"El maestro habla con dos hombres."

Translation:The teacher is speaking with two men.

June 20, 2018

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NicholasCa293737

wouldn't "is speaking" be "esta hablando"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Only if it's actively happening right now. Spanish does not use the present progressive as much as or the same way as English does. 95% of the time, English simple present and present progressive can be translated into Spanish simple present, and vice-versa.


TwistedFork

If I had replied: The teacher is speaking with both men. Would I be correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "Both" would be "los dos" or "ambos".

"Dos" by itself is just "two".


Cortezn096

How do you know when it's present or past. Like "The teacher spoke with two men" rather than "...IS speaking"? Please help


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duo will spend a lot of time on the present tense before it moves on to past and future. "Habla" is "he speaks" or "he is speaking". "He spoke" is "habló".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/hablar


Cortezn096

With the accent mark right? "Habló"? Cuz "Hablo" is first person correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That is correct. The link I provided has the full chart all laid out.


SaraOmar54

How do we know if it was (the teacher is talking or the teacher talks) ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Out of context it can go either way. In context, it's whichever is more appropriate.


lathaganes

How come after el senor habla comes ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because that's the 3rd-person singular of "hablar".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27712086?comment_id=32869990


a494915

Why is that 'habla'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "habla" is for "he/she/it speaks" and "el maestro" is "he". There is a chart further down this page that shows how regular verb conjugation works.


RobertButl553386

"The teacher talks with two men." was accepted.


tinykitty4

when he says habla in the slow version, it sound like he is saying ahora


JulieAMiln

I dont understand?? Habla is speaking..y hablando??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Spanish grammar works differently than English grammar.

The Spanish "él habla" can be translated into English as "he speaks" or "he is speaking", depending on what's more appropriate to the context.

"Él está hablando" is reserved for when he is in the middle of speaking right now, so please don't interrupt him. It is not used to put it in the future the way we do in English.

Also, "hablando" is only the participle of the verb. It can never be used as a noun the way the English "speaking" can. We can say "Speaking is ..." but in Spanish that must be the infinitive: "Hablar es ..."
(All of this goes for all verbs. There is nothing special about "hablar".)

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/hablar


xSaiya

I put "the teacher is speaking with two men" and it was accepted on 11/8/20


IzaW94

I wrote ,,with two man" and it said it's wrong, and the correct answer should be ,,with two blokes".... Seriously?


Danielconcasco

It should be two men. Blokes is one of the alternatives.


IzaW94

Yeah you're right, I totally didn't realize I spelled man instead of men.


Danielconcasco

It's still strange that the system hiccuped and gave you an unrelated answer z though. That happens sometimes for no good reason. :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.