"I am studying with my Spanish friends."

Translation:Yo estudio con mis amigas españolas.

June 20, 2018

132 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tag495525

why amigas not amigos, nothing in English indicates a gender


RyagonIV

Both are good translations, but you also need not forget to adjust the gender of the adjective.


stuart506453

I did and it still marked ir wrong


Humphrey214704

Me too: amigos españoles


Grae97173

"Estudio con mis amigos españoles" accepted 31 Jan 2022


Joe641560

Amigos = españoles Amigas = españolas


Els523639

Haaaa, this is what i did wrong. I mentioned amigos españolos


sbronko

Because it makes more sense to be same ending :) it is hard form me to remeber this, no problem with feminine ending


Jos126805

I thought the same!


Brian-2019

I agree with you. They could be male friends


Rex814118

Why don't you use "Estoy"? What is wrong with "Estoy estudiando con mis amigas espaniolas." ?


Orelion

I did the same but with the masculine version and it was counted wrong. Reported.


Brichar54

I used estoy estudio and was marked wrong. Why?


LonzCat

Oops. Missing a syllable. Estoy estudiando is what you're looking for.


Spanglish-hombre

Estudio can can mean I am studying already so adding estoy would mean I am I am studying


Rex814118

Never mind. It counted it as correct.


aKyper

You spelled españolas wrong. That may have been it.


PhilipOrourke

That should be correct


brendita017

Ya, i want to know that too


canarystar

i used the male version....and wrong, why?!?


tessbee

The masculine version, "Estudio con mis amigos españoles", was accepted from me.


Jack574312

Wasn't from me on 9/26/19...


LonzCat

The male version is accepted. It's likely you made an error elsewhere.


jbowyer1

It marked this as incorrect: Yo estudio con mi amigos espanoles. Isn't that correct?


NicholasM.15

"...mis amigos españoles"


imsandyim

So I'm confused. Espanolas for females but espanoles not espanolos for males?


Dee972220

How do i know that they are female! Bad answer


aKyper

The a's in amigAs and españolAs let you know that the friends are females.


LonzCat

Keep in mind that this lesson takes several forms. Some of us are asked to translate from Spanish to English, others, from Sp to Eng. Some may be given a "type what you hear" or a fill in the blank. Additionally, some of us use a keyboard, while others choose from a word bank.

So, if Dee972220 was given the English sentence to translate into Spanish, she would not have had any A's to tell her what gender to use.

In any case, it seems both male and female versions have been counted wrong, so it is likely other errors are responsible. It is also possible that for a time, only female was accepted. Male is now accepted.


Lindsay443746

Please make it clearer in English whether the friends are male or female, at least in Spanish you know!


Antonio294942

No way to tell the proper gender.


GringoLoco69

Jeez.....Estudiando! Estudiando!


bonniekperkins

Why the "yo?" Isnt "estudio" sufficient?


RyagonIV

Estudio is sufficient here. The yo is optional.


Anna606528

You cant tell the gender of the friends from the english


Paul773179

What is wrong with "Soy estudio"? Duolingo taught me that way back... ???


RyagonIV

Soy doesn't work with verbs. If you want to go for a progressive tense, you need to use a form of estar, followed by the gerundio form of the verb (the form that ends with "-ndo"). In this case you'd end up with "Estoy estudiando..."


Orelion

That is awkward, like saying I am study. Generally use estoy for temporary conditions.


Mimi980853

I used estoy as it was a temporary situation, studying with Spanish friends. Why is this wrong?


RyagonIV

That depends on how you used that estoy. You can use "estoy estudiando" to say that you're currently in the process of studying. But in most cases the simple estudio will suffice. Please forget the "temporary" thing.


LonzCat

Just a reminder, Mimi: "Estudio" can be translated as "I study" or "I am studying."


Chris_Chapman

Why is Estudiando con mis amigas españolas incorrect. I believe it is absolutely correct!


lhmckown

You said "Studying with my Spanish friends." You needed to include "I am" Estoy estudiando . . . .


