"What time does dad get up on Mondays?"

Translation:¿A qué hora se levanta papá los lunes?

6 months ago

17 Comments


Iris150201
Iris150201

Could someone please explain why "levanta" must come before "papa"?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

One good way to form a question is to put the subject (papá) after the verb (se levanta). There are other ways as well. Sometimes Dúo puts the subject after the interrogative phrase.

6 months ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

Does that mean that a rising, questioning intonation is incorrect? Isn't that one of the "other ways"?

¿A qué hora papá se levanta los lunes? = ¿A qué hora se levanta papá los lunes?

5 months ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

Thanks!

5 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Thanks, Marcy. That helps! Have a lingot

6 months ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

Thank you

5 months ago

LaurelAnnP

Just a while back this sentence was used: ¿A qué hora se ducha tu hermana? And when there was discussion about why "tu hermana" was at the end and not before the "se ducha" the answer was that in questions, the subject had to come at the end. Why is this any different? What about, "Los lunes, a qué hora se levanta papá?" or "A qué hora los lunes papa se levanta?" I am not sure word order always matters to the point of it being truly wrong one way and not another.

3 months ago

bajaca
bajaca

In Spanish for "yes or no" questions the subject can come before the verb but for other inquiries the subject comes after the verb.

3 months ago

BlaiseMatt

Does the A have to be at the start?

3 months ago

RadoslawGlb

If we have a person here (papa), still do we need use se? Sentence like this: "¿A que hora el papa levanta los lunes?" is wrong?

4 months ago

koorosh_sadri

Yes; Some verbs in spanish seem to mean a little differen than in English. "Levantar" means to get some one or something up. So "El levanta" is "He awakens" while "El se levanta" is "He awakens himself" or "He wakes up".
Same story is true for "sentir" (To feel). "Siento bien" is "I feel (something) good", while "me siento bien" is "I feel myself good" or "I feel good".

2 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Thank you, Koorosh. That is most helpful to me. Sometimes I feel like I'm drowning here, and you saved me for another day.

2 months ago

koorosh_sadri

329 Days :OOOO

2 months ago

RobbieMill20

why is "se" there ?!?!?!?!? without it , it would still make sense

3 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I think it’s because the sentence is reflexive. Dad gets himself up.

3 months ago

ShaneDeLeon

In Spanish, certain verbs are almost always reflexive that may not be reflexive in English. If you said (in Spanish), "when do you get up?" they might ask, "get what up?"

To avoid confusion, they would say "what time do you get YOURSELF up?"

1 month ago

RosieMHill3

Hmmm... good idea AvidAmbro

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.