1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El niño tiene que leer mucho…

"El niño tiene que leer mucho para la clase."

Translation:The boy has to read a lot for the class.

June 20, 2018

91 Comments


Swavik231

Why is the "que" added to complete that sentence in Spanish? It doesn't seem necessary. Any idea?


Benjamin9274

Tener + que means to have to / has to and must be used together. The infinitive leer means to read or read. It is used because it is not bound to the subject. If you didn't use leer and used lee like El niño tiene que lee mucho it would mean the boy has to he reads a lot. When using the infinitive in this case it just means read without being bound to a subject.


Kitty476906

But why is the que required ? Couldn't you say El niño tiene leer mucho? Do you always have to use que with tener when it's followed by another verb?


RyagonIV
  • tener - to possess
  • tener que - to be obliged to

You always need to add the que if you want to combine tener with another verb.


M.J.W

This is really helpful. I wasn't aware of the distinction. Thank you!


VikingMan44

Because duolingo doesnt teach such distinctions. Really annoying.


aKyper

I'm sure there's a historical reason why every bit of language has developed the way it has, but sometimes it's more practical to accept things as 'just is'. I think of the 'que' as a 'to'; the difference between 'he has' (as in a possession) and 'he has to'. And of course, leer remains in the infinitive form as 'to read'. Just try to ignore the double 'to's'.

I hope this helps.


Portia471400

Yes, that helps a lot! Gracias


fuevo2020

tener que = have to


alezzzix

You can't conjugate the verb after que, since it is being used as a preposition this time, it would be ungrammatical.


meigetsu

Is it ok to say 'The boy has a lot to read for the class' instead of 'The boy has to read a lot for the class' which is marked as correct?


RyagonIV

Spanish would make the same construction in that case: "El niño tiene mucho que leer para la clase." There is virtually no difference in meaning, though.


aKyper

Your first sentence refers to a lot of reading material. The second sentence could mean to read a lot [of material] for the class or to read a lot for the class, as in the action of reading.


Marios.Orphanou

Apparently not. I answered this way and was marked wrong /jun21


Vla_dan

Nope,because it changes the meaning.Has a lot to read would imply that he has a requuiered volume of reading to do,for example 10 books.Has to read a lot doesnt imply that,simply that its a lot of reading.


FWehr

Is the English sentence 'The boy has to read much for the class.' wrong? In particular I do not know whether 'much' instead of 'a lot' is correct or not.


Tiberian_Fiend

That sentence is correct.


Christine963062

Why can't i substitute "much" for "a lot"?


RyagonIV

You can say "mucho", too, if you want. It just tends to sound a bit awkward in positive statements. Compare "It rained much" with "It rained a lot."


Coen684064

"a lot" and "much" are synonyms aren't they?


RyagonIV

They are synonymous, but "much" tends to sound a bit odd when used in positive statements.


Vla_dan

It doesnt matter how it sounds,we are here to learn what is correct,and reading much is gramatically correct.So,Duo really needs to drop this practice.


pn_pena

isnt it leer = to read, like comer = to eat, why put "que" leer?


RyagonIV

The que goes with the tener so it can be used with actions instead of possessions.


Bill941333

Why is "the" needed in the translation? I understand it's needed in Spanish, but it seems unnecessary in the English translation.


RyagonIV

If you'd commonly say "He is doing something for class" in English, it's a fine translation.


aKyper

Maybe they're emphasizing a specific course instead of class in general.


DorothyMad6

why can't you use only tiene instead of tiene que?


RyagonIV

Tener que [hacer algo] - to have to [do something]

Tener on its own is only used when you're talking about possessing something.


Jane41580

Duo translation of para is 'to' or 'for' but i was marked wrong for The boy reads a lot to the class.


ConnieHayd

"The boy has to read much for the class" does not sound good to this English ear. It should be, "the boy has a lot to read for the class" or "the boy has to read a lot for the class" but "much" doesn't sound right. It's an awkward sentence. Gracias


Roger654478

Ah yes indeed course, thats the word I think!


