1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She has to shower today."

"She has to shower today."

Translation:Ella tiene que ducharse hoy.

June 20, 2018

34 Comments


Nimalibu

Hi! Can anyone give me some advice as to why "Ella tiene que se ducha hoy" is incorrect?


Maddox212629

I believe it is because it is proper grammer to not conjugate a verb after another conjugated verb. Because of the conjugated tener, the duchar should remain in this form.


ProfesorAntonnio

The right way is Ella se tiene que duchar hoy or Ella tiene que ducharse hoy. You can move hoy at the beginning.


Natiasha2

I said duchar and it counted it wrong


TaylorJim

I made the same mistake forgetting that "tiene qué" should be followed by the infinitive of the verb.


MasterSkywalker.

It's a very vital question


Span05

why do we add the que?


MeadowlarkJ

“Ella tiene que....” means “She has to......” “Ella tiene.....” means “She has.....” as in the sentence, “She has a car.”


Mark285276

Hi! If "Ella tiene que..." means "She has to..." and ducharse" means "to shower", doesn't "Ella tiene que ducharse" literally translate into "She needs to to shower"? I'm really confused as to when to add the "que". Any help greatly appreciated!


RyagonIV

Mark, you will use que after a form of the verb tener to talk about obligations:

  • tener que hacer algo - to have to do something
  • Tengo que leer este libro. - I have to read this book.

Don't try to make prepositions and other small words match. Remember that English and Spanish are different languages.


Mark285276

Hey, thanks so much for that. Now it's clear.


ColorfulPigeon

So if its tiene instead of necesita, you say tiene que


MasterSkywalker.

It's because in these kinds of sentences for'to’ we use que


ali480417

Why ducharse and not duchar?


RyagonIV

The Spanish word duchar is transitive, meaning you always need to mention who you're giving that shower to. If you're giving the shower to yourself, you'll use the reflexive form, ducharse.


mexicanfoodfreak

As ProfesorAntonnio explained in a reply to a question by Nimalibu, you can either place the reflexive pronoun 'se' immediately before the beginning of the verb phrase or you can attach it to the end of duchar.

Ella tiene que ducharse hoy. -OR- Ella se tiene que duchar hoy.

"I don't want to shower today." --> "Yo no quiero ducharme hoy."
-OR- --> "Yo no me quiero duchar hoy."


Cumeon

Ella debe ducharse hoy was rejected and I was corrected Ella precisa ducharse hoy .... huh? O__O


rockcandys

They must have added that as a correct answer because when I got it wrong (I answered some other way that was, in fact, wrong), that is exactly how it was in the answer: Ella debe ducharse hoy. You are right!


RakeshSrid

Yeah, where does that precisa come from?


RyagonIV

Precisar can mean "to need" or "to be obliged to do something" as well. It's rarely used with verbs, though.


debbi967450

Why not tienes que


RyagonIV

Debbi, tienes is the conjugation of the verb, translating as "you have". But here we want to say "she has", so we need the él/ella form, tiene.


nagyeper

Why "A Ella tiene que ducharse hoy" marked wrong? Don't we need the personal 'a' here?


RyagonIV

Strawberry, the "personal a" is only used if the person is the object of the sentence, i.e. something is done to that person. But here she's the one actively doing something, so she's the subject. Subjects don't get prepositions.


Alwin702605

Ella tiene que se ducha hoy. Whats wrong?


-Sandom-

I wrote "ella tiene que bañarse hoy " and it took it so well that sended me a facebook friendship solicitude


Daniel56789107

why is it "tiene que" and not "hace"?


RyagonIV

Hacer is "to do" or "to make".

"Tener que (hacer algo)" is a contruction to express an obligation, much like "to have to (do something)" in English.


Norman55700

ella tiene que bañarse hoy why is this wrong


RyagonIV

Norman, bañarse means "to bathe", ducharse is "to shower".


SlattSammy

why is ¨ella tiene que duchar hoy¨ wrong?


RyagonIV

Slatt, duchar essentially means "to give a shower", so you also need to mention who she's giving that shower to. If she's giving it to herself, you'll add the reflexive se: "Ella tiene que ducharse hoy."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.