1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "jItIn. mach Duj."

"jItIn. mach Duj."

Translation:I am big. The ship is little.

June 20, 2018

6 Comments


TARDISToni

Thus, { jItInbe' - mach Duj } sounds like it would be an excuse for a fat Klingon who is reluctant to try to lose weight. "It's not me; this ship is too small!" ;-)


kahless62003

For the original phrase, there is some precedent.


TARDISToni

Haha, I had forgotten about that. :-) I was thinking of K'mpec, or Gowron. But, of course, they didn't have ships.


NickZ_ny

The letter jay is pronounced wrong, as the German letter j (y instead of j). I figured it was jI- and not yI- since an imperative wouldn't make sense here. :) (I did tap "the audio does not sound correct")


jdmcowan

Was it the male version or the female version?


Qov-jIH-je

The full sentence is recorded in male and female versions and the individual word in female only. All are pronounced with a dg sound.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.