"Elmaestrohablacondoshombres."

Translation:The teacher is speaking with two men.

6 months ago

42 Comments


Ross749391

How is "The teacher talks with two men" wrong

6 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

This should be accepted. Please report it.

5 months ago

lviv_citizen
lviv_citizen

i did. today. still there :(

5 months ago

JeremyRoupert

From my experience, it would take at least a year before Duolingo notices our report. But still I also reported it.

5 months ago

AppleBanana123

Ikr

2 months ago

Carolla2

Why is " speaks" wrong??

5 months ago

PatrickDoy18

It isn't. Speaking should be hablando

5 months ago

robertbuurke

"Habla" could mean talks or is talking--both should be correct.

5 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It should be accepted. Please report it so the course creators are aware of the oversight. Thank you!

5 months ago

judi322388
judi322388

The teacher speaks with two men worked today

5 months ago

KarelSr

This seems like a very fine line here: "habla"="speaks" or "is talking". I can sort of see that "speaks" will end and "talks" not necessarily as JeffgoDai is suggesting. But if that is the reasoning, it is too subtle for a Spanish course and probably open for dispute in English. I have used intentionally the present form in the English translation of the equivalent in Spanish. Until now all these translations have been approved. I suggest DuoLingo accepts the present form in English for this exercise as well.

5 months ago

none66

Surely it should be "esta hablando" for "is speaking"

6 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Spanish does have "El maestro está hablando con los hombres" which can only mean "The teacher is talking with the men".

However, Spanish does not use present progressive as much as English. In Spanish, it is common to say "El maestro habla con los hombres" to mean either "The teacher talks with the men" as well as "The teacher is talking with the men."

5 months ago

WH-Paul
WH-Paul

Is "the teacher speaks to two men" wrong here?

5 months ago

WH-Paul
WH-Paul

This is now accepted.

4 months ago

JettPHX

"El maestro esta hablando con dos hombres" would be more accurate

4 months ago

divot5

Past. Present. Or in the act? Eh duo?

6 months ago

ToujoursNikki
ToujoursNikki

Habla is present tense. It means both talks and is talking.

6 months ago

Andrew117235

"The teacher speaks with two men" is correct. "Is speaking" would be "esta hablando."

5 months ago

emilyclai

I agree. This is very confusing to new Spanish learners, especially since we haven't gotten to the "is ___" verbs yet. The direct translation for "the teacher is speaking with two men is "El maestro está hablando con dos hombres."

5 months ago

adamantrune
adamantrune

Is speaking would be "hablando" this is SOOO wrong it is kinda funny

5 months ago

Joanna526440

speaks should be ok

5 months ago

Alicia742503
Alicia742503

"The teacher speaks with two men" is also correct isn't it?

5 months ago

LizStace

'Speaks 'and 'is speaking' is the same in English

5 months ago

lisadoglio1
lisadoglio1

I also reported. Pls amend it.

4 months ago

Stacy247101

Would the teacher speaks with two men be accepted?

4 months ago

WH-Paul
WH-Paul

This is now accepted.

4 months ago

Anna823225

I had the repeat-into-the microphone version of this and got credit after saying just the first two words. Ha Ha!

3 months ago

Inessa682453

I translated it as "the teacher is speaking with 2 men" but it still states its grammatically incorrect... hmm...

1 month ago

LindsayCap1

1/3/2019 Duolingo marked me wrong for speaks. The answer speaks should be accepted.

2 weeks ago

Alli734261

i used Talking instead of Speaking and was marked wrong. Is there another word for talking?

6 days ago

AlexisCapp2

I put 'The teacher speaks with the two men' and it still counts it wrong every time.

4 days ago

WH-Paul
WH-Paul

If you drop the "the" it should be accepted.

4 days ago

AlexisCapp2

It would be the same sentence, wouldn't it?

4 days ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. "The" specifies particular men. Without "the" it's just two men that have not been previously mentioned.

4 days ago

AlexisCapp2

Oh

4 days ago

AlexisCapp2

Wouldn't 'is talking with the two men' work as well?

4 days ago

copnwriter
copnwriter

the teacher talks with the two men - should be accepted.

4 days ago

AlexisCapp2

That's what I said too, but how does it change the meaning of the sentence.

4 days ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

She talked with two men -- any two men

She talked with the two men -- two particular, previously mentioned men

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.