Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What time does dad get up on Mondays?"

Translation:¿A qué hora se levanta papá los lunes?

1
1 month ago

4 Comments


Iris150201

Could someone please explain why "levanta" must come before "papa"?

3
Reply1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

One good way to form a question is to put the subject (papá) after the verb (se levanta). There are other ways as well. Sometimes Dúo puts the subject after the interrogative phrase.

8
Reply61 month ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

Does that mean that a rising, questioning intonation is incorrect? Isn't that one of the "other ways"?

¿A qué hora papá se levanta los lunes? = ¿A qué hora se levanta papá los lunes?

1
Reply1 week ago

Iris150201

Thanks, Marcy. That helps! Have a lingot

0
Reply1 month ago