"Our father works in an office."

Translation:Nuestro padre trabaja en una oficina.

June 20, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnaP153939

Nuestro means "our," so doesn't that mean that whether you use "o" or "a" dependent on whether we are a group of all girls or not?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Possessives, just like all other adjectives, must agree in gender and number with the noun it modifies.

nuestro padre
nuestra madre
nuestros abrigos
nuestras chaquetas

Regardless of who "we" are.


tacotank10

Thank you, I have been looking for this answer on other threads.


JamesCraig255774

Why not use Nos padre?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Nos is "we/us" in some countries, just as "nosotros" is "we/us". It is the straight-up pronoun, not a possessive.


Dr.Beez

Are you certain of this? I know that in Old Spanish, the subject/nominal pronoun was "nos" (and continues to be in some/most Romance languages, e.g. Portuguese "nós"), but I was not aware it extended into any modern dialects.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

[One Year Later]

Not sure what I was going for there. I might have mistakenly included "nos" in the voseo that is used in a handful of South American countries.

So what I should have said was that "nos" is the direct and indirect object pronoun, not the possessive.


GwenElf1

I am still confessed over trabaja vs trabaje. Please help. Gracias


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The infinitive is trabajar and it is a regular verb, therefore the 3rd person singular present indicative is trabaja (he works).


https://i.imgur.com/gZ6vpyh.png

Trabaje is the 1st person present subjunctive (if I work) and the 3rd person imperative (work!).

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/trabajar


lizc123

Duo told me I need the article "el" before padre... why is this? Is this true?


0KyfnlOF

Did you put nuestro in as well or just padre?


yoniyolanda

I typed nuestro padre trabajo en una oficina, but it was wrong, please kindly inform me why.


Danielconcasco

Padre trabaja. You must use -a.

Trabajo means I work.


Bobby785610

Every other time ive seen nosotros it was with an s on the end now its just nosotro . When is it appropriate to use nos?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not nosotro, it's nuestro.

Nosotros (masculine)/nosotras (feminine) is the subject pronoun "we".

Nuestro (masculine singular)/nuestros (masculine plural)/nuestra (feminine singular)/nuestras (feminine plural) is the possessive "our".

Nos is the object pronoun "us".


JoeHardy022580

Why does'nt trabaja agrees with the masculine father?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Trabajar" is a verb. Only adjectives agree with the noun they modify. Please refer to the graphic further up this page.


MegaLish2

I thought "our" meant more than one person. So why is it trabaja and not trabajamos or trabajan? Trabaja is he/she/you(formal) work. So how are their meaning "Our" padres not have to do with them?! Yo no comprendo?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We're not the ones working in the office. Dad is.


Ctgreenheart

This new high pitched voice is very hard to hear properly


Anenyl

I was just recently introduces to the word "nos" which I thought meant "Our" as a short way of saying "our _" Now they are using "nuestro." Could you explain what these two words mean and how they are used?


Danielconcasco

Nos - us / to us

Nuestro/nuestra - our/ours


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

nosotros/nosotras - the subject pronoun we and the prepositional pronoun us

nos - the direct and indirect object pronoun us

nuestro/nuestros/nuestra/nuestras - the possessive adjective/pronoun our/ours


AshleeTully

I have a sister. I put 'Nuestra papa trabaja en una oficina'. Is it still 'nuestro' for 'we' because father is masculine even though I'm a woman and so it my sister? Just out of interest lol


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. Possessives, just like any other adjective, must agree with the nouns they modify. Whose they are is irrelevant. Padre/papá is masculine singular, so its possessives must always be masculine singular.

Do be careful with the accent, though.
papá means "dad" and is masculine
papa means "potato" and is feminine.


Brad427342

What is the difference between nuestro and nuestros.


sgeneral

Why is my answer Nuestro papa trabajo en una oficina? Someone please point out the mistake. Is the word papa ONLY used in certain context?


Danielconcasco

Compare your answer carefully to the one on top.

Trabajo means I work.


lhmckown

You meant to say papá, not papa.


Brewerpablo

I said Papa instead of Padre. Isn't that basically the same?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.