PetitPlouc

I wrote "estoy estudiendo con mis amigas epañolas" and it was marked wrong even though I'm pretty sure it is correct (and more accurate than "yo estudio con ..."


rowith

It would have been if you had put "estoy estudiando...".


RyagonIV

It is correct, save for the typo in españolas, but not really more accurate.


PetitPlouc

I would say more accurate because "yo estudio " is more accurately " I study", and "estoy estudiendo" "I am studying", no?


RyagonIV

No, not particularly. I mean, the grammar of those forms matches pretty well, but they get used in different circumstances.

The English present progressive ("to be doing something") is used to express a perfective aspect, i.e. the action happens once and then it's done. It doesn't even have to be right now. "I'm studying tomorrow."

The Spanish "estar + gerundio" form is used more narrowly, expressing a progressive aspect. The action has to be in progress right now, and it has to be important that the action is progressing. You're currently in the middle of something.

If the action is not in progress or the progress is not important, Spanish prefers the simple present tense.

"¿Qué haces hoy"? - "What are you doing today?"
"Solo quiero trabajar." - "I just want to work."

"¿No te molesto?" - "I am not disturbing you, am I?"
"Estoy trabajando." - "I am (in the middle of) working."


PetitPlouc

Thanks. Yes I understand about usage. But if you disagree that "estoy etudiando" is not a more formally accurate translation of "I am studying" than "estudio", then let's just move on.


Orelion

Estoy estudiando should work.


MitchDeZyl

Surely 'Estudiando' should work right?


RyagonIV

Mitch, if you use estoy with estudiando, it's good.


gary32414

why not"yo estudio con mis amigos espanolas


LonzCat

With amigos you need the masculine espanoles. If your friends were female, (amigas) you'd use espanolas.


gary32414

Got it, thanks for clarifying


RobinR0709

How is gender indicated?


RyagonIV

Robin, gender is not indicated in the English sentence.


RobinR0709

Yes so when I typed los amigos españoles that should have been correct. DL corrected to las amigas espanolas


RyagonIV

Robin, it should be "mis amigos españoles" here. But yes, both versions need to be accepted.


LonzCat

Both versions are accepted.


ElliotD1988

Estoy estudio con mis amigos espanoles - not accepted 27/05/2020


RyagonIV

Elliot, you cannot have two conjugated verbs in the same clause. Estoy means "I am", and estudio is "I am studying", and you can't have those right next to each other.

If you want to make a Progressive form in Spanish, you need to use the '-ando/-iendo' form (called "gerundio") of the full verb: "estoy estudiando" - "I am (in the middle of) studying."


G-Montana

There is no way of knowing which gender to use


LonzCat

. . . and, for that reason, both "amigo" and "amigas" are accepted. Your error may have been in using the incorrect version of "espanoles/as.


JohnMcDerm17

No indication this was gender based


LonzCat

Sometimes it helps to read the previous comments before posting. You might find your issue has already been addressed. (Hint: It has.)


MazzaJay

Nothing to indicate feminine here :(


LonzCat

Both genders are accepted. Have a look at previous comments. (Sorry JohnMcDerm17.)


Isabelle679966

Friends can be amigos as well as amigas


LonzCat

And indeed both are accepted.


Ramachandr186790

here , it is not clear whether friends are feminine or masculine.very confusing


LonzCat

Check previous comments here.


DannyWedding

Your friends could have been male.


AureliaRog2

It won't let me press the right answer but it let me press the wrong answer


mitBilgine

why amigas not amigos, nothing in English indicates a gender


mitBilgine

"estudio español con mis amigas españolas" without "yo" is also the right answer!!!!


Darnell505826

Correct variations: Yo estudio con mis amigas espanolas Yo estudio con mis amigos espanoles

Common incorrect variations Yo estudio con mis amigos espanol Yo estudio con mis amigos espanolas

Remember because you are referencing multiple friends, "mis" is used in place of "mi" and "espanoles"/"espanolas" is used in place of "espanol". Ensure you are using plural correctly and matching feminine/masculine and you should have a correct answer.


JoanForres2

I made my Spanish friends masculine. I don't think it should be counted as wrong!


