"Our father works in an office."

Translation:Nuestro padre trabaja en una oficina.

5 months ago

6 Comments


lizc123

Duo told me I need the article "el" before padre... why is this? Is this true?

4 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOFPlus

Did you put nuestro in as well or just padre?

4 months ago

JamesCraig255774

Why not use Nos padre?

2 weeks ago

payaaronj

Nuestra papa trabaja en una oficina?

Is papa naturally masculine? UGH

6 days ago

nosirrahelocin

"nuestrA padre trabaja en una oficina." should also be accepted

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Padre is a masculine word, so it has to be nuestro.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.