"My sister is very intelligent."

Translation:Mi hermana es muy inteligente.

June 20, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Reyes_Stebe

I got it wrong cuz i misspelled inteligente :(


PuppyChow3

Actually, I AM the intelligent older sister. ;)


MichaelCol722327

Why is it "es" instead of "esta"?


MyCatSocks1

Mi hermana es no inteligente


Ollem1312

Mi hermana no es inteligente


GotchiC4U0b9E6

Put an a at the end for a sister, o at the end for a brother for herman_


AwesomeDragon25

is it inteligente or inteligante


andre844611

Can you also say: mucho inteligente?


Diego617377

No, that would literally mean: "much smart".


Aquilareg_Reign

I just now realised that "estar" and "ser" are both verbs that mean "to be", so when do i use which?


ToastChild

Estar is temporary and ser is permanent.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.