"Pozval mne na rande."

Translation:He asked me out on a date.

June 20, 2018

7 Comments


gpeckob

Rande = rendez-vous?

June 20, 2018

endless_sleeper

Exactly.

June 20, 2018

zubkov318

I used "mě" instead of "mne" and it did not accept that answer. It shows "You used the wrong word." And there is no option "My answer should be accepted" in report. Isn't "mě" and "mne" can be used interchangeably?

January 1, 2019

endless_sleeper

It can and it is currently accepted on our side.

January 1, 2019

zubkov318

It is strange, because it is definitely failed my answer. And the only difference was in this word. I'll try the next time again, if I remember.

January 1, 2019

zubkov318

I have fall into it again. I think it is so because is a "Type what you hear" question. And probably it really pronounces "mne", so it expects only this form.

January 28, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, in the audio exercise you should really type what you hear, not what has the same meaning as what you hear.

January 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.