"El maestro habla con dos hombres."

Translation:The teacher is speaking with two men.

4 months ago

38 Comments


Ross749391

How is "The teacher talks with two men" wrong

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

This should be accepted. Please report it.

2 months ago

lviv_citizen
lviv_citizen

i did. today. still there :(

2 months ago

JeremyRoupert

From my experience, it would take at least a year before Duolingo notices our report. But still I also reported it.

2 months ago

JeffgoDai

Because this is specifically in the present. Without the use of "is", it could mean he does it all the time.

3 months ago

MarkChrist
MarkChrist

Doesn't habla mean "is speaking, speaks, does speak" though? I think "speaks" is an equally good translation.

2 months ago

lviv_citizen
lviv_citizen

maybe he speaks with them on dayly basis? we cannot know that

2 months ago

Carolla2

Why is " speaks" wrong??

2 months ago

PatrickDoy18

It isn't. Speaking should be hablando

2 months ago

robertbuurke

"Habla" could mean talks or is talking--both should be correct.

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It should be accepted. Please report it so the course creators are aware of the oversight. Thank you!

2 months ago

judi322388
judi322388

The teacher speaks with two men worked today

2 months ago

KarelSr

This seems like a very fine line here: "habla"="speaks" or "is talking". I can sort of see that "speaks" will end and "talks" not necessarily as JeffgoDai is suggesting. But if that is the reasoning, it is too subtle for a Spanish course and probably open for dispute in English. I have used intentionally the present form in the English translation of the equivalent in Spanish. Until now all these translations have been approved. I suggest DuoLingo accepts the present form in English for this exercise as well.

2 months ago

none66

Surely it should be "esta hablando" for "is speaking"

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Spanish does have "El maestro está hablando con los hombres" which can only mean "The teacher is talking with the men".

However, Spanish does not use present progressive as much as English. In Spanish, it is common to say "El maestro habla con los hombres" to mean either "The teacher talks with the men" as well as "The teacher is talking with the men."

2 months ago

WH-Paul
WH-Paul

Is "the teacher speaks to two men" wrong here?

2 months ago

WH-Paul
WH-Paul

This is now accepted.

1 month ago

divot5
divot5

Past. Present. Or in the act? Eh duo?

4 months ago

ToujoursNikki
ToujoursNikki

Habla is present tense. It means both talks and is talking.

4 months ago

Andrew117235

"The teacher speaks with two men" is correct. "Is speaking" would be "esta hablando."

2 months ago

emilyclai

I agree. This is very confusing to new Spanish learners, especially since we haven't gotten to the "is ___" verbs yet. The direct translation for "the teacher is speaking with two men is "El maestro está hablando con dos hombres."

2 months ago

AlynneTalia

The teacher speaks with two men not regarded as correct. Reported third august 2018

2 months ago

adamantrune
adamantrune

Is speaking would be "hablando" this is SOOO wrong it is kinda funny

2 months ago

Christina374768

habla is not a gerund, so why is "speaks " wrong?

2 months ago

guojian53

"The teacher speaks with two men."

This should be accepted.

2 months ago

guojian53

"The teacher is conversing with two men."

This answer should be accepted.

2 months ago

Joanna526440

speaks should be ok

2 months ago

lviv_citizen
lviv_citizen

now "speaks" is accepted.

2 months ago

Alicia742503
Alicia742503

"The teacher speaks with two men" is also correct isn't it?

2 months ago

LizStace

'Speaks 'and 'is speaking' is the same in English

2 months ago

JettPHX

"El maestro esta hablando con dos hombres" would be more accurate

1 month ago

lisadoglio1
lisadoglio1

I also reported. Pls amend it.

1 month ago

Stacy247101

Would the teacher speaks with two men be accepted?

1 month ago

WH-Paul
WH-Paul

This is now accepted.

1 month ago

Anna823225

I had the repeat-into-the microphone version of this and got credit after saying just the first two words. Ha Ha!

1 month ago

cat66905

Why is Duolingo using passive voice?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.