Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El maestro habla con dos hombres."

Translation:The teacher is speaking with two men.

1 month ago

30 Comments


Ross749391

How is "The teacher talks with two men" wrong

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

This should be accepted. Please report it.

2 weeks ago

lviv_citizen
lviv_citizen

i did. today. still there :(

2 weeks ago

JeremyRoupert

From my experience, it would take at least a year before Duolingo notices our report. But still I also reported it.

2 weeks ago

JeffgoDai

Because this is specifically in the present. Without the use of "is", it could mean he does it all the time.

1 month ago

MarkChrist
MarkChrist

Doesn't habla mean "is speaking, speaks, does speak" though? I think "speaks" is an equally good translation.

2 weeks ago

lviv_citizen
lviv_citizen

maybe he speaks with them on dayly basis? we cannot know that

2 weeks ago

Carolla2

Why is " speaks" wrong??

2 weeks ago

PatrickDoy18

It isn't. Speaking should be hablando

2 weeks ago

robertbuurke

"Habla" could mean talks or is talking--both should be correct.

2 weeks ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It should be accepted. Please report it so the course creators are aware of the oversight. Thank you!

2 weeks ago

judi322388
judi322388

The teacher speaks with two men worked today

2 weeks ago

KarelSr

This seems like a very fine line here: "habla"="speaks" or "is talking". I can sort of see that "speaks" will end and "talks" not necessarily as JeffgoDai is suggesting. But if that is the reasoning, it is too subtle for a Spanish course and probably open for dispute in English. I have used intentionally the present form in the English translation of the equivalent in Spanish. Until now all these translations have been approved. I suggest DuoLingo accepts the present form in English for this exercise as well.

2 weeks ago

none66
none66

Surely it should be "esta hablando" for "is speaking"

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Spanish does have "El maestro está hablando con los hombres" which can only mean "The teacher is talking with the men".

However, Spanish does not use present progressive as much as English. In Spanish, it is common to say "El maestro habla con los hombres" to mean either "The teacher talks with the men" as well as "The teacher is talking with the men."

2 weeks ago

divot5
divot5

Past. Present. Or in the act? Eh duo?

1 month ago

ToujoursNikki
ToujoursNikki

Habla is present tense. It means both talks and is talking.

1 month ago

Andrew117235

"The teacher speaks with two men" is correct. "Is speaking" would be "esta hablando."

2 weeks ago

Emily175631

I agree. This is very confusing to new Spanish learners, especially since we haven't gotten to the "is ___" verbs yet. The direct translation for "the teacher is speaking with two men is "El maestro está hablando con dos hombres."

2 weeks ago

AlynneTalia

The teacher speaks with two men not regarded as correct. Reported third august 2018

2 weeks ago

adamantrune
adamantrune

Is speaking would be "hablando" this is SOOO wrong it is kinda funny

2 weeks ago

Christina374768

habla is not a gerund, so why is "speaks " wrong?

2 weeks ago

guojian53

"The teacher speaks with two men."

This should be accepted.

2 weeks ago

guojian53

"The teacher is conversing with two men."

This answer should be accepted.

2 weeks ago

Joanna526440

speaks should be ok

2 weeks ago

lviv_citizen
lviv_citizen

now "speaks" is accepted.

2 weeks ago

Alicia742503
Alicia742503

"The teacher speaks with two men" is also correct isn't it?

1 week ago

LizStace

'Speaks 'and 'is speaking' is the same in English

1 week ago