1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What time does dad get up on…

"What time does dad get up on Mondays?"

Translation:¿A qué hora se levanta papá los lunes?

June 20, 2018

36 Comments


Iris150201

Could someone please explain why "levanta" must come before "papa"?


marcy65brown

One good way to form a question is to put the subject (papá) after the verb (se levanta). There are other ways as well. Sometimes Dúo puts the subject after the interrogative phrase.


Mskb1

Does that mean that a rising, questioning intonation is incorrect? Isn't that one of the "other ways"?

¿A qué hora papá se levanta los lunes? = ¿A qué hora se levanta papá los lunes?


Iris150201

Thanks, Marcy. That helps! Have a lingot


BlaiseMatt

Does the A have to be at the start?


Sherie348622

I remember the A by reading: At what time....


doublelingot

I put "¿qué hora se levanta papá los lunes?" but that was wrong, so I assume the A is required.


Kapprison

I don't see why it wouldn't accept it, 'a que hora' means to what time, 'que hora' should mean what time.


Laica954778

I put : a que hora se levanta a papa los lunes. Why is there no need for the personal a in this case? Is it because the action is being done by him and not to him?


PatriciaJH

Yes. You use the personal a when the person is the direct object of the verb. (I think of it as "when a person is in the accusative", if you've ever studied a language where accusative is an important concept.)


LaurelAnnP

Just a while back this sentence was used: ¿A qué hora se ducha tu hermana? And when there was discussion about why "tu hermana" was at the end and not before the "se ducha" the answer was that in questions, the subject had to come at the end. Why is this any different? What about, "Los lunes, a qué hora se levanta papá?" or "A qué hora los lunes papa se levanta?" I am not sure word order always matters to the point of it being truly wrong one way and not another.


bajaca

In Spanish for "yes or no" questions the subject can come before the verb but for other inquiries the subject comes after the verb.


VengerR

It's not that the subject has to come at the end, but that it should come after the verb in inquiries other than 'yes or no' questions. The subject here is "papá" and the verb "se levanta" so we can see it still follows the same pattern where the subject follows the verb "¿A qué hora se levanta papá los lunes?"

"Los lunes" is an adverbial. In Spanish adverbs generally follow after the verb they modify (and when the verb and subject are switched it goes after the subject) but I think that you could also put it at the beginning and say "Los lunes, ¿a qué hora se levanta papá?" I'm not entirely sure about the possible placements for adverbs though. That's a question for someone who's more fluent than me :)


Sherie348622

Can someone please explain to me the difference between se & te? Apparently, I cant tell when to use one or the other...


elMuyNegro

I think they are using the Usted form here since the sentence is about "papá".

(Yo) me (Tu) te (El/Ella/Usted) se (Nosotros) nos (Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes) se

https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/levantarse

Hope this helps!


Marklar2u

you're on the right track, but it may be easier to remember or visualize if rather than call it the "usted form", think in this case it is the 3rd person. 2nd person you are speaking to the subject, 3rd person speaking about the subject. It is correct, that when using usted, which otherwise would be 2nd person, it utilizes the verb normally 3rd person. We are speaking to someone (assumed family member) about when someone else (papa) gets up


LipsaKar1

"Papa se levanta en los lunes" must be correct?


mexicanfoodfreak

To say "on Monday" (or any day) in Spanish, it is translated as "los lunes."

No tengo clase el lunes. I don’t have class on Monday. (El sabado (Saturday) & el domingo (Sunday) are the only days that don't end with "s.") No tengo clase los lunes. I don’t have class on Mondays.


Ben65548

Que hora papa se levanta los lunes marked wrong


[deactivated user]

    If we have a person here (papa), still do we need use se? Sentence like this: "¿A que hora el papa levanta los lunes?" is wrong?


koorosh_sadri

    Yes; Some verbs in spanish seem to mean a little differen than in English. "Levantar" means to get some one or something up. So "El levanta" is "He awakens" while "El se levanta" is "He awakens himself" or "He wakes up".
    Same story is true for "sentir" (To feel). "Siento bien" is "I feel (something) good", while "me siento bien" is "I feel myself good" or "I feel good".


Iris150201

    Thank you, Koorosh. That is most helpful to me. Sometimes I feel like I'm drowning here, and you saved me for another day.


RobbieMill20

    why is "se" there ?!?!?!?!? without it , it would still make sense


ShaneDeLeon

    In Spanish, certain verbs are almost always reflexive that may not be reflexive in English. If you said (in Spanish), "when do you get up?" they might ask, "get what up?"

    To avoid confusion, they would say "what time do you get YOURSELF up?"


Iris150201

    I think it’s because the sentence is reflexive. Dad gets himself up.


House597384

    I shudder to picture it...


Adoptions

    At this point of Duo Lingo I am so frustrated I may just quit


Marklar2u

    you've made it to 19. Keep going! This was one of the hardest sentences for me to get my head around, but some things just don't translate one-for-one, and you have to brute memorize an equivalent. Some Spanish sentence structures drive me nuts. There are times when I start new exercises I'm sure I've bitten off too much - but repetition is the key....and if you don't see a reason to get to an endpoint, the mechanics and challenges will overwhelm you. Enjoy some music in Spanish. Put on the TV and find movies or shows with SAP in Spanish Especially good if you can find a movie or show you're familiar with or have seen in English so you can focus on the sounds. It will all come in time. Hang in there and good luck!


SheriNicole

    Let me have your lingot. Thx! Farewell.


SteveOldEnglish

    Forgive my ignorance but why is it not 'a los lunes' ?


shizzlemynizzle1

    I think a more similar english sentence to the spanish one would be "at what time does dad get up on mondays?


BerylPulha

    What was wrong with my answer


Dan404053

    Sorry I don't understand this 1 at all :( could someone explain it?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.