1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need a computer."

"I need a computer."

Translation:Yo necesito una computadora.

June 20, 2018

60 Comments


The88shrimp

Why is there a feminine and masculine form of computer? ¿Computador y computadora?


nc.chelle

Computer can be "la computadora", "el computador", or "el ordenador".

As for why, language evolves differently in different regions and cultures. There are over 20 countries where Spanish is the main language and countless others where it is a prominent secondary language. The language in each place is affected not just by their culture but by nearby cultures where other languages are spoken. Can you imagine the amount of differences that evolve in that many different places? If not, consider this ...

In the US, we eat fries with our burgers. In the UK, they eat chips, which are the same thing because what we call chips, they call crisps. If I ask a teacher for a rubber in the UK, it's perfectly appropriate because I only want an eraser. I would never tell an employee in the UK that he must wear black pants to work because that would be sexual harassment, but it's fine to say that his trousers should be a specific color or rather colour. Biscuits and gravy probably sounds disgusting to your average British person, and I agree with them that pouring sausage gravy over cookies would be fairly gross. Your average American wouldn't have any idea what they were being asked if a Brit wanted to know what size trainers they wore (nor would they understand why their size 9 was larger than ours). I could go on for hours listing the words that are used differently just between those 2 English-speaking countries.

Computer http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/computer

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


ManxKat

If an Australian person's 'thong' fell off on the beach, they lost some footwear. If the same happened to an English person it would be rather more embarrassing.


envacance

In the US, it depends on the person's age. When an older man at work suggested to a young woman who was going to Hawaii that she get some thongs for the beach, because it's hot, she later complained to another employee how inappropriate the remark was. The co-worker explained to her that he was talking about footwear, but I wasn't there to see the reaction.


buckiinTX

My thought exactly! A feminine and masculine form for computer makes absolutely no sense. I don't care what language it is.


James120864

It makes sense that computer would be likely to have different words in different regions. Computers are relatively new. There was already Spanish speakers around the world before computers were a common object. That means all of them had to come up with a word around the same time, and didn't necessarily have a meeting about it.


BoltE311

Where to use 'un' and 'una' is confusing?


TheClayG

Very confusing! I seem to always get it wrong!


Gaurav980741

Ok so you have to use "un" when its a masculin, while "una" when its faminine. These are used when saying "a" and not "the". "El" and "La" are used when saying "the"


mojo784298

But how would you know if the computer is male or female?


envacance

It wouldn't be male or female. Languages may have natural gender and grammatical gender or both. Natural gender is based on sex characteristics. Grammatical gender is not, but the masculine and feminine genders are used for males and females, respectively, even though most words that are masculine or feminine have nothing to do with natural gender.

Spanish has masculine and feminine grammatical genders. Some languages have a neuter gender. Something that's masculine or feminine in Spanish is often masculine or feminine in French or Italian, but there are far too many cases where it won't be the same from one language to another to say that there's a rule. In other languages, there might be no correspondence whatsoever with Spanish.

In English, we have gender for pronouns (he, she, it) that are masculine, feminine, and neuter, with most objects being neuter. We have gender specific nouns, which are becoming less and less common, such as actor/actress, waiter/waitress, etc. In English, there's a developing stigma against gender in grammar as if it's discrimination, while in other languages it's just a common feature of all nouns, so the idea that there shouldn't be specific ones for people makes little sense.

In Spanish, you can often, but not always, tell the gender by the word ending. Words that end in "o" are generally masculine, and words that end in "a" are generally feminine. But there are exceptions, such as "problema," which is masculine.


Cassietwix19

The issue is that, as a native english speaker, we are not use to having masculine and feminine words. And there is no rhyme or reason as to why a word is masculine or not. You just need to memorize it. Its stressful to try and learn something that seems to have little logic behind it.

Personally, I've always been good at math and science because everything makes sense and has a reason. But history and languages, its just memorization. And its difficult for many to grasp certain aspects of it.


ShannonRatcliffe

I was taught computer was ordinador. ??


arnulo

Ordinador is a French word.https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ordinador

Necesito un ordenador. It was accepted because ordenador and computadora are synonyms.

http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/computadora


AshleyMeye644695

I need a computer= yo necesito un computadora. Not yo necesito un Mac!


Hannah710653

Mac?! Seriously? I wrote computadora, marked wrong and corrected as Mac.


