1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quisiera usar el probador, p…

"Quisiera usar el probador, por favor."

Translation:I would like to use the fitting room, please.

June 20, 2018

58 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

I've never heard fitting room, but then again I'm not a native English speaker (or at least I learned American English). Should "dressing room" also be accepted?


kesslerramirez

Dressing room should definitely be accepted. That's all I have ever used, although fitting room is also commonly used. I was marked incorrect for using "dressing room".


KarenSauci1

I used dressing room as well and was marked wrong!!ill report it!


Wesleylaoo

I didn't have the dressing room opton


Wesleylaoo

Every one is right


Naomi775936

I used change room and that was marked wrong.


spiceyokooko

If you were to go into a shop and want to try some trousers on, you'd ask:

May I use the changing room or fitting room.


DaveHarris809825

"Changing room" is common in UK English for the place where you go to try on clothes in a shop and also where you would change for sports etc.

It's just a regional difference - relax!


Mskb1

I am relaxed. I find these variations fascinating, especially across regions that use the same language. Enjoy!


Ken716492

We'd relax if they weren't marking our answers wrong, in error, and only muddying things up for those actually trying to learn.


Mskb1

As an American native speaker, I would use "dressing room" or "fitting room" in a shop. "Dressing room" would be used backstage by actors getting into costumes. "Changing room" would be appropriate in a gym or swimming pool where a person is changing from street clothes to special activity clothing.


allotared

I totally agree with your interpretation. I'm from the Midwest dressing rooms and fitting rooms are different here


allotared

Also fitting rooms commonly have someone in there to help you determine a size or take your measurements and truly fit you into your clothing. It's not just where you try it on but where their help you with making a suit or determining the appropriate bra size.


NicoleAGoGo

They're also commonly referred to as "change rooms" (in Canada anyway) but Duo didn't accept that either. It's the same thing though


marcy65brown

Patrick, yes I just went through a spate of "probador" sentences. I used "dressing room" each time, and it was accepted. If Duo is not consistent with you, report that your answer should be accepted.


LukeLittle4

I'm a native (American) English speaker, and I've always heard "fitting room" used more commonly while "dressing room" is slightly more formal.


Eckybay

I am also a native (American) English speaker. I use "dressing room" for the box with a mirror in stores. And our stores also have that on directional signs telling us where to find them. I know that "fitting room" describes the same thing, but nobody uses this term. SO! It sounds like a regional difference - very fun! I have lived in Southern California most of my life, for reference.


GG-DIAMONDDIANA-

Yes...i think so \^~^/


Donald798622

"change room" — reported


Aaronfromwales12

I think changing room should be accepted.


Mazequin

Agreed. I put changing room and it wasn't accepted


RichardWallace0

"I would like to use the changing room, please" is an accepted answer.


GwenW6

I didn't spell quisiera correctly from the choices I had. America English is my first language. Frustrating in my seniorish(58) years trying to learn cold like this.


MAJ579ord

Does quisierra appear on a verb conjugation chart anywhere? I can't find a reference anywhere!


RyagonIV

I recommend wordreference for all your conjugational needs.

Quisiera is the 1st and 3rd person singular subjunctive imperfect of querer. The subjunctive imperfect form can sometimes be used for very polite requests, à la "If I wanted to..."


JeffreyBer905859

Gracias @RyagonIV. That puzzled me too. Subjunctive imperfect to make a request made no sense to my anglo brain. :-)


jusplainjim

Is the velocity and clarity of the female speaker really typical? I listened to it many time and still could not make out all the words...


dELulfR0

June 12 2020 I also found that the female bot voice made it harder to hear all the words in the sentence. However, that is always my complaint with this female bot voice. It's just something one has to live with on Duolingo though I do appreciate that it is free and helping me to learn Spanish. Sometimes though she makes me want to scream in frustration!


Toby369389

Change room is what it's called here


MickPeters1

What about change/changing room


RyagonIV

Mick, those are good translations as well.


MickPeters1

Thank you I always and still do call them change rooms and I'm nearly 66yrs old


Mirandita316128

Never heard of fitting room. Aren't they just change rooms?


RyagonIV

Change rooms, changing rooms, something like that. Probador refers to one of the sections in a clothing store where you can try on clothes before buying them.


Matthew666800

Shouldn't "changing room" also be acceptable? (just seen other comments about this so surprised it is still marked as incorrect)


RyagonIV

Matthew, "changing room" is also good.


FriedgardS

Fitting Rooms are perfect English


Jim8161

el probador is singular and 'fitting room' is accepted, as shown in the sample answer.


AnnaMarieH990764

Fitting room, also called a change or changing room in Canada


Jim8161

"changing room" is accepted. "change room" is not, so you need to report that it should be accepted.


bhana32

In Spanish would you use 'usar' over 'ir' for a sentence like this?


DracoBowmore

Yes, because in most situations you're asking to use the room rather than just to go to it. Using to go in a situation like that is usually in a situation where you're leaving a room.


Viki823737

Isn't it more like Could I use the dressing room please?


RyagonIV

It's not a question, it's a statement about your desire.


Riku_420

Por qué no "Quisiera usar el probador, por favor"?


RyagonIV

Riku, eso es qué dice la oración.


StephyMijatovic

I don't understand why we didn't use ''uso'' for verb usar? Why we used infinitive and not 1st person singular of verb usar?


osogr1s

Isn't un probador also a 'tester'? I don't know why I'd ask to use one, but it shld be noted as a possibility.


ccord4508

Why is it quisiera and not me gustaría?


PhilMendez1

You need to get your sound fixed as it hears some but I have to yell at my computer!


TonySitoy

"would like" was translated as GUSTARIA before. Now it's QUISIERA! I'm confused! Please help.!


Randy531805

The audio says "qiciero".


jt-3d

...I mean we can't have you trying on clothes in the aisles. Of you go sir. There's a good gentleman.


Sahran_

Speaker mumbles.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.