Alli-nikki

The freaking male noun and adjective are correct. Damned duolingo


shira278353

I am studying...= yo estoy estudiando. Am I right?? Why it didn't get my answer?


lhmckown

Already answered above


sabi183804

My phone for some wiered technical reason wont obey my touchlng the correct answer. And you insist not continuing after numerous atempt. You shoul put a limit on how many times one repeats the wrong answer. We are not that stupid not getting after so many times.


AnthonyM.63338

Why is the right answer amigas espanolas and not espanolas amigas?


Patty330744

I should assume the friends are female?


HanaAbdell2

And if i used Amigos instead of Amigas? How will españolas Be?


julieatkinson13

How am I supposed to know they are girls? I wrote: Yo estudio con mis amigos espanolos.


Alli-nikki

In that case the error is espanolES. With an es not an os.


AlexeyTvr

Why it does not apporve 'con mis amigos espanolos'??? But only amigas espanolas?


cljulia2004

My masculine should have been accepted.


kim.Irene

I wrote "yo estudio con mis amigos españolos". Why is it wrong?


Nytai

Isn't I am - Yo soy Can't i say: Yo soy estudio ??? Would love an explanation


Julie9876543210

DL accepted: "Yo estudio con mis amigos españoles" 2/26/2021


BarbaraHar205945

Why isn't it correct to say "mis amgos espanolos"


EddieJones227174

I wrote, "Estudio con mis amigos españolos." and duolingo marked it wrong. Why? y


brian132335

yo estudio con mis amigos espanolas marked wrong. like there is any way to know the friends are all female? give me a break


steveisbell2

Why is it feminine? From the English that is not clear. Your friends could be amigos not amigas.


hamit178973

"yo estudio con mis amigos espanolas" should also be right


Julie-Anne123550

I was under the impression that "Estoy estudiando" was "I am studying" and "Yo estudio" was "I study" ?? And yes, I agree, there was no indication of gender in the question! Therefore both genders should be accepted as correct.


steveisbell2

Estudio can be interpreted as I am studying as well as I study.


Dave01

"yo estudio con mis amigos españolas" was marked wrong. Is there something wrong with it that I can't see.


steveisbell2

It would be amigos espanolos or amigas espanolas. Can't put the proper sign over the n.


Dave01

tried españolos as well but no joy. Should I have used "españoIes"? I have moved on from the question now so I can't try it until I come across the question again.


Chris_Chapman

Why is Estudiando con mis amigas españolas incorrect. I believe it is absolutely correct! Why does an error always occur when I want to report something?


steveisbell2

As noted below you need to add estoy to your sentence. You have studying with my friends but you need the "I am" which is estoy.


Jan640520

Why isn't "yo studiando" not accepted for " I am studying"?


Danielconcasco

Yo estoy estudiando. You cannot leave out the estoy.


omishsis

I wrote "yo estudio con mis amigos españolos", but the adjective should be españoles.


Antonio888220

Yo estudio con mis amigos de espanoles Que va!


Danielconcasco

The de makes it wrong. "Friends of Spanish".


LAVONA159864

Why not with female Spanish friends?


Danielconcasco

Amigos are friend. Amigas are friends. It would be odd to specify the gender in English in most cases.


LAVONA159864

¿Tús amigos españolas son simpaticos? What's wrong with this?


Danielconcasco

You can't use a feminine españolas with masculine amigos

It needs to be españoles. There are a ton of people reporting their answer with españolos which is also wrong.


Vctor809875

Ny answer should be correct. Duolingo isn't considerate. Gebder isn't indicated in tbe English sentence.


Danielconcasco

Both genders are accepted. You likely had a typo. Just a guess though :)


GSinCB

What's wrong with "estoy aprender"?


Danielconcasco

You would need to use the gerundio form, aprendiendo, with estoy.


jqCBj

Why not "Yo soy estudio..."?


Orelion

That would be very awkward, like saying "I am a study." You can stay "estoy estudiando" (I am studying).


PaulHedg-p

How do you know when to translate an 'ing' verb from English to eother the present tense or the infinitibe in Spanish? It seems inconsistwnt and arvitrary to me

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.