Cherie571

Why is "The boy has to read a lot for his class." marked wrong? The solution insists on using "the" instead of "his". Can't "la" be translated as "the", "his", or "her"?


RyagonIV

Spanish articles can only be translated as possessives in English when it's unmistakable that the object belongs to that person. That usually happens with someone's body parts or clothes, but definitely not with classes.


KarinDilly

Im questioning the position of "a lot" in the English sentence. Cant it be posioned at the end of the sentence? "The boy has to read for the class a lot." Dulingo counted this version as a mistake. I don't think that's correct.


RyagonIV

Karin, your sentence is grammatically okay, but sounds a bit less natural than the given translation.

The reason for that is that "a lot" is the direct object of "to read" in this sentence. It's the answer to the question "What does he read?" or "How much does he read?" As the direct object, it has to appear right behind the verb it's referring to. You treat "a lot" as an adverb, a quantifier, which can be positioned further away from the verb. So your sentence answers the question "How does he read?" or "How intensely does he read?", which are less intuitive questions.

The Spanish sentence doesn't make a difference between these interpretations.


BillCowall1

why doesnt "the boy has to read a lot to the class" work? why are to/for not interchangeable in this situation?


Michael307373

Bill, I'm not even sure what 'to read a lot to the class' would mean. The English just doesn't work on that I think. The closest thing I can think of is 'read a lot on the way to class' but that is a completely different sentence.

We are talking about a thing the boy has to do because of the class. So for is the correct preposition the use in the English.


RyagonIV

Michael, "He is reading [a story] to the class" would involve him reading the story aloud in front of the class for his co-students to listen to. Don't you use that construction in English? It's probably not common, but it has the same effect as "I sing to my children every night."


Michael307373

Ah yes... of course (he says sheepishly). I hadn't thought of it from that angle. I was thinking of it only in the context of Duo's sentence. Just as a requirement of the class.

Wouldn't that versions utilize 'a' instead of 'para'?
El niño tiene que leer mucho a la clase.


RyagonIV

Michael, I had the idea you missed that angle. It calms me that you use this construction as well.

And yes, in the context of this sentence, that would be a wrong interpretation. You'd more likely use a instead of para, and add le because the class is an indirect object now.


Michael307373

Thanks again Ryagon. You're the best (... just don't let that go to your head though :)


BrookieBo

Also should be accepted: The boy has a lot to read for the class. Different wording, same meaning.


Michael307373

No it isn't the same thing. You left out the fact that he has to read it. You only state that he has a lot to read. You are talking only volume where duo's sentence is also saying it is a requirement. Completely different meaning.


aKyper

Is clase feminine? La clase? Why would you not use mucha here? El niño tiene que mucha para la clase? Is it because it's a boy?


RyagonIV

Clase is feminine, yes. The mucho here is a pronoun. It doesn't refer to any noun in the sentence, because the sentence isn't talking about "much boy" or "much class". It's talking about what the boy is reading: "a lot". So mucho itself works like a noun and is the direct object of the verb leer.


EdNed2

Mucho is an adverb and therefore is not inflected.


Roger654478

However I think my alternative solution fits rather well, that the boy is the best reader!


Robin21377

Would "lesson" be accepted as a translation. for "la clase"? In UK "the class" tends to be used for "the members of the class" and the event is called "the lesson". I think its different in US English?


RyagonIV

A "lesson" is just a single (about 45 minutes long) teaching unit, right? That could be the meaning, but it sounds more likely that it's talking about the entire course (i.e. the collective teaching of that subject for a semester or a school year). Or he actually has to read many things aloud for the class because he has good reading abilities.


Donata930481

You could be correct that it is intended to refer to a whole set of lessons rather than a single lesson. However there is nothing to indicate that this is the case so lesson should be accepted. I tried 'course' and 'subject' as alternatives to 'class' to indicate a set of lessons rather than just one but both were rejected. 29th March 2019. I have reported that lesson should be accepted.


