ArleneArth

How to put in accents?


VickiLaNis

If you are responding to to audio, your response must be whatever is stated in the audio. However, if that is not the case then El es de china is masculine, and Ella es de china is feminine. So it depends on whether the subject is a male or female. Google might help you with this and so can duo lingo. Hope this helps.


VickiLaNis

It is sometimes difficult translating from English to Spanish. An example: Is he from China is El es de China vs. Es el de China. This you may need to GOOGLE in order to understand.


GamingHERO15

''From'' means 'para' then why there is using 'de' ?


Alef-cero

It also means "de". In this case is used for nationalities.


Russell729037

Isn't 'Es de China, él' an acceptable way to say 'Is he from China?'

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.