ANaturalDawnArt

In this phrase how do I know if it's referring to a feminine or masculine version of computer? Computadora computador, i never seem to get the right one and i have no idea how to tell which one to use.


MommyJoy

I haven't tried "computador," but I'm guessing that as long as you use the correct article ("un" for computador, and "una" for computadora,) it might be accepted. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


ConnorLove15

Since when did steve jobs even become part of the spanish language.

Computer = Mac.... ??!?!


William173353

What's the difference between preciso and necesito?


nc.chelle

Preciso is an adjective meaning "exact" or "needed". Necesito is a verb translated as "I need". Specifically, it is the first-person, present-tense conjugation of the verb necesitar, which means "to need."

Preciso http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/preciso

Necesitar http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/necesitar

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Learpholla

Should "me hace falta" also be accepted as a valid translation of the English "I need"?


MichaelEld323524

I just got told computer was 'mac'!!


RobinFuchs

Computer = Mac?


Vicki162104

So why is Duolingo telling me that my answer is wrong and should be "Yo necesito un Mac" ?


akshanxpatel

why is the definition of computadora "Mac"?


Olivia2811

I just wrote el ordenador still its says it's not correct


Jim8161

"el ordenador" is "the computer".
You need "un ordenador" for "a computer"


Jesterg86

Why do they require me to put un or una, when earlier in the lesson they were skipping un and una? Eg she is a student translates "ella es estudiante" instead of "ella es una estudiante?"


Danielconcasco

The majority of the time, you need the article in Spanish if it's used in English. That other example was one of the exceptions, when occupations are discussed.


Karen316538

According to the correct answer I posted the same answer. But it was posted as wrong?


COcd10

I thought thats what I said.


DianeEriksson

"Necesito una computadora" was wrong. Porque?


Nadine858736

Because you used the feminine "una" instead of "un" same as me even tho computadora ends in "a" meaning feminine!


AminFerhat

i put ordinator in french get so confused lol lingot plz


envacance

That's not the right spelling for French or Spanish, but the word is used in both languages. I don't see why that deserves a lingot, but if you want to stand there with a tin cup, I suppose I can throw something in.


BinkyBoo2005

I accidentally did not put the a at the end of computadora just because I was typing so fast and they marked me wrong


TitusAlba

Wy not necesito una computerdora


envacance

Because there's no such word as computerdora.


Jalaw75

Why do I use "computadora" vs "computador" in a masculine sentence such as "yo tengo"?


OandN40

i wrote yo necesito un computadora. but it says wrong and the correct answer is yo necesito un Mac. Why is that?


Patricia830075

Sí...yo necesito una computadora demasiado


buckiinTX

Should read, 'Yo también necesito una computadora.'


.josh..

This app sucks. Wrost Spanish app. Doesn't teach me anything


Paulbarret20

I said ordinadora I think its right it said it was wrong


Teh_Q

I don't think this should be here.. Computer is not feminine.


Jim8161

Both masculine and feminine nouns can be used for "computer":

"un computador"
"una computadora"

Apparently, in Spain, it's more common to use "un ordenador"

Duo will also accept "un PC" or "un Mac"


GoldenWarriors

I got a hint from the line it said computador i put that and they said i was wrong and that the correct one is computadora. How??


Jim8161

Both are possible correct answers.

It's not uncommon that people complain about Duo not accepting a different translation for a certain word when the real error is elsewhere in the sentence.

It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


Raisaje

This might not be the right place for this but im very dislexic and am often marked wrong when i make small spelling errors. In this case mixing up a c and a s in nesecito. This make it really hard to stay motivated when im constantly reminded of my disability and pinalized for that rather then my Spanish. There there a accessibility setting i can change to make the app ignore spelling errors?


Danielconcasco

No, but I will personally pass this on to the staff.


Tiffany187234

Necesito means i need does it not? I cut out yo in school as well as on this app before so why is it wrong here?


yativishi328

Why there is gender in computer


Jim8161

All Spanish nouns have grammatical gender.


Gaurav980741

Ordenador is the correct word since its mostly used in Spanin, while computadora is usually used in Latin America


katiagajek

N'importe quoi! ne serait-il plus simple d'utiliser "COMPUTER" qui est connu par tout le monde?


Jim8161

I think you are lost. This is a sentence discussion in the Spanish from English course.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.