Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What time does dad get up on Mondays?"

Translation:¿A qué hora se levanta papá los lunes?

3 months ago

11 Comments


Iris150201
Iris150201

Could someone please explain why "levanta" must come before "papa"?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

One good way to form a question is to put the subject (papá) after the verb (se levanta). There are other ways as well. Sometimes Dúo puts the subject after the interrogative phrase.

3 months ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

Does that mean that a rising, questioning intonation is incorrect? Isn't that one of the "other ways"?

¿A qué hora papá se levanta los lunes? = ¿A qué hora se levanta papá los lunes?

2 months ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

Thanks!

1 month ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Thanks, Marcy. That helps! Have a lingot

3 months ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

Thank you

1 month ago

RadoslawGlb

If we have a person here (papa), still do we need use se? Sentence like this: "¿A que hora el papa levanta los lunes?" is wrong?

1 month ago

BlaiseMatt

Does the A have to be at the start?

3 weeks ago

RobbieMill20

why is "se" there ?!?!?!?!? without it , it would still make sense

1 week ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I think it’s because the sentence is reflexive. Dad gets himself up.

1 week ago

LaurelAnnP

Just a while back this sentence was used: ¿A qué hora se ducha tu hermana? And when there was discussion about why "tu hermana" was at the end and not before the "se ducha" the answer was that in questions, the subject had to come at the end. Why is this any different? What about, "Los lunes, a qué hora se levanta papá?" or "A qué hora los lunes papa se levanta?" I am not sure word order always matters to the point of it being truly wrong one way and not another.

4 days ago