1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Your son has a nice teacher."

"Your son has a nice teacher."

Translation:Tu hijo tiene un maestro simpático.

June 20, 2018

40 Comments


tgeth622

Dod i miss the lesson on the difference of Tu vs Su, im very confused.


NeldeParis

to hijo tiene una maestra simpatica - marked wrong 1 May 2021. I never type accent marks, so that can't be what's wrong. Can someone point out what's wrong? Why does it have to be 'su'? I thought that was third person; 'you' is second person.


Jim8161

You need «tu» not «to»


SusanPoppl2

If you are talking to someone with a child of school age then out of respect would su hijo be used, and if you do say su hijo, how does that person know you are saying your child or his /her child.


MargaretDe128501

how do you know when to use un/una.


Jim8161

Both mean '[a /an]'
«un» is used with masculine,singular nouns.
«una» is used with feminine,singular nouns.

For more instruction, you can start here: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/genoun1


Darla604733

The gender could also be female, so unable masters simpática should be acceptable?


Jim8161

'unable masters simpática' should not be acceptable.


Darla604733

Ana masters simpática should be acceptable


Jim8161

'Ana masters simpática' should not be acceptable.
«una maestra simpática» is used in some of the alternative accepted translations.
You should always show your full answer if yours was marked as incorrect.


Corrie699358

Why not 'professor'?


Jim8161

«profesor» (one "s") is used in some of the alternative accepted translations in the database.


MaggieStelck

Duo rejected 'tu hijo tiene una maestra muy simpatica'. Any explanation?


Jim8161

There is nothing that can translate to «muy».


james997599

I put tiene un maestro and it was wrong. I corrected it to tiene maestro and it was marked wrong. Which is correct?


Jim8161

« tiene un maestro» is in Duo's displayed solution, so it clearly is correct.

You should always show your full answer if yours was marked as incorrect.

If you believe you have typed a sentence that is in Duo's Accepted Translations for this exercise get a screenshot to share with the user forum.

This will help us spot whether there is a problem with your answer that you did not notice, or if there is a problem with Duolingo that we need to report to them


[GUIDE] How To create, upload, share a screenshot (using postimages.org) https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/49065336

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.