GeorgeRich854667

I wrote the "the boy has a lot to read for the class" and got the wrong answer? I understand the distinction with tiene+que but that seems a little pedantic?


RyagonIV

George:

  • He has to read a lot. - Él tiene que leer mucho.
  • He has a lot to read. - Él tiene mucho que leer.

The difference in meaning is minimal, though.


duolingo_fireboy

then this "class" you speak of is very dodgy


GenieL482574

why can't you say the boy must read a lot


RyagonIV

Genie, that should be okay as a translation as well.


sguykayak

According to Cambridge & Webster Merriam, in English, the word "much" can be used as an adjective, pronoun & quantifier and is a correct translation - however DL flags this as incorrect and suggests slang as a correct translation.


RyagonIV

Sguy, no one is doubting what "much" can be used as. It's just rather uncommon to use it in positive statements. "A lot" is not slang.


Jefe993144

How to determine whether to use "mucho" or "much"? thanks!


Robtryingtolearn

I found that really hard, as que and leer seemed to translate into the same word. I had to slow it down.


DAWNFALLIC

Random question....at this point in your learning, does anyone else have to hear the sentence a few times to get it right ? It seems like when there are more than 4 or 5 words to the sentence, I have to hear it more than once . Just curios.


KevinWhela10

I was marked incorrect for answering ... read much, instead of .... read a lot. A bit harsh!


Bigtraveller

I wrote "the boy has to read much for the class". There's no difference as far as I know between "a lot" and much and it should have been marked as correct


Dennische

There are faults on the fill in the blanks questions


Dennische

İt accepted loads for the mucho


Michael799268

Much in English means a lot!


Mr_Adooni

The boy has to read more. But it was marked wrong.


Kejt404

What's the difference between tener que and necesitar?


CathySkura

What is the differance between chico and nino?


CathySkura

Spanish is a little different in every spanish speaking contry.i remember a friend saying your Spanish is from Mexico while iam from Cuba and we say it different. I believe the Spanish Duo is more from Spain.


billroush3

...read much for the class" is not acceptable?


Nithin.Kumar

To read more and to read a lot... I guess 2nd one is grammatically correct


EvelynRals1

Why is the translation of "mucho" into "much" always rejected as a mistake by Duo Lingo which demands "a lot"? It is correct in American English.


JamesEnterkin

I'm having the same issue.


PocoLoco_7

Why cant we say 'more' instead of 'a lot'?


MatthewCor46866

"the boy has to read much for the class" is counted wrong?


4wheeler

El niño tiene que leer mucho para clase is literally the same thing. Somebody needs to create a better app duolingo needs to be canceled for their nitpicking ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Andr203236

What's the difference between class & classroom !?!


Donata930481

A classroom is a room where lessons are taught. Unfortunately class is not so easy to define. In the UK a class would usually refer to a group of students who are taught together. But, as I understand it, in the USA a class refers to a lesson or course of lessons. So in the USA someone might say they are taking a class in Spanish meaning that they are attending a series of lessons or a single lesson to learn Spanish. In the UK they would probably not use class in that way. Other English speaking areas may differ from either of the above, I am afraid I don't know about them but maybe someone out there can help.


Michael799268

Classroom = la aula or la clase.

The sentance is rubbish.


Roger654478

What does the sentence mean, is it that the rest of the kids can't read or is it that class really means lesson here?


RyagonIV

It's most likely that the curriculum for this class requires the children to read a lot of books or articles.


Roger654478

So are we saying class means classwork/ lesson here?


RyagonIV

Yes, or "course" or something. Clase can refer to the entire amount of lessons for a certain subject over a school year or semester. Like I think you'd say "math class" in English.


perstnev

Why is using "loads" but no "more" in translation of "mucho"?


RyagonIV

Mucho means "much" or "a lot". It's talking about a high amount or a high degree. "More" would be the comparative form of that - talking about a higher amount or a higher degree than something else. That is expressed with más in Spanish.


Guillory2

My answer should be accepted because it means the same thing in English translation

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.