1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no almuerzo nunca con mis…

"Yo no almuerzo nunca con mis hermanos."

Translation:I don't ever eat lunch with my siblings.

June 20, 2018

56 Comments


CatherineO287880

I never have lunch with my friends....


egosumego99

...ever eat... is that correct English??


Rebecca126402

I know that hermanos means siblings or brothers, but does it also mean friends?


Agustinafc

Nope. Literally Hermanos means "Brothers". U can say Brother to someone in a veeeery informal context, like when u say "bro" to a friend, or something like that.


KimACRowden

I know DL is trying to teach the double negative 'no...nunca' - but this example seems counter-productive,

Who would actually say this in Spanish? I would have thought they would say 'Nunca almuerzo con mis hermanos'


tommylockwood

It seems more emphatic than just "nunca" alone? Maybe the speaker just really can't deal with their siblings?


lynettemcw

I came in here wondering about how emphatic it was. This one does seem more emphatic in Spanish, and Spanish does love its double negatives. But Duo tends to match up no...nunca with not ever and simply nunca as never. That makes some sense in terms of form, but I find the English never more emphatic.

But I don't know how individual these impressions are. So my question to anyone who feels they have a take on this, is there a different in emphasis for the two Spanish expressions, and, if so, how to they correlate to the difference in English.


Agustinafc

U are right with your example, but the DL example it's ok too in this case. Spanish speakers can say "Yo no almuerzo Nunca con mis hermanos", it sounds very common.


KateSparks5

This is a very awkward translation. I never eat lunch with my siblings should be accepted!


rslyder2121

It is extremely hard for me to hear the plural, "mis hermanos" by the lady speaker. I have this problem, not hearing the plural "s" in many of the exercises. I try to hear the phrase at normal speed and at the slower speed and fail to hear it after trying numerous times, that is know that the plural is there.


NancyD506065

I have that same issue with many of the woman's words.


Michael238180

Me too, the female voice is hard to understand. I know it will sound odd but I heard pisas instead of pisos, this is just one example.


ym9DVP1R

so double negatives are OK in spanish? i don't never?


officerjohnw

True, but in English this is an unnatural way to say this sentence.


tommylockwood

The provided English translation is perfectly normal. "Don't ever" is a stronger way to say it than just "never."


JPS181255

Why does the suggestion give "have lunch" when its not accepted in the answer? Whats the use of useless suggestions? Increasing the level of fustration is not improving my learning!


BraileySte

"Lunch" is a verb in English too. You should accept using lunch as a verb.


Naudy875987

The English should be - I never eat lunch with my siblings. While double negatives are ok in Spanish they are not acceptable in English


grafduckula

"I don't ever" isn't a double negative. "I don't never" would be.


KimACRowden

Yes, agreed - and the literal translation from the Spanish is ”I don't never...”


MateuszCic16

It was unacceptable for me, until I remembered that in Polish we do same thing: "Nigdy nie jem z..." - literally - "I never don't eat with...".


Sonya_Ennis

KimACRowden, or is it "do not ever?" My big Spanish English dictionary gives me two Spanish words for the English adverb "ever" and they are "nunca" and "jámas." (Also "Stronger than ever" is "Más fuerte que nunca" in Spanish.)


iamihop

This one surprised me. I put "i don't eat lunch with my siblings." That sentence means the same thing as "I don't ever eat lunch with my siblings."


kenyon919598

surely i never ?


azhar116

This might help understand the use if nunca, found it in the tips in a round about way. Is there is a no and nunca around the verb changing it from never to don't ever then no will come befire the verb and nunca afterwards. Similarly if there is just nunca then before the verb meaning never.


I.eOuM

"I never ever have lunch with my siblings"


botticelli_angel

Not accepted: "I never ever eat lunch with my brothers."


Nadav262025

Embrace the double negative


detonate

Is no...nunca greater emphasis on never?

Is "yo nunca almuerzo con mis hermanos" = I never eat lunch with my siblings?


PhineasGSquire

Not necessarily greater emphasis, just a different way of saying it. Like in English we can say "I never" or "I don't ever" and you can change which is more emphatic by your tone of voice.


mitchy0912

Can someone simplify this a little?


doffel

I understand that in Spain, almuerzo is more of a snack, rather then lunch. Lunch instead is referred to as "la comida", "comer" is to have lunch, or the mechanical process of eating food - which is not so commonly used. For example you do not use "comer" for eating dinner, which would exclusively use "cenar". It kind of shows the importance of lunch over here. Can anybody confirm if my observation is correct?


Kieran946951

So it says "no almuerzo nunca" which is a double negative. Would "yo nunca almuerzo..." also be a correct way of saying "I never eat lunch..."?


merifti

"ever" is necessary in this sentence?


AndyDicko

Why is les not needed before almuerzo when it has been stressed throughout this course, is it optional?


shaune31

The english translations in this module are so clunky. I get why of course they are trying to get across the use of 'no' and 'nunca' in the same sentence but saying 'don't ever' just doesn't sound right in english to me anyway.


MaryHannigan

I never eat lunch with my brothers - is this translation incorrect? Duo marks it wrong.


ChuckBaux

I said brother and it was incorrect? Por que?


Jim8161

You need "brothers"


Visionz3

Wouldn't "yo nunca almuerzo con mis hermanos?" also be valid?


lynettemcw

For all intents and purposes, yes. But I think Duo likes the more parallel translations. Yo no almuerzo nunca is I don't ever lunch/eat lunch, and Yo nunca almuerzo is I never lunch/eat lunch. I do see a tiny sliver of light between the two in English, and I assume there's a similar one in Spanish, but it's obviously not a real difference in meaning. But having a consistent translation for each is a good way for Duo to make sure users learn to use both.


Hanoge

"I never ever eat lunch with my brothers" am a bit confused as to why this was not accepted


lynettemcw

Duo likes to relate the two ways of including nunca in a Spanish sentence to two different ways to say it in English, although one doesn't use never. They are quite parallel in structure, though, so I think it makes sense.

This sentence says no almuerzo nunca. This no... nunca way, Duo translates as don't ever. But if the sentence said nunca almuerzo, then Duo would use your translation of I never.

In addition to being constructed similarly, doing it this way reminds people why these negative Spanish words are generally translated both as a negative and its positive opposite. Since Spanish loves double negatives but English doesn't allow them, it's good to remind people what we do actually do when we translate a double negative more directly.


Jim8161

You have typed a sentence into the forum that has a match in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise, and without seeing your screen I can't offer any reason why Duo rejected it.

If possible, please capture a screenshot to share with the user forum so that we can try to see what went wrong.

[GUIDE] How To create, upload, share a screenshot (using postimages.org)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/49065336

For now, at least be assured that your translation here in the forum is good.


Manasvi299

I never ever eat lunch with my siblings. Why is this wrong?


lynettemcw

Never ever is an explicitly emphatic form. This is a normal Spanish form. Duo provides a standard translation for the two ways to use nunca. When nunca replaces no, it's translated as never, but when you see no..... nunca, it's translated as not ever, although the not will often be part of the contraction don't or a similar one.


Jim8161

grammarly.com reports that 'ever' in your sentence is redundant (I think it technically is a tautology).

Duo accepts [never / do not ever / don't ever] but not "never ever"


Danzki

Can't you say "never ever"? It doesn't accept it


Jim8161

grammarly.com reports that 'ever' in your sentence is redundant (I think it technically is a tautology).

Duo accepts [never / do not ever / don't ever] but not "never ever"


mitziell

should also be " I never each lunch with my siblings (or brothers)


lynettemcw

Duo generally distinguishes between nunca alone and no... nunca by using different translations for them. They reserve the never eat lunch translation for Nunca almuerzo and use the Don't ever translation for no almuerzo nunca. I think that's a good system, but if you disagree, I'd report your answer if you want it accepted.


Jim8161

You need to use 'eat' not 'each'


irene623188

I thought almuerzo is a noun that translates as "lunch" & almuerza is a verb that translates as "eat lunch" or "have lunch" .. ??


Jim8161

Both of your thoughts are correct, but «almuerzo» is also the first person singular (yo) present tense form of «almorzar»

Ref : https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/almorzar

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.